Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Alba Maria Pinho de-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, José Arimateia de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, José Arimateia de. O cofinanciamento da União para o Sistema Único de Assistência Social na contemporaneidade brasileira: percursos de uma avaliação em profundidade. Dissertação (Mestrado em Avaliação de Políticas Públicas) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation examines the federal co-financing of the National Social Assistance Policy (PNAS) and the Unified Social Assistance System (SUAS) in Brazil, covering the period from 2014 to 2024, through a critical and in-depth evaluative perspective. Although Social Assistance is part of the Social Security tripod established by the 1988 Federal Constitution, its financing remains discretionary, unlike Health and Social Security, which are classified as mandatory expenditures. This structural condition has weakened the stability of the policy and exposed it to fiscal restrictions and political disputes. The research was structured around three analytical axes: (i) the normative and institutional trajectory of Social Assistance as a public policy of social protection; (ii) the dynamics of federal financing, particularly after Constitutional Amendment No. 95/2016, which imposed a spending cap and deepened underfunding; and (iii) the perspectives of key actors—managers, policymakers, and academics—whose contributions provided insights into the challenges faced in local territories and within the federative pact. The methodology combined documentary and statistical analysis of federal budget data with semi-structured interviews, articulating both quantitative and qualitative approaches. Findings reveal persistent contradictions between the institutional framework of LOAS/PNAS and federal budgetary practices, characterized by cuts, instability, and growing dependence on parliamentary amendments. This pattern undermines the regularity of transfers to states and municipalities and limits their capacity to provide continuous social protection. The study concludes that the sustainability of SUAS requires its reclassification as a mandatory federal expenditure, ensuring financial stability and predictability. Such change would strengthen the federative pact, broaden social participation in policymaking, and reaffirm social protection as a fundamental right of citizenship and a structural element of Brazilian democracy.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: O cofinanciamento da União para o Sistema Único de Assistência Social na contemporaneidade brasileira: percursos de uma avaliação em profundidade
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta dissertação analisa o cofinanciamento da Política Nacional de Assistência Social (PNAS) e do Sistema Único de Assistência Social (SUAS) pela União, no período de 2014 a 2024, sob uma perspectiva avaliativa crítica e em profundidade. O estudo parte da constatação de que, embora a Assistência Social componha o tripé da Seguridade Social instituído pela Constituição de 1988, seu financiamento permanece discricionário, diferentemente da Saúde e da Previdência, classificadas como despesas obrigatórias. Essa condição estrutural fragiliza a política e a torna vulnerável a restrições fiscais e disputas políticas. A pesquisa desenvolveu-se em três eixos analíticos: (i) a trajetória normativa e institucional da Assistência Social como política pública de proteção social; (ii) a dinâmica do financiamento federal, especialmente após a Emenda Constitucional no 95/2016, que estabeleceu o teto de gastos e intensificou o desfinanciamento do setor; e (iii) a escuta de atores estratégicos, gestores e acadêmicos, que contribuíram para compreender a realidade nos territórios e os desafios do pacto federativo. A metodologia combinou análise documental e estatística do orçamento federal com entrevistas semiestruturadas, articulando dados quantitativos e qualitativos. Os resultados evidenciam contradições entre a institucionalidade da LOAS/PNAS e a prática orçamentária da União, marcada por cortes, irregularidades e crescente dependência de emendas parlamentares. Essa configuração fragiliza os repasses regulares fundo a fundo e compromete a capacidade de estados e municípios em assegurar proteção social continuada. Conclui-se que a sustentabilidade do SUAS requer sua elevação à condição de despesa obrigatória, garantindo estabilidade financeira e reafirmando a centralidade da proteção social como direito de cidadania e elemento estruturante da democracia brasileira.
dc.subject.ptbr: Política de assistência social
dc.subject.ptbr: SUASpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: Financiamento público
dc.subject.ptbr: Fundo público
dc.subject.ptbr: Avaliação em profundidade
dc.subject.en: Social assistance policy
dc.subject.en: SUASpt_BR
dc.subject.en: Public financing
dc.subject.en: Public fund
dc.subject.en: In-depth policy evaluation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::POLITICAS PUBLICASpt_BR
local.date.available2025-11-04-