http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/74273
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Frota, Ana Maria Monte Coelho | - |
dc.contributor.author | Moraes, Rosalina Rocha Araújo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MORAES, Rosalina Rocha Araújo. Compreensão hermenêutico-filosófica da escuta na docência com bebês e crianças bem pequenas. Orientadora: Ana Maria Monte Coelho Frota. 2023. 542 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Brasileira, Faculdade de Educação, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aimed to understand the phenomenon of listening on the teaching for babies and very young children standpoint. The theoretical framework is primarily supported by the Gadamerian Philosophical Hermeneutics, focusing on understanding and discussion, concepts that are in tune with the listening perspective used in this study. It is also based on a diverse literature on listening and teaching in Early Childhood Education. The interpretation communicated in this report results from Ethnographic Qualitative Research, carried out with two female educators working in a municipal public daycare center in Fortaleza, state of Ceará, Brazil. Within the data building, three methodological procedures were used: Participant Observation, Autoscopy and Spontaneous Dialogue. The data interpretation, carried out through the prism of Discursive Textual Analysis, resulted in three Final Emerging Categories: "Phenomenon of Conscious Non-Listening – FNEC", "Phenomenon of Inscient NonListening – FNEI" and, "Phenomenon of Rudimentary Listening – FER”. These categories are crossed by three aspects that reflect on the listening event: timeenvironmental dimension, space-environmental dimension and the educators' personal dimension. The analysis revealed the hegemony of non-listening phenomena in the daily life of the day care center. It points out that this phenomenon is not restricted to teaching. On the contrary, it is diffused within the context of early childhood education, constituting a complex set of relationships between subjects and institutions involved in the child's education processes. Non-listening, characterized by the FNEI and the FNEC, presents itself as a result of the inadequacy of spaces and times, mainly; and, of the educators' “prejudices”, a constituent element of the personal dimension. The spaces and times experienced in the day care center are formatted unilaterally and vertically, without the listening and participation of educators and children. The educators' prejudices/previous conceptions reveal an ideology affiliated with a transmissible and averse to listening pedagogical approach. The analysis also points to the emergence of a rudimentary listening, strongly associated with the educators' personal dimension. FER is signaled by expressions of desires, intentions, 13 ideas and intentions of listening. The research leads to the understanding that generalized non-listening begins at higher levels from which determinations, decisions and attitudes emanate, marked by the absence of listening, a movement that reverberates in listening and in other teaching postures, as well as in the entire institutional environment. The findings make it possible to consider that the inadequacy of times and spaces, as well as the prejudices of the remaining educators trained with a transmissible pedagogy, contribute to the maintenance of a culture of non-listening in Early Childhood Education. The educators' personal dimension is presented as one of the fertile paths of possibilities to mobilize powerful elements for the listening. Finally, the study calls for a reflection on the need to guarantee favorable objective conditions to the educators to be able to listen to children as the first task in the process of building a culture of listening, in the general context of day care centers and early childhood education; the recognition and maximization of FER situations, in which educators lead initiatives of a possible listening, even if not ideal; greater attention to the personal dimension of teaching – commonly neglected – in training processes, providing opportunities for discussion, understanding and listening experiences. These referrals are not intended to be prescriptive. They are an invitation to educators, researchers, public authorities and society to, together, discuss and reflect on the possibilities of building a "Listening Teaching" in Early Childhood Education, i. e., a teaching featuring self–listening and listening to the other as a structuring element. In order to keep this discussion alive, it is worth asking: is it possible, for a teaching that is not listened to, to be open to listen to the child? | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.title | Compreensão hermenêutico-filosófica da escuta na docência com bebês e crianças bem pequenas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Esta tese objetivou compreender o fenômeno da escuta no horizonte da docência com bebês e crianças bem pequenas. O arcabouço teórico é sustentado, precipuamente, pela Hermenêutica Filosófica gadameriana, com foco na compreensão e no diálogo, conceitos que se afinam com a perspectiva de escuta empregada neste estudo. Apoiase, também, em uma literatura diversificada sobre escuta e docência na Educação Infantil. A interpretação comunicada neste relatório resulta de Pesquisa Qualitativa do tipo Etnográfico, realizada com duas educadoras de uma creche pública municipal de Fortaleza, Ceará. Na construção dos dados, foram empregados três procedimentos metodológicos: Observação Participante, Autoscopia e Diálogo Espontâneo. A interpretação dos dados, realizada sob prisma da Análise Textual Discursiva, resultou em três Categorias Emergentes Finais: “Fenômeno de Não-Escuta Ciente - FNEC”, “Fenômeno de Não-Escuta Insciente - FNEI” e, “Fenômeno de Escuta Rudimentar - FER”. Essas categorias são atravessadas por três aspectos que refletem no acontecimento da escuta: dimensão tempoambiental, dimensão espaçoambiental e dimensão pessoal das educadoras. A análise revelou a hegemonia dos fenômenos de não-escuta no cotidiano da creche. Destaca que esse fenômeno não está restrito à docência. Ao contrário, está capilarizado em todo o contexto da educação infantil, constituindo um complexo jogo de relações entre sujeitos e instituições envolvidos nos processos de educação da criança. A não-escuta, caracterizada pelo FNEI e pelo FNEC, apresenta-se como resultado, sobretudo, da inadequação de espaços e tempos; e, dos “preconceitos” das educadoras, elemento constituinte da dimensão pessoal. Os espaços e tempos vividos na creche são formatados unilateral e verticalmente, sem escuta e participação de educadoras e crianças. Os preconceitos/concepções prévias das educadoras revelam um ideário afiliado a uma abordagem pedagógica transmissiva e avessa à escuta. A análise aponta ainda para a emergência de uma escuta rudimentar, fortemente associada à dimensão pessoal das educadoras. O FER é sinalizado por expressões de desejos, intenções, ideias e ensaios de escuta. A pesquisa conduz à compreensão de que a não-escuta generalizada tem início em instâncias superiores de onde emanam determinações, decisões e atitudes marcadas pela ausência da escuta, movimento que reverbera na escuta e em outras posturas docentes, assim como em todo o ambiente institucional. 11 Os achados possibilitam considerar que a inadequação dos tempos e espaços, assim como os preconceitos das educadoras remanescentes de uma pedagogia transmissiva, contribuem para a manutenção de uma cultura de não-escuta na Educação Infantil. A dimensão pessoal das educadoras se apresenta como um dos caminhos prenhes de possibilidades para mobilizar elementos potentes para a escuta. Para finalizar, o estudo convoca à reflexão sobre a necessidade da garantia de condições objetivas favoráveis à escuta docente às crianças como tarefa primeira no processo de construção de uma cultura de escuta no âmbito da creche e da educação infantil em geral; o reconhecimento e potencialização das situações de FER, nas quais educadoras e educadores protagonizam iniciativas de uma escuta possível, mesmo que não-ideal; uma maior atenção à dimensão pessoal da docência - comumente negligenciada - nos processos de formação, oportunizando experiências de diálogo, compreensão e escuta. Esses encaminhamentos não se pretendem prescritivos. Constituem um convite a educadoras(es), pesquisadoras(es), Poderes Públicos e sociedade para, juntos, dialogarem e refletirem sobre possibilidades de construção de uma “Docência Escutante” na Educação Infantil, ou seja, uma docência que tem como elemento estruturante a escuta a si e ao outro. Para manter vivo esse diálogo, convém questionar: é possível, a uma docência que não é escutada, escutar a criança? | pt_BR |