Type: Tese
Title: Modos de vida e conflitos pelo uso dos recursos naturais na Comunidade do Cumbe, Aracati, Ceará - Brasil
Title in English: Livelihoods and conflicts over the use of natural resources in the community Cumbe, Aracati - Ceará - Brazil
Authors: Chaves, Leilane Oliveira
Advisor: Silva, Edson Vicente da
Co-advisor: Brannstrom, Christian
Keywords: Modos de vida;Cumbe;Energia eólica;Carcinicultura
Issue Date: 2019
Citation: CHAVES, Leilane Oliveira. Modos de vida e conflitos pelo uso dos recursos naturais na Comunidade do Cumbe, Aracati, Ceará - Brasil. 2019. 277 f. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2019.
Abstract in Brazilian Portuguese: As comunidades litorâneas que habitam o litoral cearense, Nordeste do Brasil, em sua maioria sobrevivem de atividades de extrativismo, pesca e criação de animais. Todavia, o investimento em projetos de desenvolvimento e infraestrutura comprometem as formas de sustento dessas famílias. Esse panorama reflete a situação da comunidade do Cumbe, localizada no município de Aracati, Ceará. O Cumbe é uma comunidade tradicional pesqueira, formada por 168 famílias que desde 1998 com a instalação da carcinicultura em setores do manguezal e em 2008 com a instalação de um parque eólico sobre os campos de dunas sofre transformações nas formas de uso e ocupação de seu território. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa buscou analisar os processos de apropriação territorial envolvendo a instalação desses empreendimentos sobre os meios de subsistência dos grupos familiares do Cumbe. Para isso tomou-se como ponto de partida, os principais componentes de subsistência dos moradores locais, por intermédio da abordagem dos modos de vida. De forma complementar, o levantamento de dados se embasou na observação participante, aplicação de 23 questionários e 3 entrevistas abertas, onde foi possível identificar as principais formas de sustento (recursos, renda e atividades), os efeitos da instalação dos empreendimentos e como essas famílias avaliam e percebem os impactos sobre seus meios de subsistência. Como resultado identificou-se que: a) a insegurança sobre as terras, fato comum nas comunidades tradicionais, produz a exclusão dos moradores quanto as decisões sobre, onde, quando e como o empreendimento vai ser instalado; b) da terra ao mar, se encontram práticas que garantem fontes de renda e de autoconsumo para as famílias, frequentemente suplementado por auxílios financeiros do Bolsa Família, pensões e aposentadorias; c) os impactos produzidos pelos empreendimentos são sentidos de forma diferenciada, já que os moradores utilizam de forma distinta os recursos naturais e possuem relações diferenciadas com os empreendimentos e; d) a auto definição de 86 famílias como quilombolas em 2010 surge como forma de reivindicar o direito ao território tradicionalmente ocupado, buscar a reconstrução da história da comunidade e como forma de atenuar a degradação dos recursos naturais por parte dos empreendimentos. A auto definição também suscitou maior rejeição aos empreendimentos e contribuiu para uma maior organização política dos moradores. Conclui-se que os empreendimentos instalados ameaçam os vínculos materiais e simbólicos dos residentes do Cumbe ao território e seus recursos. Visões diferenciadas de um mesmo território refletem suas diferentes formas de uso e apropriação. Dessa forma o estudo colabora na ampliação de uma bibliografia nacional e internacional, tendo em vista a possibilidade de inclusão das discussões acerca da abordagem dos modos de vida em áreas costeiras, além de contribuir para melhorar a visibilidade dos conflitos em territórios tradicionais brasileiros.
Abstract: Many of the communities found on the coast of the state of Ceará, in northeastern Brazil, depend on the exploitation of natural resources, fishing, and raising livestock for their livelihood. However, investment in development projects and infrastructure has increasingly threatened the subsistence of these communities. This scenario is exemplified by the community of Cumbe, located in the municipality of Aracati, in Ceará. Cumbe is a traditional fishing community made up of 168 families that has suffered a series of transformations, beginning with the installation of shrimp farming operations in its mangrove sector, in 1998, and the subsequent construction of a wind farm on its dune fields, in 2008. These processes have transformed land occupation and use within the territory of the community. The present study evaluated how the processes of land appropriation necessary for the installation of these projects affected the means of subsistence of the family groups from Cumbe. The first step in this study was the assessment of the principal components of the subsistence of the local residents, through a livelihood approach. This approach was complemented with empirical data obtained through a participant observation approach, the application of 23 questionnaires, and 3 open- ended interviews, through which the principal forms of subsistence (resources, income, and activities) were identified, as well as the effects of the installations of the projects, and the perceptions and assessment of the families with regard to the impacts of the projects on their means of subsistence. The study found that (a) insecurity on land tenure, a common feature of traditional communities, results in the exclusion of residents from the decision-making process on where, when, and how a project will be installed, (b) from land to sea, practices were observed that guarantee sources of income and subsistence for the resident families, which are frequently supplemented by financial resources such as the family supplements and pensions, (c) the impacts caused by the projects had differentiated effects, depending on the distinct modes of exploitation of natural resources by the local residents and their relationships with the projects, and (d) 86 families defined themselves as quilombolas in 2010, emerges as a way of claiming the right to traditionally occupied territory, as a strategy to mediate the degradation of natural resources by the projects and to reconstruct the history of the community. This self- definition was also reflected in a greater degree of rejection of the projects, and contributed to a more cohesive political organization of the residents. Overall, the projects installed in the study area represent a threat to the material and symbolic bonds between the members of the Cumbe community and their territory and its natural resources. Differentiated perspectives on the same territory reflect the different types of land use and appropriation. In this respect, the present study contributes to the expansion of both national and international perspectives on the livelihoods of populations in coastal areas, as well as contributing to an increase in awareness on the territorial conflicts faced by traditional Brazilian populations.
URI: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/47339