http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/67771
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Costa Filho, Raimundo Nogueira da | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo Filho, Adailton Azevêdo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO FILHO, A. A. Thermal aspects of field theories. 2022. 191 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis focus on examining the thermodynamic properties of various prominent field theories concerning high-energy and condensed matter physics. We make the usage of the theory of ensembles to perform our analysis. At the beginning, we supply the thermodynamic properties based on the formalism of canonical ensemble to the Aharonov-Bohm quantum ring considering both scenarios: the relativistic and the non-relativistic cases. Next, we construct a model in order to study quantum gases. In this context, we examine bosons, fermions and spinless particles within the grand-canonical ensemble taking into account two different approaches: interacting and noninteracting particles. To corroborate our results, we apply them to the Bose-Einstein condensate and to the helium dimmers. The same approach is applied considering rather Lorentz violation. Moreover, in this context, we also propose two applications to support our theoretical calculations: phosphorene layers and spin precession of quantum gases. Next, the thermodynamic properties are investigated as well to a variety of models/theories (regarding different energy dispersion relations) when the Lorentz symmetry is no longer maintained within the canonical ensemble formalism. To these cases, three distinct thermal scenarios of the universe are considered: the cosmic microwave background, the electroweak epoch, and the inflationary period. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mecânica estatística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mecânica quântica relativística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Violação de Lorentz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gases quânticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bósons | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Férmions | pt_BR |
dc.title | Thermal aspects of field theories | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Petrov, Albert Yu. | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Esta tese se concentra em examinar as propriedades termodinâmicas de várias teorias de campos, envolvendo física de alta energia e matéria condensada. Em particular, fazemos a utilização da teoria dos ensembles para realizar nossas análises. Inicialmente, fornecemos as propriedades termodinâmicas baseadas no formalismo de ensemble canônico para o anel quântico de Aharonov-Bohm considerando ambos os cenários: os casos relativístico e não relativístico. Em seguida, construímos um modelo para estudar gases quânticos. Neste contexto, examinamos bósons, férmions e partículas sem spin dentro do ensemble grande-canônico levando em consideração duas abordagens diferentes: partículas interagentes e não interagentes. Para corroborar nossos resultados, nós os aplicamos ao condensado de Bose-Einstein e aos dímeros de hélio. A mesma abordagem é aplicada considerando a violação de Lorentz. Além disso, neste contexto, também propomos duas aplicações para apoiar nossos cálculos teóricos: camadas de fosforeno e precessão de spin de gases quânticos. Em seguida, as propriedades termodinâmicas são investigadas também para uma variedade de modelos/teorias (sobre diferentes relações de dispersão de energia) quando a simetria de Lorentz não é mais mantida dentro do formalismo de ensemble canônico. Para esses casos, três cenários térmicos distintos do universo são considerados: a radiação cósmica de fundo em micro-ondas, a época eletrofraca e o período inflacionário. | pt_BR |