http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/81589Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Afonso, Marcos Rodrigues Amorim | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Ana Paula Rodrigues | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Ana Paula Rodrigues. Secagem de polpa de cupuaçu em spray dryer e leito de jorro: avaliação dos processos e caracterização dos pós. 2025. 153 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Cupuaçu (Theobroma grandiflorum) is an Amazonian fruit that has nutritional value and considerable phenolic content. The fruit pulp is the main product used; however, it needs to be kept refrigerated until consumption. Drying cupuaçu pulp favors its consumption throughout the year and not just during the harvest period, in addition to allowing the incorporation of fruit powder in the preparation of various food products. The objective of this research was to obtain cupuaçu powder through drying in a spouted bed and spray dryer, in order to comprehensively study the drying conditions and define the most appropriate one, in addition to comparing the characterization of the powders obtained. Experimental designs were carried out for each dryer in order to obtain the best drying conditions. The powders were evaluated in relation to their physical-chemical and physical characteristics, flow properties and morphological analysis, in addition to the evaluation of stability for 120 days. As a result of the best conditions, in the spouted bed the drying temperature and maltodextrin concentration were 85°C and 22%, respectively, while for the spray dryer it was 160°C and 22%. The powder resulting from spray drying differed (p < 0.05) from that obtained in a spouted bed, presenting lower moisture content (2.10%) and water activity (0.17) and higher solubility (98.42%). There was no difference (p > 0.05) between the powders in relation to acidity, pH and soluble solids content. Regarding color, the coordinates a* and b* showed that there is a departure from the original yellow color of the pulp due to the addition of maltodextrin. The morphology revealed that the increased addition of maltodextrin reduced the amount of bonds between the particles, making the powders less agglomerated. Regarding the flow of the powders, regardless of the dryer used, they were classified as having excessively difficult fluidity, with a compressibility index and Hausner ratio ranging from 45.04 to 59.20% and 1.82 to 2.46, respectively. In the evaluation of the stability of the powders from each dryer, it was found that the moisture content, hygroscopicity and solubility did not vary (p > 0.05). However, between the powders from the dryers, a difference (p < 0.05) was found between the moisture and hygroscopicity values. The solubility of the powders showed values above 90%. The values of L* and a* between the powders from the two dryers did not show any difference, only b* was higher (p < 0.05) in the powder from the spray dryer at all times evaluated. It was concluded that the dryers produced powders with good physical-chemical characteristics and similar to each other, but spray drying generated a powder with lower moisture and greater solubility. The spouted bed produced a less agglomerated powder with more uniform particles. Both dryers produced powders with low fluidity, but with good stability for 120 days. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Secagem de polpa de cupuaçu em spray dryer e leito de jorro: avaliação dos processos e caracterização dos pós | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Essa pesquisa teve por objetivo a obtenção do pó de cupuaçu através da secagem em leito de jorro e spray dryer, a fim de se estudar amplamente as condições de secagem e definir a mais adequada, além da comparação na caraterização dos pós obtidos. Foram realizados delineamentos experimentais para cada secador. Os pós foram avaliados em relação as suas características físico-químicas, físicas, propriedades de escoamento e análise morfológica, além da avaliação da estabilidade durante 120 dias. Como resultados das melhores condições, no leito de jorro a temperatura de secagem e a concentração de maltodextrina foi de 85°C e 22%, respectivamente, já para o spray dryer foi de 160 °C e 22%. O pó resultante da secagem em spray dryer diferiu (p < 0,05) daquele obtido em leito de jorro, apresentando menor teor de umidade (2,10%) e atividade de água (0,17) e maior solubilidade (98,42%). Não houve diferença (p > 0,05) entre os pós em relação a acidez, pH e teor de sólidos solúveis. Em relação a cor as coordenadas a* e b* mostraram que há um distanciamento da coloração amarela original da polpa pela adição da maltodextrina. A morfologia revelou que o aumento da adição de maltodextrina reduziu a quantidade ligações entre as partículas, tonando os pós menos aglomerados. Com relação ao escoamento dos pós, independentes do secador utilizado, foram classificadas como de fluidez excessivamente difícil, com índice de compressibilidade e relação de Hausner, variando de 45,04 a 59,20% e 1,82 a 2,46, respectivamente. Na avaliação da estabilidade dos pós de cada secador verificou-se que o teor de umidade, higroscopicidade e solubilidade não variaram (p > 0,05). Porém entre os pós dos secadores verificou-se diferença (p < 0,0,5) entre os valores da umidade e higroscopicidade. A solubilidade dos pós apresentou valores acima de 90%. Os valores de L * e a* entre os pós dos dois secadores não apresentaram diferença, apenas b* foi superior (p < 0,0,5) no pó do spray dryer em todos os tempos avaliados. Concluiu-se que os secadores produziram pós com boas características físico-químicas e próximas entre si, porém a secagem em spray dryer gerou um pó com menor umidade e maior solubilidade. O leito de jorro produziu um pó menos aglomerado e com partículas mais uniformes. Ambos os secadores produziram pós com baixa fluidez, mas com boa estabilidade durante 120 dias. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Drying of cupuaçu pulp in spray dryer and spray bed: evalution of processes and characterization of powders | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Fruta amazônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Pós de frutas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Secadores | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Planejamento experimental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Estabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Amazonian fruit | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Fruit powders | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Dryers | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Experimental desing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Stability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | http://orcid.org/0000-0001-6707-6729 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-07-16 | - |