Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Leal, Maria Eduarda de Castro-
dc.contributor.author: Soares, Rafael Celestino-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, Rafael Celestino. Geoturismo no Geopark Araripe Ce, Brasil: comunidade e desenvolvimento territorial. 2019. 183 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geologia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: From the implantation of the Araripe Geopark, a landmark for urban-environmental development is observed in the cities that contain geosites, so that the Geopark was adopted by the Government of the State of Ceará as a guiding project for infrastructure investments in the Cariri Region. In addition, the geopark represented the implementation of several activities in the region directed to geotourism as: courses and thematic lectures; actions for tourism; encouraging cultural activities; production of handicrafts and local identity products; and support activities related to economic development. The impact of the materialization of the proposal culminates in the generation of employment and income to the communities of the territory of Geopark, through the insertion of these communities in the structure inherent to the composition of a regional geotourism project. The main objective of this research was to propose, in the practice of geotourism at Geopark Araripe, an inclusive strategy for the development of its territory, considering its socio-economic specificities and demonstrating the importance of its application for income generation, sustainability and social responsibility. In order to verify the social impact of geotourism, a survey of information and data related to tourism in the municipalities that make up the Araripe Geopark was carried out, as well as a survey of members of communities close to the geosite areas (363 applications). From the analysis of the data a proposal of geotourism routing was structured for the territory according to its main thematic platforms, as well as proposals of diffusion. The research also proposes an interactive and informative platform for use by users who access the official website of the Araripe Geopark.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Geoturismo
dc.subject: Geopark Araripe
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento territorial
dc.title: Geoturismo no Geopark Araripe Ce, Brasil: comunidade e desenvolvimento territorial
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Localizada na mesorregião sul do Estado do Ceará, a bacia sedimentar do Araripe abriga grande diversidade geológica, tendo no seu conteúdo fóssil um dos maiores patrimônios paleontológicos do período Cretáceo do mundo, o que motivou a implantação do Geopark Araripe. Instituído pelo Governo do Estado do Ceará através da Universidade Regional do Cariri, o Geopark Araripe é reconhecido pela Rede Global de Geoparques – GGN desde 2006, sendo incorporado à Rede Global de Geoparques da UNESCO em 2015, quando da aceitação do programa de geoparques globais enquanto programa UNESCO. Em linhas gerais, o impacto da materialização da proposta implica em geração de emprego e renda às comunidades do território do Geopark, através da inserção dessas comunidades na estrutura inerente à composição de um projeto geoturístico regional, motivo pelo qual o Governo do Estado do Ceará adota o Geopark Araripe como o principal projeto para o desenvolvimento socioeconômico do Cariri cearense. O objetivo principal dessa pesquisa foi propor, na prática do geoturismo no Geopark Araripe, uma estratégia inclusiva para o desenvolvimento do seu território, considerando suas especificidades sócio-econômicas e demonstrando a importância de sua aplicação para geração de renda, sustentabilidade e responsabilidade social, a partir da valoração da geodiversidade local. Para tanto, se realizou o levantamento de informações e dados relacionados ao trato turístico nos municípios que compõem o Geopark Araripe, e também uma pesquisa com membros de comunidades próximas às áreas de geossítios (363 aplicações), a fim de verificar o impacto social do geoturismo. A partir da análise dos dados se estruturou uma proposta de roteirização geoturística para o território segundo suas principais plataformas temáticas, bem como propostas de divulgação. A pesquisa também propõe uma plataforma virtual interativa e informativa para utilização por parte dos usuários que acessarem o site oficial do Geopark Araripe.
dc.title.en: Geotourism at Geopark Araripe Ce, Brazil: community and territorial development