http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/17244
metadata.dc.type: | Dissertação |
Title in Portuguese: | Staphylocuccus coagulase positiva e enterotoxinas em queijo coalho |
Title: | Staphylococcus positive-coagulase and enterotoxins in "coalho"cheese |
Author: | Lima, Ariosvana Fernandes |
Advisor(s): | Figueiredo, Evânia Altina Teixeira de |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Keywords: | Ciência e tecnologia de alimentos Queijo coalho Staphylococcus coagulase positiva Queijo coalho-enteroxinas Coalho cheese Staphylococcus positive-coagulase Coalho cheese-enteroxins |
Citation: | LIMA, Ariosvana Fernandes. Staphylocuccus coagulase positiva e enterotoxinas em queijo coalho. 2005. 86 f. Dissertação (mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Pós-Graduação em Tecnologia de Alimentos, centro de Ciências Agrárias, Fortaleza-CE, 2005. |
Abstract in Portuguese: | Avaliou-se a incidência de Staphylococcus sp. e Staphylococcus coagulase positiva em 80 amostras de queijos de coalho artesanal e industrial, comercializados em diversos pontos de venda em Fortaleza-Ceará, bem como a detecção de enterotoxinas estafilocócicas em queijos de coalho e nas cepas isoladas de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva. Das 80 amostras de queijos de coalho analisadas, 44 (55%) foram de produção artesanal, sendo 33 (41,25%) amostras do Ceará e 11 (13,75%) de outros estados; 13 (16,25%) industrializados com registro do SIE e 23 (28,75%) industrializados com registro do SIF. A incidência de Staphylococcus sp. nas amostras analisadas de queijos de coalho artesanais do Ceará, de outros estados e nas amostras de queijos de coalho industriais com registro do SIE, foi de 100%; com exceção de apenas uma (4,35%) amostra de queijo de coalho industrializado com registro do SIF que não apresentou contagem de Staphylococcus sp. A incidência de amostras com Staphylococcus sp. Ocorreu em: 33 amostras artesanais do Ceará, variando de 6,0 x 104 UFC/g a 8,9 x 107 UFC/g; em 11 amostras de queijos artesanais de outros estados, variando de 2,2 x 105 a 8,9 x 107 UFC/g; em 13 amostras de queijos industriais com SIE, variando de 2,2 x 105 a 1,9 x 107 UFC/g; em 22 amostras de queijos industriais com SIF, variando de 9,0 x 104 a 4,3 x 107 UFC/g. Esses resultados mostram uma porcentagem significativa (95,65%) de Staphylococcus sp. para os queijos industrializados. No entanto, os níveis de contaminação para Staphylococcus coagulase positiva nos queijos de coalho analisados foram de: 23 (53,49%) amostras artesanais do Ceará, com contagens entre 1,2 x 105 a 5,9 x 107 UFC/g; 7 (16,28%) amostras artesanais de outros estados com contagens entre 6,9 x 105 a 2,6 x 107 UFC/g; 9 (20,93%) amostras para queijos industriais com SIE, com contagens entre 4,4 x 104 a 1,7 x 107 UFC/g; 4 (9,30%) amostras para queijos de coalho industriais com SIF com contagens entre 4,7 x 105 a 2,7 x 106 UFC/g. Das 43 amostras de queijos de coalho contaminados com Staphylococcus coagulase positiva, a maioria (21 amostras) apresentou contagem entre 1 x 106 a 1 x 107 UFC/g. A alta incidência de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva colocam em risco a saúde do consumidor. Para as análises de enterotoxinas estafilocócicas, foram obtidos 43 extratos das amostras de queijos de coalho contaminadas e 12 extratos de “pools” de cepas selecionadas de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva, para serem submetidas à detecção de enterotoxinas estafilocócicas pelo método ELFA no sistema VIDAS® da bioMérieux. Não foram detectadas enterotoxinas estafilocócicas em nenhuma das 43 amostras de queijos de coalho artesanal e industrial, apesar das elevadas contagens de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva. Dos 12 pools de cepas de Staphylococcus coagulase positiva submetidos à detecção de enterotoxinas, somente um pool (8,33%) de cepas foi capaz de produzir enterotoxinas estafilocócicas. Esses resultados evidenciam a necessidade de orientação aos produtores com relação à qualidade da matéria-prima, condições adequadas de higiene e manipulação na fabricação de queijo artesanal; e uma maior atenção e fiscalização por parte dos órgãos responsáveis, no sentido de implementar medidas mais rígidas de controle no processamento desse produto, incluindo Boas Práticas de Fabricação em toda a cadeia de produção para a garantia da qualidade dos produtos oferecidos ao consumidor e para manutenção da saúde pública. |
Abstract: | It was evaluated the incidence of Staphylococcus sp. and Staphylococcus positivecoagulase in 80 samples of industrialized and artisanal “coalho” cheese commercialized in several selling points in Fortaleza-Ceará, as well the detection of staphylococcal enterotoxins in “coalho” cheese samples and in the isolated strains of Staphylococcus positive-coagulase. From the 80 samples of “coalho” cheese analysed, 44 (55%) were artisanal produced, being 33 (41,25%) samples of Ceará and 11 (13,75%) from other states; 13 (16,25%) industrialized with State Inspection Service (SIE) register and 23 (28,75%) industrialized with Federal Inspection Service (SIF) register. The incidence of Staphylococcus sp. in the analyzed samples of artisanal “coalho” cheese from Ceará, from other states and in the samples of industrialized “coalho” cheese with SIE, was of 100%; except for one unique (4,35%) industrialized “coalho” cheese sample with SIF register, which didn’t presented count of Staphylococcus sp. The incidence of samples with Staphylococcus sp. occurred in: 33 Ceará artisanal samples, varying from 6,0x104 to 8,9x107 UFC/g; in 11 samples of artisanal cheese from other states, varying from de 2,2 x 105 a 8,9 x 107 UFC/g; in 13 samples of industrialized cheese with SIE, varying from 9,0 x 104 a 4,3 x 107 UFC/g. These results showed a significative percentage (95,65%) of Staphylococcus sp. To the industrialized cheese. However, the contamination levels of Staphylococcus positive-coagulase in the analyzed “coalho” cheese were of: 23 (53,49%) artisanal Ceará cheese samples, with counts from 1,2 x 105 to 5,9 x 107 UFC/g; 7 (16,28%) artisanal samples from other states with counts from 6,9 x 105 to 2,6 x 107 UFC/g; 9 (20,93%) samples to the industrialized SIE register cheeses, with counts from 4,4 x 104 to 1,7 x 107 UFC/g; 4 (9,30%) samples to the industrialized “coalho” with SIF with counts from 4,7 x 105 to 2,7 x 106 UFC/g. From the 43 samples of “coalho” cheese contaminated with Staphylococcus positive-coagulase, the majority (21 samples) presented counts from 1 x 106 to 1 x 107 UFC/g. The high incidence of Staphylococcus positive-coagulase puts the consumer’s health in risk. For the staphylococcal enterotoxins analysis, there were obtained 43 extracts from the “coalho” cheese contaminated samples and 12 extracts of selected strain pools of Staphylococcus positive-coagulase, to be submitted to the detection of staphylococcal enterotoxins by the ELFA method in the VIDAS® system of bioMérieux. Inspite the high counts of Staphylococcus positive-coagulase, no staphylococcal enterotoxins were detected in any of the 43 samples of industrialized and artisanal “coalho” cheese. From the 12 strains pools of Staphylococcus positivecoagulase submitted to the detection of enterotoxins, only one strain pool (8,33%) was able to produce staphylococcal enterotoxins. These results indicate the need to orient the producers concerning to the raw material’s quality, suitable hygienic conditions and manipulation in the manufacturing of artisanal cheese; and a greater attention and fiscalization by the responsable organs, in order to practice the implementation of more rigid actions in the processing of this product, including Good Manufacturing Practices in the whole production chain for the guaranty of the products’ quality offered to the consumer and for the maintenance of the public health. |
URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/17244 |