Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Reginaldo, Sidney Guerra-
dc.contributor.author: Lopes, Davi Frota-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Davi Frota. Análise da decisão do Superior Tribunal de Justiça no agravo interno no agravo em recurso especial nº 2.281.760/GO à luz dos fundamentos para a caracterização do dano moral coletivo em matéria ambiental. 2025. 75 f. Monografia (Graduação em Direito) - Faculdade de Direito, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: This work has, as its main objective, the analysis of the decision taken by the First Panel of the Superior Court of Justice in the judgment of the Internal Appeal in Special Appeal nº 2.281.760/GO, in order to verify its compatibility with the foundations of the institute of collective environmental moral damage. The research has a qualitative character and the methodology used was primarily based on readings of bibliographical sources, legislation and decisions of the Superior Court of Justice. In order to fulfill its main purpose in a satisfactory manner, the monograph also deals, throughout its chapters, with the historical aspects of Brazilian environmental protection, the concept of the environment, the development of the idea of a fundamental and diffuse right to an ecologically balanced environment and the concepts of environmental damage and collective moral damage in environmental matters. The study carried out points out that the decision of the First Panel of the Superior Court of Justice in the Internal Appeal in Special Appeal No. 2.281.760/GO did not correctly apply the institute of environmental collective moral damages, as it did not recognize it, in the specific case, even though the hypothesis of environmental degradation was evidently proven, therefore disregarding its characteristic of being a presumed damage. It is also pointed out that this is a recurring position in the First Panel of the Court, a situation that demands a review of jurisprudence by the panel with the purpose of guaranteeing the This work has, as its main objective, the analysis of the decision taken by the First Panel of the Superior Court of Justice in the judgment of the Internal Appeal in Special Appeal nº 2.281.760/GO, in order to verify its compatibility with the foundations of the institute of collective environmental moral damage. The research has a qualitative character and the methodology used was primarily based on readings of bibliographical sources, legislation and decisions of the Superior Court of Justice. In order to fulfill its main purpose in a satisfactory manner, the monograph also deals, throughout its chapters, with the historical aspects of Brazilian environmental protection, the concept of the environment, the development of the idea of a fundamental and diffuse right to an ecologically balanced environment and the concepts of environmental damage and collective moral damage in environmental matters. The study carried out points out that the decision of the First Panel of the Superior Court of Justice in the Internal Appeal in Special Appeal No. 2.281.760/GO did not correctly apply the institute of environmental collective moral damages, as it did not recognize it, in the specific case, even though the hypothesis of environmental degradation was evidently proven, therefore disregarding its characteristic of being a presumed damage. It is also pointed out that this is a recurring position in the First Panel of the Court, a situation that demands a review of jurisprudence by the panel with the purpose of guaranteeing the correct application of the institute.correct application of the institute.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da decisão do Superior Tribunal de Justiça no agravo interno no agravo em recurso especial nº 2.281.760/GO à luz dos fundamentos para a caracterização do dano moral coletivo em matéria ambiental
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho possui, como objetivo principal, a análise da decisão tomada pela Primeira Turma do Superior Tribunal de Justiça no julgamento do Agravo Interno no Agravo em Recurso Especial nº 2.281.760/GO, a fim de verificar sua compatibilidade com os fundamentos do instituto do dano moral coletivo ambiental. A pesquisa possui um caráter eminentemente qualitativo e a metodologia utilizada baseou-se, primordialmente, em leituras de fontes bibliográficas, de legislação e de decisões do Superior Tribunal de Justiça. Para o cumprimento de sua finalidade de forma satisfatória, a monografia trata, igualmente, no decorrer de seus capítulos, a respeito dos aspectos históricos da tutela ambiental brasileira, do conceito de meio ambiente, do desenvolvimento gradual da ideia de um direito fundamental e difuso ao meio ambiente ecologicamente equilibrado e dos conceitos de dano ambiental e de dano moral coletivo em matéria ambiental. O estudo realizado aponta que a decisão da Primeira Turma do Superior Tribunal de Justiça no Agravo Interno no Agravo em Recurso Especial nº 2.281.760/GO não aplicou de forma correta o instituto dos danos morais coletivos ambientais, por não o ter reconhecido, no caso concreto, mesmo evidentemente comprovada a hipótese de degradação ambiental, desconsiderando, portanto, sua característica de ser um dano presumido. Aponta-se, igualmente, que este é um posicionamento recorrente na Primeira Turma da Corte, situação que demanda uma revisão de jurisprudência por parte do colegiado com a finalidade de garantir a correta aplicação do instituto.
dc.subject.ptbr: Dano Moral Coletivo
dc.subject.ptbr: Tutela Ambiental
dc.subject.ptbr: Meio Ambiente Ecologicamente Equilibrado
dc.subject.ptbr: Superior Tribunal de Justiça
dc.subject.ptbr: Danos Ambientais
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0382-2275
local.date.available2025-