http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/78665
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sales, Celecina de Maria Veras | - |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, Eryck Dieb | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Eryck Dieb. Coletivos juvenis das periferias e o movimento emergente de Educação popular em/nas/com as redes. 2024. 224 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, Faculdade de Educação, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In recent years, with technological advances and the speed of information, young people from the outskirts have been (re)inventing themselves more and more, especially when we think about the multiple possibilities and opportunities in social networks, which have proven to be a powerful sociocultural artifact for learning and resistance. Through networks, youth collectives seek digital and insurgent citizenship to confront discriminatory discourse and amplify their historically silenced voices, revealing a collective and participatory human formation in which the multiple languages of networks become instruments for the construction of identities and social practices, wherein we defend the thesis of Popular Education in/on/with networks from an organic and emergent perspective. From this perspective, in this thesis, we ask: How do youth collectives from the outskirts build Popular Education in/on/with networks? The objective is, therefore, to investigate the construction of Popular Education in/on/with networks by youth collectives from the outskirts. For the theoretical framework, we use the perspective of digital citizenship by Di Felice (2009, 2010, 2013, 2021, 2022) and Castells (1989, 1996), the reflection on insurgent citizenship by Holston (2008, 2013), youth collectives by Pais (1993, 2003) and Dayrell (2007), the movement of Popular Education by Paulo Freire (1991) and Brandão (1981, 1982, 1985), as well as network learning by Siemens (2004, 2008). We propose a qualitative research methodology, with approaches of hybrid ethnography on 7 profiles of youth collectives from the outskirts of Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, and Ceará, on the social network Instagram. From this perspective, we encountered two categories: Insurgent citizenship practices and social practices in/on/with networks, with subcategories: Social Activism, Life Stories and Empowerment, Community and Solidarity Network, and Local Histories; and Narratives of digital citizenship, with subcategories of Cultural Resistance and Stereotype Denunciation. In this thesis, therefore, we conclude that through hybrid social practices, the strengthening of the ideas of Popular Education in/on/with networks emerges in an emergent, organic, and authorial manner, in a mobile and ubiquitous perspective, allowing youth collectives the ability to transit – through various screens, networks, spaces/times, and cultures, thus advancing studies in Popular Education from a deterritorialized perspective and making networks a territory of hope for the potentialization of struggles, denunciations, as well as social events. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.title | Coletivos juvenis das periferias e o movimento emergente de Educação popular em/nas/com as redes | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nos últimos anos, com os avanços tecnológicos e a velocidade das informações, os jovens das periferias têm se (re)inventado cada vez mais, principalmente quando pensamos nas múltiplas possibilidades e oportunidades em redes sociais que tem se mostrado um poderoso artefato sociocultural de aprendizagens e resistências. Por meio das redes, os coletivos juvenis buscam na cidadania digital e insurgente, enfrentar o discurso discriminatório e amplificar suas vozes silenciadas historicamente, revelando uma formação humana coletiva e participativa, em que as múltiplas linguagens das redes se tornam instrumentos para a construção de identidades e práticas sociais, na qual defendemos a tese de uma Educação popular em/nas/com as redes numa perspectiva orgânica e emergente. Sob essa ótica, nesta tese, nos questionamos: Como os coletivos juvenis das periferias constroem a Educação Popular em/nas/com as redes? Objetiva-se, portanto, investigar a construção de uma Educação Popular em/nas/com as redes por coletivos juvenis das periferias. Como aporte teórico utilizamos a perspectiva de cidadania digital de Di Felice (2009, 2010, 2013, 2021, 2022) e Castells (1989, 1996), a reflexão sobre cidadania insurgente de Holston (2008, 2013), coletivos juvenis de Pais (1993, 2003) e Dayrell (2007), o movimento da Educação popular por Paulo Freire (1991) e Brandão (1981, 1982, 1985), bem como as aprendizagens em redes por Siemens (2004, 2008). Propusemos como metodologia uma pesquisa qualitativa, com abordagens da etnografia híbrida em 7 perfis de coletivos juvenis das periferias do Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo e Ceará, na rede social Instagram. Nessa perspectiva, nos deparamos com 2 categorias: Práticas de cidadania insurgente e práticas sociais em/nas/com as redes, com subcategorias: Ativismo Social, Histórias de vida e Empoderamento, Rede Comunitária e solidária e Histórias locais; e Narrativas de cidadania digital, com as subcategorias de Resistência cultural e Denúncia de estereótipos. Nesta tese, portanto, concluímos que por meio das práticas sociais híbridas, o fortalecimento das ideias de uma Educação Popular em/nas/com as redes surge de forma emergente, orgânica e autoral, em uma perspectiva móvel e ubíqua, permitindo aos coletivos juvenis a capacidade de transitarem – por diversas telas, redes, espaços/tempo e culturas, avançando, assim, os estudos em Educação Popular, numa perspectiva desterritorializada e fazendo das redes um território de esperança para potencialização de lutas, denúncias, bem como de eventos sociais. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Coletivos juvenis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Periferias | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Cidadania digital | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Aprendizagens em redes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Educação Popular em/nas/com as redes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Youth collectives | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Outskirts | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Digital citizenship | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Networked learning | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Popular Education in/on/with networks | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-10-25 | - |