Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Ana Shirley Ferreira da-
dc.contributor.author: Ibiapina, Allen Roossim Passos Ibiapina-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: IBIAPINA, Allen Roossim Passos. Menger’s theorem and related problems on temporal graphs. 2023. 100 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Temporal graphs are an important tool for modeling time-varying relationships in dynamic systems. Among the problems of interest, paths and connectivity problems have been the ones that have attracted the most attention of the community. The famous Menger’s Theorem says that, for every pair of non-adjacent vertices s,z in a graph G, the maximum number of internally vertex disjoint s,z-paths in G is equal to the minimum number of vertices in G − {s,z} whose removal destroys all s,z-paths (called and s,z-cut). This combined with flow techniques also leads to polynomial time algorithms to compute disjoint paths and cuts. A natural question is therefore whether such results carry over to temporal graphs, where the paths/walks between a pair of vertices must respect the flow of time. The first obstacle in such question is the definition of the robustness in context, i.e., what it means for paths/walks to be disjoint. In this thesis, we investigate three possible types of robustness, each of which leading to the definition of two optimization parameters, one concerning the maximum number of disjoint paths, and the other the minimum size of a cut. We give theoretical results about the validity of Menger’s Theorem and computational complexity results for the decision problems related to each parameter.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Menger’s theorem and related problems on temporal graphs.
dc.title.alternative: Teorema de Menger e problemas relacionados em gráficos temporais.
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Grafos temporais são uma ferramenta importante para modelar relacionamentos que variam com o tempo em sistemas dinâmicos. Entre os problemas de interesse, os problemas de caminhos e conectividade têm sido os que mais atraíram a atenção da comunidade. O famoso Teorema de Menger diz que, para cada par de vértices não adjacentes s,z em um grafo G, o número máximo de caminhos internamente disjuntos entre s e z em G é igual ao número mínimo de vértices em G − {s,z} cuja remoção destrói todos os caminhos entre s e z (chamado de corte s,z). Isso, combinado com técnicas de fluxo, também leva a algoritmos de tempo polinomial para calcular caminhos disjuntos e cortes. Uma questão natural é, portanto, se tais resultados se aplicam a grafos temporais, onde os caminhos/passeios entre um par de vértices devem respeitar o fluxo do tempo. O primeiro obstáculo nessa questão é a definição de robustez no contexto, ou seja, oque significa caminhos/passeios serem disjuntos. Nesta tese, investigamos três possíveis tipos de robustez, cada um dos quais leva à definição de dois parâmetros de otimização, um relacionado ao número máximo de caminhos disjuntos e o outro ao tamanho mínimo de um corte. Apresentamos resultados teóricos sobre a validade do Teorema de Menger e resultados de complexidade computacional para os problemas de decisão relacionados a cada parâmetro.
dc.title.en: Menger’s theorem and related problems on temporal graphs.
dc.subject.ptbr: Grafos temporais
dc.subject.ptbr: Teorema de Menger
dc.subject.ptbr: Menores topológicos
dc.subject.ptbr: Conectividade
dc.subject.en: Temporal graphs
dc.subject.en: Menger’s theorem
dc.subject.en: Connectivity
dc.subject.en: Topological minors
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::MATEMATICA APLICADA::MATEMATICA DISCRETA E COMBINATORIApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6584-7718
local.date.available2025-08-08-