http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/71317
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaves, Andrey | - |
dc.contributor.author | Moura, Victor Nocrato | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, V. N. Interplay between charge density wave and superconducting phases in transition metal dichalcogenides and interfaces. 2023. 88 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The competition between two different collective states and their interplay are standing questions in solid-state physics. The discovery of high-temperature superconductivity in materials brought a new spectrum of compounds that exhibit competition between superconductivity and another collective state, such as density waves (charge/spin density waves). In recent studies, transition-metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) show emergent superconductivity when doped. It was suggested the fluctuations of their charge density wave (CDW) order, in the form of discommensurations, are closely related to enhancing the superconductor’s critical temperature. With a novel technique based on scanning tunneling microscopy, it became possible to measure distinct amplitude and phase images of CDW with high spatial resolution. Such analysis in TMDs provides evidence that their charge density wave consists of three individual charge modulations. Phase images revealed topological defects and discommensurations in a nearly-commensurate state that was predicted by the McMillan theory. Recently, a Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan model was used to describe the CDW in TMDs, specifically in TiSe2. In this thesis, first, we theoretically examine the behavior of superconductivity at parallel interfaces with other dominant collective excitation, such as charge density waves or spin density waves. Due to their competitive coupling in a two-component Ginzburg-Landau model, suppression of the prevailing order parameter at the interfacial planes allows for nucleation of the (hidden) superconducting order parameter at those planes. Then, we investigate the role of the different parameters within the Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan theory on the phase distribution, discommensurations, and critical temperatures of CDW in 2D materials and how these parameters influence the superconductivity. We employ an imaginary time evolution method on the Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan equations to obtain first the CDW discommensuration distributions and then the superconductivity. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Supercondutividade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ondas de densidade de carga | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teoria de Ginzburg-Landau | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Física da Matéria Condensada | pt_BR |
dc.title | Interplay between charge density wave and superconducting phases in transition metal dichalcogenides and interfaces | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Milosevic, Milorad | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A competição entre dois estados coletivos diferentes e sua interação são questões recorrentes na física do estado sólido. A descoberta da supercondutividade em materiais de alta temperatura trouxe um novo espectro de compostos que apresentam competição entre a supercondutividade e outro estado coletivo, como ondas de densidade (de carga ou spin). Em estudos recentes, em dichalcogenetos de metais de transição (TMDs) apresentam um estado supercondutor emergente quando dopados. Foi sugerido que as flutuações de sua ordem de onda de densidade de carga (CDW), na forma de descomensurações, estão relacionadas ao aumento da temperatura crítica do supercondutor. Utilizando uma nova técnica de microscopia de varredura por tunelamento, experimentos recentes conseguiram obter imagens distintas de amplitude e fases de CDW com alta resolução espacial, e esta análise em TMDs fornece evidências de que sua onda de densidade de carga consiste de três modulações de carga individuais. As imagens de fases revelaram defeitos topológicos e descomensurações em um estado quase-comensurável que foi previsto pela teoria de McMillan. Recentemente, um modelo Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan foi usado para descrever a CDW em TMDs, especificamente em TiSe2. Nesta tese, primeiramente, examinamos teoricamente o comportamento da supercondutividade em interfaces paralelas que separam os domínios de outra excitação coletiva dominante, como ondas de densidade de carga ou ondas de densidade de spin. Devido ao seu acoplamento competitivo em um modelo Ginzburg-Landau de duas componentes, a supressão do parâmetro de ordem dominante nas planos interfaciais permite a nucleação do parâmetro de ordem supercondutor (oculto) nesses planos. Em seguida, investigamos o papel dos diferentes parâmetros dentro da teoria Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan na distribuição de fases, descomensurações e temperaturas críticas da CDW em materiais 2D e como esses parâmetros influenciam a supercondutividade. Empregamos um método de evolução no tempo imaginário nas equações Ginzburg-Landau-McMillan para obter primeiro as distribuições de descomensurações da CDW e depois da supercondutividade. | pt_BR |