Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lira, Jorge Herbert Soares de-
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Claudia Rebouças Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-14-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Claudia Rebouças Lima. Mean curvature flow of graphs with asymptotic dirichlet conditions in cartan-hadamard manifolds. 2022. 82 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: This work approach the mean curvature evolution of Killing graphs in Cartan-Hadamard manifolds with asymptotic Dirichlet conditions. In order to proof the existence of the flow, a priori estimates are obtained, which ensure the use of the theory of parabolic partial differential equations. The regularity of the obtained solution is studied, building barriers at the points of the asymptotic frontier. Such a construction is possible when considering a concept of convexity at infinity. This thesis also deals with the more general problem of the evolution of graphs by a function of their principal curvatures. In this case, under some conditions, an a priori (interior) gradient estimate is obtained.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Variedade de Cartan-Hadamard
dc.subject: Fluxo pela curvatura média
dc.subject: Fronteira assintótica
dc.subject: Gráficos
dc.subject: Cartan-Hadamard manifold
dc.subject: Mean curvature flow
dc.subject: Asymptotic boundary
dc.subject: Graphs
dc.title: Mean curvature flow of graphs with asymptotic dirichlet conditions in cartan-hadamard manifolds
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho aborda a evolução pela curvatura média de gráficos de Killing em variedades de Cartan-Hadamard com condições de Dirichlet assintóticas. Para mostrar a existência do fluxo, obtém-se estimativas a priori, as quais asseguram o uso da teoria de equações diferenciais parciais parabólicas. Estuda-se a regularidade da solução obtida, construindo-se barreiras nos pontos da fronteira assintótica. Tal construção é possível ao considerar-se um conceito de convexidade no infinito. Esta tese trata ainda, do problema mais geral da evolução de gráficos por uma função de suas curvaturas principais. Neste caso, sob algumas condições, obtém-se uma estimativa a priori (interior) de gradiente.
dc.title.en: Mean curvature flow of graphs with asymptotic dirichlet conditions in cartan-hadamard manifolds