http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/39310Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Frota, Cristiane Cunha | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Campelo, Thales Alves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAMPELO, T. A. Caracterização molecular de isolados de Mycobacterium tuberculosis droga resistente em unidade de referência em Fortaleza, Ceará. 2018. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Patologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The tuberculosis (TB) disease is highly infectious, caused by the bacillus Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and it is estimated that a quarter of the world's population is infected. Brazil is among the 20 countries responsible for 84% of TB cases. Resistant multidrug TB (MDR) is defined as resistance to isoniazid (I) and rifampicin (R) and is a serious problem for TB control. According to the World Health Organization, in 2016 it was estimated that there were 490,000 cases of MDR-TB, with 4.1% of new TB cases and 19% of cases with a history of previous treatment being MDR-TB. Also described are resistors type TB-XDR (extensively resistant) and TB-TDR (totally drug resistant). The emergence of MDR-TB stresses the need for antimicrobial susceptibility testing, drug resistance surveillance, and case follow-up. In this context, the present study evaluated and understood the frequency and transmission variables of TB and DR-DR (resistant drug) related to home and community environment. Mutations were identified in genes related to resistance to rifampicin, isoniazid, fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides through molecular techniques and spatial georeferencing analysis of the cases in the metropolitan region of Fortaleza. The 49 isolates were divided into two groups: the control group, composed of patients with resistance up to two drugs, and the group that was constituted by individuals with resistance to three or more drugs. Out of the total, we obtained 19 patients in the case group and 30 patients in the control group. In the control group there was a predominance of the female gender 60% (18/30) compared to the cases, 26.3% (5/19), the difference was statistically significant (p = 0.0213). In relation to comorbidities, the case group was statistically significant with a higher frequency of participants with diabetes, 52.6% (10/19), different from the control group, 52.6% (6/30; p=0.017). The presence of point mutations was observed in 39 samples. Out of these, 36 presented at codon 94 of the gene katG codon 315, thus representing 92.0% (36/39). In the spatial analysis, case and control groups were observed mainly in areas of low socioeconomic status of Fortaleza. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase Multiplex | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização molecular de isolados de Mycobacterium tuberculosis droga resistente em unidade de referência em Fortaleza, Ceará | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Costa, Luana Nepomuceno Gondim | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A doença tuberculose (TB) é altamente infecciosa, é causada pelo o bacilo Mycobacterium tuberculosis, sendo estimado que um quarto da população mundial esteja infectada. O Brasil está incluído entre os vinte países responsáveis por 84% dos casos de TB. A TB multidroga resistente (MDR) é definida como a resistência à isoniazida (I) e rifampicina (R) e constitui um problema grave para o controle da TB. De acordo com a Organização Mundial de Saúde, em 2016 foi estimado que ocorreram 490.000 casos de TB-MDR, sendo que 4,1% dos casos novos de TB e 19% dos casos com história de tratamento prévio são TB-MDR. Também são descritas as resistências tipo TB-XDR (extensivamente resistente) e TB-TDR (totalmente droga resistente). Nesse contexto, o presente estudo avaliou e compreendeu as variáveis da frequência e da transmissão da TB e da TB-DR (droga resistente) relacionadas ao ambiente domiciliar e da comunidade. Foram identificadas mutações nos genes relacionados a resistência a rifampicina, isoniazida, fluoroquinolonas, aminoglicosídeos através de técnicas moleculares e realizada a análise de georreferenciamento espacial dos casos na região metropolitana de Fortaleza. As 49 amostras isoladas foram divididas em dois grupos: o grupo caso constituído por indivíduos com bactérias resistência a três ou mais fármacos e o grupo controle, composto por pacientes com bactéria resistência até dois fármacos. Do total, tivemos 19 indivíduos no grupo caso e 30 indivíduos no grupo controle. Após a análise univariada foram encontradas as seguintes variáveis associada ao grupo dos casos: gênero masculino, 14/19 (73,7%; p=0,0213); diabetes 10/19 (52,6%; p= 0,0017); alcoolismo 14/19 (74%; p= 0,0213) e contatos domiciliares 13/19 (68,4%, p= 0,0165). Foi observado em um total de 49 amostras, uma frequência de 59 mutações pontuais. Destas, 36 estavam no códon 94 do gene katG códon 315, representando assim 92,0% (36/39). Na análise espacial foram observados agrupamentos de casos e controles, principalmente em áreas de baixa condição socioeconômica de Fortaleza. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Molecular characterization of isolates of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis drug resistant in a reference hospital in Fortaleza, Ceará | pt_BR |