Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro, Luís Távora Furtado-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Samara Mendes Araújo-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Samara Mendes Araújo. Educar crianças e jovens à luz da fé e cultura: as Instituições Escolares Confessionais Católicas na Sociedade Piauiense (1906 a 1973). 2010. 360 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Faculdade de Educação, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Brasileira Fortaleza-CE, 2010.
dc.description.abstract: The Catholic Schools have had decisive participation in the reconfiguration process of the social roles specially the feminine ones because presented and represented to the women (even to the ones who haven´t taken part of their pupils´ groups) the possibility of a profissional and intelectual development which conveyed the enlargement and diversification of the insertion and those women´s social performance, before limited to the home-circle and to the mothercraft and wifelike roles To demonstrate that consequence of the Catholic churches educational action – and aware whereof the social processes and the social individuals actions are in a continuous entrenchment– the Catarinas Sisters Schools in Piauí (from 1906 to 1973) were taken as object of this study and it was analyzed how the educational processes, insertion and social emplacement of the ex-students from those institutions were constituted. By studying the History of Piauiense Feminine Education this research was focused on the History of the Confessional Catholic based on the theoretical-methodological references emanated of the Cultural History and the Historical Sociology – which were important once it was possible to use different historical sources such as (documental hemerographics iconographic and ex-students reports) – it was confirmed that under an apparent silence respect and maintenance of the present social configuration the schoolgirls of the Catholic Confessional Schools contributed without fuss and in a decisive way to the changes of the women´s position and social roles in the piauiense society – and for brazilian and northeastern extension – made known ways of insubordination produced strategies that sometimes discharged in the transformation (slow but progressive) of the social configuration In spite of these women had taken upon lots of alterations of the social roles, they haven´t untied the feminine´s “gifts” and “vocations” of the religiosity motherhood, sweetness, family and marriage still in their daily activities and as a result of the years of intelectual social and religious development acquired in the catholic confessional schools
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherhttp://www.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Historia da Educaçao
dc.subject: Instituição Confessional
dc.subject: Colégios Católicos
dc.subject: Educação Feminina
dc.subject: Ensino religioso - Mulheres
dc.subject: Educação - História
dc.subject: History of Education
dc.subject: Confessional Institution
dc.subject: Catholic Schools
dc.subject: Feminine Education
dc.title: Educar Crianças e Jovens à Luz da Fé e Cultura: as Instituições Escolares Confessionais Católicas na Sociedade Piauiense (1906 a 1973)
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os Colégios Católicos tiveram participação decisiva no processo de reconfiguração dos papéis sociais, especialmente os femininos, porque apresentaram e representaram para as mulheres (mesmo para as que não fizeram parte de seu alunado) a possibilidade de uma formação intelectual e profissional que levou a ampliação e diversificação da inserção e atuação social destas, antes restrita ao ambiente doméstico e aos papéis de esposa e mãe. Para demonstrar esta conseqüência da ação educacional da Igreja Católicas – e cientes de que os processos sociais e as ações dos indivíduos sociais estão num contínuo entrelaçamento – tomamos como objeto de estudo os Colégios das Irmãs Catarinas no Piauí (1906 a 1973) e analisamos como se deu os processos de educação, inserção e posicionamento social das ex-alunas destas instituições. Estudando a História da Educação feminina piauiense, concentramos a pesquisa na área da História das Instituições Escolares Confessionais apoiados nos referenciais teórico-metodológicos emanados da História Cultural e da Sociologia Histórica – o que nos possibilitou utilizar diferenciadas fontes históricas (documentais, hemerográficas, iconográficas e relatos de ex-alunas) – confirmamos que sob o aparente silêncio, respeito e manutenção da configuração social vigente as alunas dos Colégios Confessionais Católicos contribuíram sem estardalhaços e, de forma decisiva, para a alteração da posição e papéis sociais das mulheres na sociedade piauiense – e por extensão nordestina e brasileira – manifestaram formas de insubordinação, produziram estratégias que, por vezes, desembocaram na transformação (em geral lenta e progressiva) da figuração social. E, apesar de estas mulheres terem empreendido muitas transformações nos papéis sociais, não se alijaram de “dons” e “vocações” femininas da religiosidade, maternagem, docilidade, família e do casamento, ainda presentes em seu cotidiano e resultante dos anos de formação intelectual, social e religiosa adquiridas nas escolas confessionais católicas
dc.title.en: Educate Children and Young People in the Light of the Faith and Culture: the confessional Catholic school institutions in the piauiense society(1906 to 1973)