Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Souto, Michael Vandesteen Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Maykon Targino da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Maykon Targino da. Dinâmica da linha de costa do Estado do Ceará, Brasil. 2022. 125 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: The coastal zone is a dynamic environment where coastal erosion plays the role of a landscape modeling agent. Natural and anthropic factors cause this erosion, and when its action reaches human constructions, it can cause economic damage. In this coastal environment, there is great population concentration and economic development. In the Brazilian coastal zone, it is possible to observe the scenario mentioned above in some stretches, for example, Fortaleza (Ceará) and adjacent shoreline. This region of Ceará is important under biases environmental, economic and social. Despite this relevance, studies need to understand the dynamics of the Ceará coast better. Therefore, the present study aimed to analyze and specialize the behavior of the shoreline of the State of Ceará through different methodologies implemented in Geographic Information System, with the use of Remote Sensing products, in order to subsidize coastal management. This objective was performed: digital processing of satellite images; calculation of the shoreline variation; determination of erosion sensitivity; determination of urban density; determination of the potential economic damage; and field work. In the coastal zone of Ceará, in the period 1984-2019, there was mathematically a balance between accretion and erosion; however, there are stretches with intense erosion in different sectors. On the stretch of beach between Fortaleza and Paraipaba, there was a predominance of the medium class sensitivity to shoreline erosion with 79.1% (92.1 Km). Despite this predominance, there were significant retreats in Caucaia and Paracuru. Regarding the urban density, the predominant class was the low urban density with 39.7% (46.2 Km). Finally, the very low potential class for economic damage due to shoreline erosion prevailed with 58.1% (67.7 Km). The present research has made improvements in the methodology that determines the potential economic damage due to erosion in two aspects: i) in establishing the erosion sensitivity and ii) in defining the urban density. However, as a recommendation for future work, the previous methodology still needs the insertion of econometric methods and spatialization of its results to be more robust.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão da zona costeira
dc.subject: Monitoramento costeiro
dc.subject: Geologia costeira
dc.title: Dinâmica da linha de costa do Estado do Ceará, Brasil
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A zona costeira é um ambiente dinâmico onde a erosão marinha exerce o papel de agente modelador da paisagem. Essa erosão pode ser causada tanto por fatores naturais como antrópicos e quando sua ação alcança construções humanas pode causar danos econômicos. Nesse ambiente costeiro existe grande concentração populacional e desenvolvimento econômico. Na zona costeira brasileira é possível observar o cenário supracitado em alguns trechos onde um exemplo é o litoral cearense. Esse litoral é importante sob os vieses ambiental, econômico e social. Apesar dessa relevância, existe a necessidade de estudos para melhor compreender a dinâmica do litoral cearense. Diante disso, o presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar e especializar o comportamento da linha de costa do Estado do Ceará por meio de diferentes metodologias implementadas em Sistema de Informação Geográfica, com o uso de produtos de Sensoriamento Remoto, no intuito de subsidiar a gestão costeira. Para alcançar esse objetivo foram realizados: processamento digital de imagens; confecção de mapas de variação da linha de costa; quantificação das áreas de progradação e retrogradação; e, pesquisa de campo. Na zona costeira do Ceará, no período 1984-2019, houve matematicamente um equilíbrio entre a acreção e a erosão, contudo, existiram trechos com erosão intensa em diferentes setores. No trecho de praia entre Fortaleza e Paraipaba houve o predomínio da classe média sensibilidade à erosão costeira com 79,1% (92,1 km). Apesar dessa predominância existiram recuos significativos em Caucaia e Paracuru. Com relação à densidade de urbanização predominou a média densidade com 39,7% (46,2 km). Por fim, a classe de muito baixo potencial de danos econômicos devido à erosão costeira prevaleceu com 41,8% (48,7 km). A presente pesquisa fez melhorias na metodologia que determina o potencial de danos econômicos devido à erosão costeia em dois aspectos: i) no estabelecimento da sensibilidade de erosão; e, ii) na definição da densidade de urbanização. Para trabalhos futuros, com a metodologia anterior, recomenda-se a inserção de métodos econométricos e a espacialização dos seus resultados.
dc.title.en: Dynamics of the coastline of the state of Ceará, Brazil