DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Carneiro, Claudia Christina Bravo e Sá-
dc.contributor.author: Moura, Francisco Marcôncio Targino de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: MOURA, Francisco Marcôncio Targino de. Formação Sociocientífica na Licenciatura em Química: Discurso, Prática e Possibilidades. 2019.182f. - Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação, Fortaleza(CE), 2019.
dc.description.abstract: It is important to study the formation of chemistry teachers and their teaching action, since in this moment of rapid change, science and technology play a prominent role for life in society. Socio-scientific training should be understood as the ability to relate chemical knowledge to social reality, reflecting on the interrelationships between science and technology within society, thus seeking to form critical citizens who are able to make a personal and social decision-making about the environment. problem situations related to science and technology. Our research had as its guiding question to understand if the degrees in Chemistry work the formation of teachers in a socio-scientific perspective as a means of dialogue between the scientific formation and its relation with the social context, providing the expansion beyond the historically instituted model of technical rationality. Our general objective was to investigate constitutive elements of a socio-scientific perspective in teacher education in Chemistry degrees, aiming to identify an integration and articulation of this formation with the knowledge and practices of teacher education. Specifically we seek to: a) Identify the perception of students and teachers of undergraduate degrees in chemistry about the importance of a socio-scientific formation in the curricular development of the course; b) Analyze the speeches of the teachers graduating in Chemistry regarding the orientation, planning and teaching action, related to the elements related to the socio-scientific perspective; c) Identify in the speeches of undergraduate students in chemistry if they perceive in their formation the presence of a socio-scientific perspective during the course curriculum development; d) To analyze the content of official and institutional documents that guide the formation of chemistry teachers, regarding the need for a socio-scientific formation; e) Understand the limits and possibilities of the curriculum development of a socio-scientific formation of undergraduates in Chemistry in the researched institutional contexts. Our research was of the qualitative type, where we chose as a method the Collective Subject Discourse (CSD), roughly consisting of the discourse of each subject participating in the research, giving rise to a discursive synthesis, which represents the qualitative thinking of the collectivity, presenting symbolically what the social collective of the research subjects thinks. The places of research were the Degrees in Chemistry of the Federal University of Ceará (UFC) and the State University of Ceará (UECE). The collection and analysis of data obtained from documentary evidence, as well as in the teachers 'and students' DSC, provided us with clear and safe insights to answer the question that guided the thesis. The research carried out accurately and reliably reached the goals set at the beginning of the process to guide the walk and that were thought from the questions that guided this thesis. Given the above is that we defend the Thesis that the formation of graduated teachers in Chemistry privileges the technical-instrumental rationality and the disciplinary scientific knowledge, not substantially and continuously dialectizing these components with the socio-scientific and critical perspective in the formative processes. The research work carried out led us to the proposition of limits and possibilities for the accomplishment of a socio-scientific formation work in the Chemistry Degree in a more effective and safe way, as a result of the voices of the social teachers and students investigated.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Licenciatura em Química
dc.subject: Formação de Professores
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Formação sociocientífica
dc.title: Formação Sociocientífica na Licenciatura em Química: Discurso, Prática e Possibilidades
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Torna-se importante o estudo sobre a formação de professores de Química e sua ação docente, desde que neste momento de rápidas mudanças, a ciência e a tecnologia desempenham papel de destaque para a vida em sociedade. Formação sociocientífica deve ser entendida como a capacidade de relacionar o conhecimento químico com a realidade social, refletindo sobre as inter-relações ciência e tecnologia dentro da sociedade, buscando, assim, formar cidadãos críticos e aptos a uma tomada de decisão pessoal e social quanto a situações-problema relacionados com a Ciência e a Tecnologia. Nossa pesquisa teve como questão norteadora perceber se as licenciaturas em Química trabalham a formação de professores numa perspectiva sociocientífica como meio de diálogo entre a formação científica e sua relação com o contexto social, proporcionando a ampliação para além do modelo da racionalidade técnica, instituído historicamente. Nosso objetivo geral foi investigar elementos constitutivos de uma perspectiva sociocientífica na formação de professores nas licenciaturas em Química, visando identificar uma integração e articulação dessa formação com os saberes e práticas da formação docente. Especificamente buscamos: a) Identificar a percepção de alunos e professores das licenciaturas em Química sobre a importância de uma formação sociocientífica no desenvolvimento curricular do curso; b) Analisar os discursos dos professores formadores das licenciaturas em Química quanto à orientação, ao planejamento e à ação docente, referentes aos elementos relacionados à perspectiva sociocientífica; c) Identificar nos discursos dos alunos de licenciatura em Química se percebem em sua formação a presença de uma perspectiva sociocientífica no decorrer do desenvolvimento curricular do curso; d) Analisar o conteúdo dos documentos oficiais e institucionais que orientam a formação de professores de Química, quanto à necessidade de uma formação sociocientífica; e) Compreender os limites e possibilidades do desenvolvimento curricular de uma formação sociocientífica dos licenciandos em Química nos contextos institucionais pesquisados. Nossa pesquisa foi do tipo qualitativa, onde escolhemos como método o Discurso do Sujeito Coletivo (DSC), de forma aproximada que consiste na junção do discurso de cada sujeito participante da pesquisa, suscitando uma síntese discursiva, que representa o pensamento qualitativo da coletividade, apresentando de forma simbólica o que pensa o coletivo social dos sujeitos da pesquisa. Os Locais de pesquisa foram as Licenciaturas em Química da Universidade Federal do Ceará (UFC) e da Universidade Estadual do Ceará (UECE). A coleta e a análise dos dados obtidos das evidências documentais, como também no DSC dos professores e alunos, nos forneceram subsídios claros e seguros para responder à questão que norteou a tese. A pesquisa realizada alcançou com rigor e fidedignidade os objetivos traçados no início do processo para orientar o caminhar e que foram pensados a partir das questões que nortearam essa tese. Diante do exposto é que defendemos a Tese de que a formação de professores licenciados em Química privilegia a racionalidade técnico-instrumental e os saberes científicos disciplinares, não dialetizando de forma substancial e contínua esses componentes com a perspectiva sociocientífica e crítica, nos processos formativos. O trabalho de pesquisa executado nos levou à proposição de limites e possibilidades para a realização de um trabalho de formação sociocientífica na Licenciatura em Química de forma mais eficaz e segura, fruto das vozes dos atores sociais docentes e discentes investigados.