Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Brandão, Jorge Carvalho-
dc.contributor.author: Jordão, Maria Maisa Farias-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: JORDÃO, Maria Maisa Farias. Matemática e libras: dos meus desafios aos desafios indicados em pesquisas entre 2018 e 2022. 2023. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Programa de Pós Graduação em Educação Brasileira, Faculdade de Educação, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Deaf Education and Mathematics teaching involves the understanding of several languages in addition to calculations. Thus, the theme of this dissertation arose as a result of my own experience as a deaf woman, student, teacher and researcher in the field of education, where it was possible to verify the difficulties in relation to the process of teaching and learning mathematics for deaf students. Initially, this study aimed to analyze the teaching and learning process for deaf students in the 9th year of elementary school, within the scope of Mathematics, in a school for the deaf in Fortaleza-CE, verifying the strategies, challenges and possibilities that the teaching environment of Mathematics can present and, consequently, what it can provide to its actors in the Final Years of Elementary School, hearing teachers and deaf learners. However, given the difficulties caused during the Covid-19 pandemic period, I decided to carry out a bibliographical research on academic works (including dissertations and theses) that covered the teaching of bilingual mathematics. Part of the reference covers a little of my life story and my experience with mathematics. In fact, according to Monteiro (2018), there were 148 deaf people among masters and doctors with academic training in Brazil. However, when analyzing each person's lattes, none of them explicitly included research or studies in Mathematics. This time, I emphasize the importance of presenting my life story. This research has the following question: What scientific knowledge related to the teaching of mathematics to deaf students is present in theses and dissertations and comprised between the time period of 2018 and 2022, including bilingual teaching and/or participation of deaf teachers? The aim is to analyze the contributions of the work produced, investigating the educational levels in its scope and what actions are proposed in teaching deaf students, whether there is a standard in the pedagogical strategies with this audience, making learning viable. Works involving educational products, teacher training and case studies with hearing teachers were excluded. My purpose is to investigate the scientific production on the exposed topic, clarifying proposals for teaching mathematics to the deaf, categorizing which teaching stages, which contents and which teaching strategies are being used and researched for learning for this audience. I found 11 works, two theses and eight dissertations, satisfying my “longin”.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Matemática e libras: dos meus desafios aos desafios indicados em pesquisas entre 2018 e 2022
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Souza, Margarida Maria Pimentel de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A Educação de Surdos e o ensino de Matemática envolve o entendimento de várias linguagens para além dos cálculos. Assim, a temática da presente dissertação surgiu em decorrência da minha própria vivência enquanto mulher surda, estudante, professora e pesquisadora na área da educação, onde foi possível verificar as dificuldades em relação ao processo de ensino e de aprendizagem da matemática para os estudantes surdos. Parte do referencial aborda um pouco de minha história de vida e de minha vivência com a matemática. Com efeito, segundo Monteiro (2018), havia 148 surdos entre mestres e doutores com formação acadêmica no Brasil. Todavia, ao analisar o lattes de cada um, poucos contemplavam explicitamente pesquisas ou estudos na Matemática. Desta feita, ressalto a importância da apresentação de minha história de vida. A presente pesquisa tem a seguinte questão: Quais os conhecimentos científicos relacionados ao ensino da matemática para alunos surdos estão presentes em teses e dissertações e compreendidas entre o intervalo de tempo de 2018 a 2022, contemplando ensino bilingue e/ou participação de docentes surdos? Objetiva-se analisar as contribuições dos trabalhos produzidos, averiguando em seu escopo os níveis de ensino e quais as ações propostas no ensino a alunos surdos, se há um padrão nas estratégias pedagógicas com esse público, viabilizando o aprendizado. Foram excluídos trabalhos envolvendo produtos educacionais, formação docente e estudos de casos com docentes ouvintes. Tenho por finalidade averiguar a produção científica sobre o tema exposto, clarificando as propostas de ensino de matemática para surdos, categorizando que etapas de ensino, quais conteúdos e quais as estratégias didáticas estão sendo utilizadas e pesquisadas para aprendizagem desse público. Encontrei 11 trabalhos, sendo três teses e oito dissertações satisfazendo meus “anseios”.
dc.subject.ptbr: Ensino da matemática
dc.subject.ptbr: Libras
dc.subject.ptbr: Educação bilingue para surdos
dc.subject.en: Teaching
dc.subject.en: Mathematics
dc.subject.en: Deafness
dc.subject.en: Bilingual
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
local.date.available2024-10-31-