Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sousa, Jeanlex Soares de-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Isis do Vale Meira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, I. V. M. Determination of viscoelastic properties of living cells from the time-dependent interpretation of Hertz model. 2023. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: In this master’s thesis, we present a modified version of the Hertz contact theory, providing not only the elastic, but also the viscous characteristics of living cells. The Hertzian model imposes limitations when applied to complex scenarios involving larger deformations, non-ideal surfaces, and adhesive interactions. Despite its limitations, the Hertz model provides quick estimations and initial assessments of mechanical properties in a variety of experimental setups. However, when dealing with larger deformations, nonlinear effects, and adhesive interactions, more sophisticated models and techniques might be required to accurately understand the viscoelastic properties of biological samples. In this sense, conventional Hertz equation’s Young’s modulus is reformulated as a time-dependent function, enabling the analysis of the viscoelasticity. Thus, in order to prove our model experimentally, we used the atomic force microscopy (AFM) technique to explore the mechanical properties of L929 fibroblastic and OFCOL II osteoblastic cells. Furthermore, the proposed model was rigorously tested in various conditions, simulating different geometries of the indenter (conical, flat, and spherical), with minimal disparity of the estimated Young’s moduli obtained from the power-law and Hertz models fitted to actual cell stiffness.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Teoria do contato de Hertz
dc.subject: Microscopia de força atômica
dc.subject: Fibroblastos
dc.subject: Viscoelasticidade
dc.title: Determination of viscoelastic properties of living cells from the time-dependent interpretation of Hertz model
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nesta dissertação de mestrado, apresentamos uma versão modificada da teoria de contato de Hertz, fornecendo não apenas as características elásticas, mas também as viscosas de células vivas. O modelo Hertziano impõe limitações quando aplicado a cenários complexos envolvendo deformações maiores, superfícies não ideais e interações adesivas. Apesar de suas limitações, o modelo de Hertz fornece estimativas rápidas e avaliações iniciais de propriedades mecânicas em uma variedade de configurações experimentais. Entretanto, ao lidar com maiores deformações, efeitos não lineares e interações adesivas, modelos e técnicas mais sofisticados podem ser necessários para compreender com precisão as propriedades viscoelásticas de amostras biológicas. Nesse sentido, o módulo de Young da equação convencional de Hertz é reformulado como uma função dependente do tempo, possibilitando a análise da viscoelasticidade. Assim, para comprovar experimentalmente nosso modelo, utilizamos a técnica de microscopia de força atômica (AFM), a fim de explorar as propriedades mecânicas das células fibroblásticas L929 e osteoblásticas OFCOL II. Além disso, o modelo proposto foi rigorosamente testado em diversas condições, simulando diferentes geometrias do indentador (cônico, plano e esférico), com disparidade mínima dos módulos de Young estimados obtidos a partir dos modelos power-law e Hertz ajustados à rigidez real da célula.
dc.subject.en: Hertz Contact Theory
dc.subject.en: Atomic Force Microscopy
dc.subject.en: Fibroblasts
dc.subject.en: Viscoelasticity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3294-2751