http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/47910
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alcântara, João Fernando Lima | - |
dc.contributor.author | Albuquerque, Rafael da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ALBUQUERQUE, Rafael da Silva. A rough sets-based rule induction for numerical datasets. 2019. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Drawing reasonable conclusions from real-world data has been a challenge owing to diverse factors related to the quality of information. In order to handle these problems, the rough sets theory, which deals with inconsistency through the approximation of data sets, was proposed. Among the applications of rough sets, their use in learning processes is highlighted due to their capacity to produce interpretable classification models. Despite their success, some of the most commonly used rough sets based methods are designed to work with categorical input data. This design choice can severely limit their application to real-world problems. Such methods are also inappropriate to handle binary classification problems. By using discretization methods and decision trees we were able to overcome such limitations and improve the classification quality of the methods used. As a result, we developed three approaches. The first presented approach produce interpretable results considering the rejection option. The second approach makes use of belief merging techniques to reduce the number of rejected objects in the first approach. At last, the third approach makes use of decision trees to classify all rejected cases. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rough set | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rule induction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interpretability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Numerical data | pt_BR |
dc.title | A rough sets-based rule induction for numerical datasets | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Tirar conclusões razoáveis a partir de dados do mundo real tem sido um desafio devido a diversos fatores relacionados à qualidade da informação. Para lidar com esses problemas, foi proposta a teoria dos conjuntos aproximados, que trata da inconsistência através da aproximação de conjuntos de dados. Entre as aplicações de conjuntos aproximados, destaca-se a sua utilização nos processos de aprendizagem, devido à sua capacidade de produzir modelos de classificação interpretáveis. Apesar do sucesso, alguns dos métodos baseados em conjuntos aproximados mais usados são projetados para trabalhar com dados de entrada categóricos. Essa opção de design pode limitar severamente sua aplicação a problemas do mundo real. Esses métodos também são inadequados para lidar com problemas de classificação binária. Utilizando métodos de discretização e árvores de decisão, conseguimos superar tais limitações e melhorar a qualidade da classificação dos métodos utilizados. Como resultado, desenvolvemos três abordagens. A primeira abordagem apresentada produz resultados interpretáveis considerando a opção de rejeição. A segunda abordagem faz uso de técnicas de fusão de crença para reduzir o número de objetos rejeitados na primeira abordagem. Por fim, a terceira abordagem faz uso de árvores de decisão para classificar todos os casos rejeitados. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | A rough sets-based rule induction for numerical datasets | pt_BR |