Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Monteiro, Norberto de Kássio Vieira-
dc.contributor.author: Bezerra, Lucas Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, Lucas Lima. Electrochemical and theoretical investigation on the behavior of the Co2+ ion in three eutectic solvents. 2021. 69 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Deep eutectic solvents have many advantages, making them a promising alternative in replacing ionic liquids and organic solvents. Besides, DESs has received much prominence due to its diverse applications: Electrodeposition of metals, organic synthesis, gas adsorption, and biodiesel production. Therefore, this work analyzed the effect of the temperature increase (298 K to 353 K) on the behavior of the Co2+ ions in three eutectic solvents through electrochemical techniques and computational simulations. From the electrochemical analysis carried out, the increase in temperature caused a reduction in specific mass and an increase in the diffusion coefficient. Besides, the activation energy values were of 15.3, 29.9, and 55.2 kJ mol−1 for 1ChCl:2EG, 1ChCl:2U, and 1ChCl:2G, respectively. The computational simulations indicate that the increased temperature effect caused the replacement of DLH molecules by anions chloride around Co2+ ions for the SDW1 and SDW3 systems between the temperatures of 298 K to 353 K, except for the SDW2 system that the replaced occurred in the interval of 313 K to 353 K. Besides, the increase of temperature occasioned the increase of strength for Co-Cl interaction and weakened the interactions between the Co2+ ions with the oxygen of DLH molecules.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Deep eutectic solvents
dc.subject: Cobalt
dc.subject: Electrochemical techniques
dc.subject: Computational
dc.title: Electrochemical and theoretical investigation on the behavior of the Co2+ ion in three eutectic solvents
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Solventes eutéticos profundos possuem várias vantagens, tornando uma alternativa promissora para a substituição dos líquidos iônicos e solventes orgânicos. Além disso, esses solventes tem recebido muito destaque devido as suas diversas aplicações: eletrodeposição de metais, síntese orgânica, adsorção de gases e produção de biodiesel. Portanto, esse trabalho analisou o efeito do aumento da temperatura (298 K a 353 K) no comportamento dos íons Co2+ em três solventes eutéticos através de técnicas eletroquímicas e simulações computacionais. A partir da análise eletroquímica realizada, o aumento da temperatura ocasionou na redução da massa específica e um aumento no coeficiente de difusão. Além disso, os valores da energia de ativação foram de 15.3, 29.9 e 55.2 kJ mol-1 para 1ChCl:2EG, 1ChCl:2U e 1ChCl:2G, respectivamente. As simulações computacionais indicam que o aumento da temperatura ocasionou a substituição das moléculas de DLH por ânions cloreto em torno dos íons Co2+ para os sistemas SDW1 e SDW3 entre as temperaturas de 298 K e 353 K, exceto para o sistema SDW2 que a substituição ocorreu no intervalo de 313 K a 353 K. Além disso, o aumento da temperatura ocasionou o aumento na força da interação Co-Cl e enfraqueceu as interações entre os íons Co2+ com os oxigênios das moléculas de DLH.
dc.title.en: Electrochemical and theoretical investigation on the behavior of the Co2+ ion in three eutectic solvents