Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Jair Andrade de-
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Lucia Maria de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Lúcia Maria de Sousa. Programa sua nota vale dinheiro na arrecadação do Estado do Ceará. 2010. 43f. Dissertação (mestrado profissional em economia do setor público - Sobral) - Programa de Pós Graduação em Economia, CAEN, Universidade Federal do Ceará,Fortaleza-CE, 2010.
dc.description.abstract: The present work is about the Fiscal Education Program created by the Treasury Office of Ceará State(SEFAZ/CE), and it presents the following objectives: to motivate the population in demanding fiscal documents when acquiring goods; to ban fiscal misappropriation, as well as improve tax collection in operations concerning the circulation of goods and services involving inter-state and inter-municipal transport and communication; all of these aims consider the return of benefits to the society. This tax corresponds to 94 % of the state’s own revenue. This campaign can have the participation of the following segments: final consumers; social institutions with no lucrative goals; sport entities; professional inspection councils; community and class associations; philanthropic institutions; religious institutions; cultural institutions; ONG’s. Juridical people (enterprises) are not allowed to participate in this program, as well as people that are directly involved in its operation. This research is one of the first to evaluate the impact of Ceará Government’s program called “your receipt is worth money” . The analysis on the effect of the program “your receipt is worth money”, held by the Treasury Office in Ceará, was performed by the model of linear regression. The used variables were: the collection of ICMS (Brazilian tax upon sales and services); paid values by SEFAZ/CE to the participants in the program; Ceará exportations and monthly interest rates put in practice during the year 2009. The main conclusion about the campaign “your receipt is worth money” is that the customer is motivated to demand receipts during their purchases, which has increased the collection of taxes both in retail and wholesale sectors of business. The sum of collection in these two segments represents 34.16% of ICMS for the state. In general, it was verified that the amounts paid to the participants in the program “your receipt is worth money”, and the interest rates, overnight/selic, have really influenced the collection of ICMS in the wholesale and retail sectors of business in a positive and negative way, respectively.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação Tributária
dc.subject: Arrecadação
dc.title: Programa sua nota vale dinheiro na arrecadação do Estado do Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A presente dissertação discorrerá sobre o programa de Educação Fiscal criado pela Secretaria da Fazenda do Estado do Ceará, que tem como objetivo estimular a população a exigir o documento fiscal quando da aquisição de mercadorias, combaterem a sonegação fiscal, bem como incrementar a arrecadação do Imposto sobre Operações relativas à Circulação de Mercadorias e sobre Prestações de Serviços de Transportes Interestadual e Intermunicipal e de Comunicações - ICMS, para que possa retornar em benefícios à sociedade. Este tributo corresponde a 94% da receita própria do estado. Podem participar da campanha: consumidor final (pessoas físicas); instituições sociais sem fins lucrativos; entidades esportivas; conselhos de fiscalização profissional; associações comunitárias e de classes; instituições filantrópicas; instituições religiosas; instituições culturais; ONG's. Pessoas jurídicas (empresas) não podem participar do programa, bem como as pessoas que estão diretamente envolvidas na operacionalização do mesmo. Essa pesquisa é uma das primeiras ao avaliar o impacto do programa “sua nota vale dinheiro” do Governo do Estado do Ceará. A análise do efeito do programa “sua nota vale dinheiro” da SEFAZ/CE sobre a arrecadação do Estado do Ceará, foi realizada por meio do modelo de regressão linear. As variáveis utilizadas foram a arrecadação do ICMS; valores pagos pela SEFAZ/CE aos participantes do programa; exportações cearenses e a taxa de juros (Overnight/Selic) todas mensais no período de 2009. As principais conclusões foram que a campanha Sua Nota Vale Dinheiro estimula o consumidor a pedir a nota ou cupom fiscal quando adquire uma mercadoria, isto resulta no incremento da arrecadação dos setores de comércio atacadista e varejista. A soma da arrecadação destes dois segmentos representa 34,16% do ICMS do estado. De forma geral, constatou-se que os lotes pagos aos participantes do programa “sua nota vale dinheiro” e a taxa de juros Overnight/Selic influenciam a arrecadação do ICMS do setor atacadista e varejista de forma positiva e negativa respectivamente.