Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Dantas, Eustógio Wanderley Correia-
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Suellen Barbosa-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, Suellen Barbosa. Responsabilidade social e turismo: a relação entre a comunidade e a rede de resorts vila galé no nordeste brasileiro. 2019. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
dc.description.abstract: At the end of the 20th century, tourism became one of the most important activities in the world. Routes began to be drawn, distances seemed to be shortened. With the evolution of the means of transportation, the equipment of lodging became more and more specialized in the search for a good experience to the tourist. On the other hand, in discovering the paradisiacal scenery of a destination, there was a trail of destruction of nature, with irregular constructions, grounded watercourses, pollution, besides being able to be remade because it does not seem an essential element of a stay of a tourist. Against this backdrop, Social Responsibility started to integrate public domains in Brazil, driven by ISO 26000, which regulates it and defines it as corporate behavior that integrates social and environmental elements that are not necessarily contained in legislation, but which meet the expectations of the society in relation to the company. That is, companies must leave a continuous legacy for the communities in which they are inserted and their future generations. In this sense, the research in question focuses on the investigation of Social Responsibility in the network of Vila Galé resorts in three projects of the northeastern coast, being located in Cumbuco-CE, Guarajuba-BA and Cabo de Santo Agostinho-PE, aiming to demonstrate the actions of social responsibility of the enterprises and the satisfaction of the communities before them, in each municipality investigated and in a more specific way identify similarities and differences in the company's social responsibility in the three different states, evaluate if the actions carried out are coherent with the needs and realities of the communities and finally, understand the possibilities for improvements in socio-environmental practices based on the situations encountered. For this, the research was built on a qualitative approach of a historical and structural nature, which makes it possible to identify the causes and consequences of the problems, their contradictions, relations, qualities and quantitative dimensions for the understanding of reality, by conducting semi-structural interviews with the management of each enterprise and community to its surroundings that ended up noting that although social responsibility is widely diffused, it is not yet fully supervised, still being far below the needs and expectations of the Community. It was also verified that the actions expended to the community are not uniform in the localities, and there are distinctions in the practices of actions that end in constructing more sustainable tourism.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Responsabilidade social
dc.subject: Comunidade
dc.subject: Resorts
dc.title: Responsabilidade social e turismo: a relação entre a comunidade e a rede de resorts Vila Galé no nordeste brasileiro.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: No final do século XX, o turismo converte-se em uma das atividades econômicas mais importantes do mundo. Rotas começaram a serem traçadas, distâncias pareceram ser encurtadas com a evolução dos meios de transporte e equipamentos de hospedagens ficaram cada vez mais especializados na busca da boa experiência ao turista. Em contrapartida, ao descortinar o cenário paradisíaco de um destino, passou-se a encontrar um rastro de destruição da natureza, com construções irregulares, cursos d’água aterrados, poluição, além de comunidades sendo desapropriadas por não parecer um elemento essencial a estada de um turista. Frente a esse cenário a Responsabilidade Social passou a integrar os domínios públicos no Brasil impulsionada pelo ISO 26000 que a regulamenta e a define como sendo o comportamento empresarial que integra elementos sociais e ambientais que não estão necessariamente contidos na legislação, mas que atendem às expectativas da sociedade em relação a empresa. Ou seja, as empresas devem deixar um legado contínuo para as comunidades nas quais se inserem e suas gerações futuras. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa em questão centra-se na investigação da Responsabilidade Social na rede de resorts Vila Galé em três empreendimentos do litoral nordestino, estando eles situados em Cumbuco-CE, Guarajuba-BA e Cabo de Santo Agostinho-PE, objetivando demonstrar quais as ações de responsabilidade social dos empreendimentos e a satisfação das comunidades frente a elas, em cada município investigado e de maneira mais especifica identificar semelhanças e diferenças na responsabilidade social da empresa nos três diferentes estados, avaliar se as ações realizadas são coerentes com as necessidades e realidade da comunidade e por fim, entender quais as possibilidades para melhorias nas práticas socioambientais baseadas nas situações encontradas. Para tal, a pesquisa construiu-se em uma abordagem qualitativa de natureza histórico-estrutural, que possibilita assinalar as causas e consequências dos problemas, suas contradições, relações, qualidades e dimensões quantitativas para o entendimento da realidade, utilizando-se de entrevistas semiestruturas junto à gestão de cada empreendimento e comunidade ao seu entorno que findaram por constatar que embora a responsabilidade social seja amplamente difundida, ainda não é de todo fiscalizada, ainda estando muito aquém das necessidades e expectativas da comunidade. Foi constatado ainda, que as ações dispendidas a comunidade não são uniformes nas localidades, constando distinções nas práticas de ações que findam em construir um turismo de cunho mais sustentável.
dc.title.en: Social responsibility and tourism: the relationship between the community and Vila Galé resorts network in the northeast Brazil.