Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maliska, Clóvis Raimundo-
dc.contributor.author: Marcondes, Francisco-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.citation: MARCONDES, Francisco. Solução numérica usando métodos adaptativos-implícitos e malha de Voronoi de problemas de reservatórios de petróleo. 1996. 126f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Mecânica, Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Florianópolis, SC., 1996.
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of the present work is the development of a numerical model using Voronoi grids for the solution of fluid flow in petroleum reservoirs. The scheme uses the twophase (oil-water) black-oil model with the equations discretized using finite-volume method. Three metodologies were implemented, namely, the IMPES - Implicit Pressure Explicit Saturation, TI - Totaly Implicit e AIM - Adaptive Implicit Method. Despite the use of these metodologies for several authors, the criteria employed for switching from IMPES to TI and vice-versa, and for stopping the Newton iterations are not cleary presented and discussed in the available literature. Therefore, one of the contributions of this work is to address these topics using grids with variable connectivity. Voronoi grids are strongly used in this work due their flexibility in representing the flow around wells. An extensive study is realized where the methods for solving the linear systems of equations are analyzed considering ordering schemes and convergence accelerators. With respect to the ordering schemes both, natural ordering, like the ones used in cartesian, as well as schemes basead on the structure of the Jacobian are considered. The latter one uses the numerical value of the Jacobian, and it is know in the literature as MDF - Minimum Discarded Fill. With respect to the convergence accelerator three well know methods, ORTHOMIN, GMRES e Bi-CGSTAB were used. They are fully compared among them. The numerical model developed is evaluated using available numerical results and also applied to practical situations where hybrid Voronoi grids are suitable.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherhttps://repositorio.ufsc.br
dc.subject: Reservatorios
dc.subject: Petróleo
dc.subject: Voronoi, Diagramas de
dc.title: Solução numérica usando métodos adaptativos-implícitos e malha de Voronoi de problemas de reservatórios de petróleo
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Neste trabalho é resolvido numericamente o modelo elíptico do problema da convecção natural em canais abertos, usando o método dos volumes finitos em coordenadas coincidentes com a fronteira. Para o tratamento das condições de contorno na entrada do canal, uma importante questão numérica quando o problema é formulado elipticamente, e proposta uma metodologia de cálculo, onde tanto a pressão como a velocidade são corrigidas durante o processo evolutivo de cálculo. Para a validação da metodologia de aplicação das condições de contorno mencionadas acima, são usados os diversos resultados experimentais e numéricos existentes na literatura para os canais formados por duas placas planas verticais. Finalmente, o problema de convecção natural em canais em forma de "L" é resolvido variando-se o número de Rayleigh e as dimensões geométricas.