http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/73125
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Babadopulos, Lucas Feitosa de Albuquerque Lima | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Lucas Benício Rodrigues | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023-05-04 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAUJO, L.B.R. Rheological, mechanical and durability evaluation of alkali-activated pastes and concretes designed based on fly ash and steel slag. 2023. 144f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil: Estrutura e construção Civil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Univrsidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza. 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description | ARAUJO, Lucas Benício Rodrigues. Rheological, mechanical and durability evaluation of alkali-activated pastes and concretes designed based on fly ash and steel slag. 2023. 144f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil: Estrutura e construção Civil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Univrsidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza. 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The development of societies presents a high impact on the environment, which includes the consumption of natural resources, environmental pollution with greenhouse gases, and a high generation of solid waste. Portland cement production is one of the main causes of such impacts, and the search for more sustainable materials to replace it is a challenge to overcome. In this scenario, there are the Alkali-Activated Binders (AAB), frequently called "geopolymers" in the literature related to construction. This is a new generation of non-hydraulic binders, activated by the reaction of precursors, composed of aluminosilicate sources, associated with alkaline activators. It can represent a reduction in CO2 emissions between 55% and 75% compared to Portland cement concrete. Thus, this MSc work focuses on the evaluation of alkali-activated pastes and concretes produced based on fly ash (FA) and steel slag (SS) precursors with alkaline activators composed of different proportions of sodium hydroxide and sodium silicate. The experimental approach was distributed in three stages. The first stage focused on the development the design procedure to formulate and mechanically evaluate AAB pastes and concrete. In this stage, 36 binder’s formulations were evaluated by compressive strength, aiming to achieve 60 MPa under thermal curing. They were composed by silica modulus (S/N) of the activator of 0.75, 1.25 and 1.75, alkali dosage (N%) of 6%, 8% and 10%, proportions of FA to basic oxygen furnace (BOF) SS from 50% to 50% and 75% to 25%, and ambient and thermal curing (65 oC). At this stage, it was found that lower silica modulus and lower alkali dosage were beneficial to the increase of compressive strength. An AAB paste based on N% of 10%, S/N of 0.75 and 75% to 25% of FA to SS proportion presented a suitable combination to produce concrete with high slump flow (575 mm) and compressive strength (64 MPa). The second stage focused on the multipoint rheological characterization of pastes and concretes. The tests were performed using flow tests and oscillatory tests in wither a bench dynamic shear rheometer for pastes or using a planetary rheometer for concretes. The pastes presented a plastic viscosity of 1.63 Pa.s to 10.1 Pa.s and no yield stress and the AAB concrete exhibited 3 times higher mixing energy than Portland cement concrete. Both paste and concrete had rheological behaviors that were well-adjusted by pseudoplastic models. The third stage focused on assessing the impact of replacing conventional aggregates by Baosteel's Slag Short Flow (BSSF) SS aggregates on the fresh and hardened state properties, besides the characterization of the concretes regarding durability. The concretes presented good passing ability, but slow flow related to the high viscosity of the activator. In the hardened state, the concretes with conventional aggregate showed better mechanical performance, with compressive strength of 64 MPa and Young's modulus up to 26.2 GPa, under thermal curing. The utilization of steel slag aggregates produced a decrease in compressive strength, to values of 49.6 MPa under thermal curing, but an improvement in self-compacting properties, reaching slump flow values of 737 mm. Compared to conventional concrete, AAB concrete presented controversial indications of durability, with low water penetration under pressure but high indications of chloride ion penetration, based on electrical measurements. In other words, conflicting conclusions depend on the chosen tests, which suggests that further research is necessary for developing proper methods for durability analysis. At the end of the study, knowledge about AAB pastes and concretes was produced, as well as an efficient mix design methodology. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pastas e Concretos Álcali-Ativados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escórias de Aciaria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cinzas Volantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Caracterização Mecânica e Reológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dosagem de Mistura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Durabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.title | Rheological, mechanical and durability evaluation of alkali-activated pastes and concretes designed based on fly ash and steel slag | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O desenvolvimento das sociedades apresenta um alto impacto sobre o meio ambiente, que inclui o consumo de recursos naturais, poluição ambiental e uma alta geração de resíduos sólidos. A produção de cimento Portland é uma das principais causas de tais impactos, e a busca por materiais mais sustentáveis para substituí-la é um desafio a ser superado. Neste cenário, existem os ligantes álcali-ativados (LAA), frequentemente chamados de "geopolímeros" na literatura relacionada à construção. Trata-se de uma nova geração de ligantes não-hidráulicos, ativados pela reação de precursores, compostos de fontes de aluminosilicatos, associados a ativadores alcalinos. Vale ressaltar que o uso de LAAs pode representar uma redução nas emissões de CO2 entre 55% e 75% em comparação com o cimento Portland. Assim, este estudo de mestrado concentra-se na formulação e caracterização de pastas e concretos alcalinos ativados à base de cinzas volantes (CV) e de escórias de aciaria (EA) com ativadores alcalinos compostos de diferentes proporções de hidróxido de sódio e silicato de sódio. A abordagem experimental adotada foi distribuída em três etapas. A primeira etapa focou no desenvolvimento de uma metodologia de dosagem aplicada em pastas e concretos de LAA. Nesse estágio, 36 formulações de pastas foram avaliadas à resistência compressão, visando atingir 60 MPa sob cura térmica (65 oC). Elas foram compostas pelo módulo de sílica (S/N) do ativador de 0,75, 1,25 e 1,75, teor de álcalis (N%) de 6%, 8% e 10%, proporções de CV para EA do tipo basic oxygen furnace (BOF) de 50% para 50% e 75% para 25%, e cura ambiente e térmica (65 oC). Nesta fase, verificou-se que módulos de sílica e teores de álcalis menores são benéficos para o aumento da resistência à compressão. A pasta com 10% de N%, S/N de 0,75 e 75% a 25% da proporção FA a EA apresentou combinação adequada para produzir concreto com alto slump flow (575 mm) e resistência à compressão (64 MPa). A segunda etapa concentrou-se na caracterização reológica pastas e concretos de AAL. Os testes foram realizados utilizando ensaios de fluxo e oscilatórios em um reômetro de cisalhamento dinâmico de bancada para pastas ou utilizando um reômetro planetário para concretos. As pastas de LAA apresentaram uma viscosidade plástica de 1,63 Pa.s a 10,1 Pa.s e sem tensão de escoamento e o concreto de LAA exibiu 3 vezes mais energia de mistura que o concreto de cimento Portland. Tanto a pasta quanto o concreto apresentaram comportamentos reológicos bem ajustados pelos modelos pseudoplásticos. A terceira etapa se concentrou em avaliar o impacto da substituição de agregados convencionais por agregados de EA do tipo baosteel's slag short flow (BSSF) nas propriedades de estado fresco e endurecido, além da caracterização em relação à durabilidade. Os concretos apresentavam boa habilidade passante, mas fluxo lento. No estado endurecido, o concreto com agregado convencional apresentou melhor desempenho mecânico, com resistência à compressão de até 64 MPa e módulo de elasticidade de até 26,2 GPa, sob cura térmica. A utilização de agregados de EA produziu uma diminuição na resistência à compressão, para valores de 49,6 MPa, sob cura térmica, mas melhora nas propriedades de autoadensáveis, atingindo valores slump flow de 737 mm. Em comparação com o concreto convencional, o concreto de LAA apresentou baixa penetração de água sob pressão, mas altas indicações de penetração de íons cloreto, com base em medições elétricas. Em outras palavras, houve conclusões conflitantes dependendo dos testes escolhidos, o que sugere que são necessárias mais pesquisas para e análise da durabilidade. No final do estudo, foram produzidos conhecimentos sobre pastas e concretos álcali-ativados, assim como uma metodologia de dosagem eficiente. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Rheological, mechanical and durability evaluation of alkali-activated pastes and concretes designed based on fly ash and steel slag | pt_BR |