Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Zientarski, Clarice-
dc.contributor.author: Silva Júnior, Silvio Roberto Dias da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA JÚNIOR, Silvio Roberto Dias da. A naturalização da precariedade: das desigualdades socioeconômicas às educacionais. 2024. 191 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Brasileira, Faculdade de Educação, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This work hopes to help think critically about the materialization of Brazilian educational inequality. Methodologically, it is a Case Study with praxiological intentions that discusses the structuring and structured structure of Brazilian educational inequality through the analysis of the daily practices of a public basic education school ranked among the lowest indices in Fortaleza (CE) in IDEB 2017 and ENEM 2018, and located in the neighborhood that had some of the lowest social and economic indicators in the municipality. Taking as references the reproduction of cultural domination and the inequality of opportunities in neoliberal capitalism (Bourdieu and Passeron, 1992; Bourdieu, 1994, 1996, 2004, 2007, 2013), Brazilian educational inequalities and their consequences (Algebaile, Herckert and Valla, 2008; Algebaile, 2003, 2009, 2013a, 2013b; Beserra and Lavergne, 2018) and the naturalization of inequality of opportunities in peripheral modernity (Souza, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2011), The research's main objective is to demonstrate how what is precarious is naturalized on the periphery of the capitalist system, how culture, despite being changeable in time and space, tends to be preserved if it is not understood and transformed through the way individuals perceive it. and interpret reality and how an institutional culture is materialized on a daily basis, highlighting the symbolic failure of a State that does not fulfill what it promises: it does not properly train teachers, does not offer citizenship to the poorest citizens and reproduces, through the practices of agents – in which does not intervene – a culture that, precisely for this reason, does not question nor intend to transform. Finally, it argues that Brazilian educational inequality is the historical materialization of the public policies of the Brazilian State and the practices of its agents, all socially naturalized by Brazilians without due critical-reflective analysis and, for this very reason, incapable of being understood, perhaps transformed.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: A naturalização da precariedade: das desigualdades socioeconômicas às educacionais
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esse trabalho espera ajudar a pensar criticamente a materialização da desigualdade educacional brasileira. Metodologicamente, é um Estudo de Caso de intenções praxiológicas que discute a estrutura estruturante e estruturada da desigualdade educacional brasileira através da análise das práticas cotidianas de uma escola pública de educação básica ranqueada entre os menores índices de Fortaleza (CE) no IDEB 2017 e no ENEM 2018, e localizada no bairro que concentrava alguns dos mais baixos indicadores sociais e econômicos do município. Tomando por referências a reprodução da dominação cultural e a desigualdade de oportunidades no capitalismo neoliberal (Bourdieu e Passeron, 1992; Bourdieu, 1994, 1996, 2004, 2007, 2013), as desigualdades educacionais brasileiras e suas consequências (Algebaile, Herckert e Valla, 2008; Algebaile, 2003, 2009, 2013a, 2013b; Beserra e Lavergne, 2018) e a naturalização da desigualdade de oportunidades na modernidade periférica (Souza, 2000, 2002, 2006, 2011), a pesquisa tem por objetivo principal demonstrar como o que é precarizado é naturalizado na periferia do sistema capitalista, como a cultura, apesar de mutável no tempo e no espaço, tende a se conservar se não for entendida e transformada através da forma como os indivíduos percebem e interpretam a realidade e como uma cultura institucional é cotidianamente materializada, evidenciando o fracasso simbólico de um Estado que não cumpre o que promete: não forma apropriadamente professores, não oferece cidadania para os cidadãos mais pobres e reproduz, através das práticas dos agentes – nas quais não intervém – uma cultura que, justamente por isso, não questiona nem pretende transformar. Defende, enfim, que a desigualdade educacional brasileira é a materialização histórica das políticas públicas do Estado brasileiro e das práticas de seus agentes, tudo socialmente naturalizado pelos brasileiros sem a devida análise crítico-reflexiva e, por isso mesmo, incapazes de serem compreendidas, quiçá transformadas.
dc.subject.ptbr: Desigualdade educacional
dc.subject.ptbr: Análise praxiológica
dc.subject.ptbr: Arbitrário cultural
dc.subject.ptbr: Modernidade periférica
dc.subject.ptbr: Naturalização da precariedade
dc.subject.en: Educational inequality
dc.subject.en: Praxiological analysis
dc.subject.en: Cultural arbitrary
dc.subject.en: Peripheral modernity
dc.subject.en: Naturalization of precariousness
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
local.date.available2024-12-18-