http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/63510
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Campos, Kilmer Coelho | - |
dc.contributor.author | Moura, José Ediglê Alcantara | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, José Ediglê Alcantara. Desempenho competitivo da agricultura no Brasil. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Rural) – Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation comprises two essays and will deal with competitiveness applied to the Brazilian agricultural context. In the first, the main objective is to analyze the competitive performance of family farming in Brazilian microregions in the period 2006 and 2017. Specifically, it is intended to measure the Family Farming Competitive Performance Index (IDCAF) and group these areas according to the similarities of the IDCAF. Methodologically, factor analysis instruments were adopted using the principal components method and cluster analysis using the non-hierarchical method (k averages), considering data from the 2006 and 2017 Agricultural Censuses, provided by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). The main results reveal that the determinants of competitiveness of family farming in these micro-regions comprise the following dimensions: traditional competitive management; intensive use of technology in the land factor; agricultural sustainability and modernization. Indeed, there is an expressive heterogeneity in Brazilian family farming, with a concentration of the worst indicators in micro-regions that concentrate a significant rural population, such as the North and Northeast of Brazil. Furthermore, the clusters increased the competitive performance, in average terms, over the time period, and reduced the discrepancy within the considered strata, based on the established parameters. In the second, the general objective is to identify the determinants of competitiveness of family and employer agriculture in the municipalities of Northeastern Brazil. Specifically, it was intended to measure agricultural competitiveness through the Competitive Performance Index of Agriculture in the Northeast (IDCAN); group the municipalities with similar characteristics and relate the determinant factors of competitiveness with the financial resources arising from rural development policies aimed at family farming. o fulfill these objectives, factor analysis techniques were used using the principal components method, cluster analysis using the non-hierarchical method (k averages) and canonical correlations, using data from the 2017 Agricultural Census, National Education Development Fund (FNDE) and Rural Credit Data Matrix (MDCR) of the Central Bank of Brazil (BCB). The main evidence indicates that the majority of northeastern municipalities gave rise to a competitive performance of agriculture at a low and very low level, with patron agriculture performing better than family agriculture. However, the best results for family farming are located in the semi-arid region of the Northeast, notably in the municipalities of state Rio Grande do Norte. On the other hand, the municipalities of Maranhão reached the worst levels of competitiveness, suggesting the relocation of these municipalities with the worst performance in employer and family agriculture to areas similar to the semiarid region with regard to the actions of the Constitutional Fund for Financing of the Northeast (FNE). Due to the above, it was noticed that there is no significant association between the determining factors of the competitive performance of family farming and the financial resources arising from rural development policies, the National School Feeding Program (PNAE) and the National Program for Strengthening Family Farming (Pronaf), indicating the relative lack of effectiveness of these policies, in a systematic way, for gains in the competitiveness of family farming in the Northeast, in accordance with the established parameters. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desempenho competitivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura patronal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Microrregiões brasileiras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Municípios nordestinos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Desempenho competitivo da agricultura no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Sousa, Eliane Pinheiro de | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A presente dissertação é composta por dois ensaios e tratará da competitividade aplicada ao âmbito agrícola brasileiro. No primeiro, tem-se como objetivo principal analisar o desempenho competitivo da agricultura familiar nas microrregiões brasileiras no período de 2006 e 2017. Especificamente, pretende-se mensurar o Índice de Desempenho Competitivo da Agricultura Familiar (IDCAF) e agrupar estas áreas conforme as similaridades do IDCAF. Metodologicamente, foram adotados os instrumentais de análise fatorial pelo método dos componentes principais e análise de clusters pelo método não hierárquico (k médias), considerando os dados dos Censos Agropecuários de 2006 e 2017, fornecidos pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Os principais resultados revelam que os determinantes da competitividade da agricultura familiar nessas microrregiões compreendem as seguintes dimensões: gestão competitiva tradicional; uso intensivo de tecnologia no fator terra; sustentabilidade e modernização agrícolas. Com efeito, constata-se a expressiva heterogeneidade na agricultura familiar brasileira, com concentração dos piores indicadores nas microrregiões que concentram expressiva população rural, como o Norte e o Nordeste brasileiros. Ademais, os clusters aumentaram o desempenho competitivo, em termos médios, ao longo do lapso temporal, e reduzir a discrepância dentro dos estratos considerados, com base nos parâmetros estabelecidos. No segundo tem-se como objetivo geral identificar os determinantes da competitividade da agricultura familiar e patronal nos municípios do Nordeste brasileiro. Especificamente, pretendeu-se mensurar a competitividade agrícola mediante o Índice de Desempenho Competitivo da Agricultura no Nordeste (IDCAN); agrupar os municípios com características similares e relacionar os fatores determinantes da competitividade com os recursos financeiros advindos das políticas de desenvolvimento rural voltadas à agricultura familiar. Para cumprir com estes objetivos, foram utilizadas as técnicas de análise fatorial pelo método dos componentes principais, análise de cluster pelo método não hierárquico (k médias) e correlações canônicas, utilizando os dados do Censo Agropecuário de 2017, Fundo Nacional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (FNDE) e a Matriz de Dados do Crédito Rural (MDCR) do Banco Central do Brasil (BCB). As principais evidências apontam que parcela majoritária dos municípios nordestinos ensejou desempenho competitivo da agricultura em nível baixo e muito baixo, sendo que agricultura patronal teve desempenho superior à familiar. Não obstante, os melhores resultados para agricultura familiar estão localizados no semiárido nordestino, notadamente nos municípios potiguares. Por outro lado, os municípios maranhenses atingiram os piores níveis de competitividade, sugerindo a realocação destes municípios com piores desempenho na agricultura patronal e familiar para as áreas análogas ao semiárido no que tange à atuação do Fundo Constitucional de Financiamento do Nordeste (FNE). Em razão do exposto, percebeu-se que não existe associação expressiva entre os fatores determinantes do desempenho competitivo da agricultura familiar e os recursos financeiros advindos das políticas de desenvolvimento rural, Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (Pnae) e Programa Nacional de Fortalecimento da Agricultura Familiar (Pronaf), indicando a relativa ausência de eficácia destas políticas, de maneira sistemática, para ganhos de competitividade da agricultura familiar nordestina, em conformidade com os parâmetros estabelecidos. | pt_BR |