http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/38706
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade Júnior, José Soares de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Operti, Felipe Gioachino | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OPERTI, F. G. Computational analysis for socio-economic sciences. 2018. 111 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In this thesis we show three projects in the field of the physics of complex systems. All of them are based in the statistical analysis of real data, subfield nowadays commonly known as Data Science. Indeed, the last years have been characterized by a rapid growth of the amount of data. These data range from economy to biology, from finance to astrophysics, and many others. Generally the extraction of the information from them is a complex problem and it requires advanced statistical and mathematical frameworks. Here, we show three projects which are based in the statistical analysis of real data. In the first, entitled The light pollution as a surrogate for urban population of the US cities, we approached the problem of the light pollution analyzing the scaling of the population of the US cities with the night-time light. In the second project, entitled Dynamics in the Fitness-Income plane: Brazilian States VS World Countries we provide a variant of the Fitness algorithm (a novel method to compare the economic development of world countries) to measure the development of the Brazilian states. In the third and last project, entitled Dynamics of racial segregation and gentrification in New York City we focused in the analysis of the racial residential segregation. In that project we introduce a new index of segregation and we compare the racial residential segregation with several other factors such as the per capita income, the properties values, and flux of people, finding connections with the gentrification of some neighbors of New York City. We conclude the thesis providing the main results of each project and emphasizing the importance of the interaction among scientists of different areas in the study of socio-economic sciences. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas complexos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alometria | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia - Aspectos sociológicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Allometry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gentrificação | pt_BR |
dc.title | Computational analysis for socio-economic sciences | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nesta tese mostramos três projetos no campo da física de sistemas complexos. Todos eles são baseados na análise estatística de dados reais, subcampo hoje comumente conhecido como Data Science. De fato, os últimos anos foram caracterizados por um rápido crescimento da quantidade de dados. Esses dados variam de economia a biologia, de finanças a astrofísica e muitos outros. Geralmente, a extração das informações a partir deles é um problema complexo e requer estruturas estatísticas e matemáticas avançadas. Aqui, mostramos três projetos baseados na análise estatística de dados reais. No primeiro, intitulado A poluição luminosa como um substituto para a população urbana das cidades dos EUA, abordamos o problema da poluição luminosa analisando a escala da população das cidades dos EUA com a luz noturna. No segundo projeto, intitulado Dinâmica no plano Fitness-Renda: Estados brasileiros VS países do mundo, fornecemos uma variante do algoritmo de fitness (um novo método para comparar o desenvolvimento econômico de países do mundo) para medir o desenvolvimento dos estados brasileiros. No terceiro e último projeto, intitulado Dinâmica de segregação racial e gentrificação na cidade de Nova York, nos concentramos na análise da segregação racial residencial. Nesse projeto, introduzimos um novo índice de segregação e comparamos a segregação racial residencial com vários outros fatores, como a renda per capita, o valor das propriedades e o fluxo de pessoas, encontrando conexões com a gentrificação de alguns vizinhos da cidade de Nova York. Concluímos a tese fornecendo os principais resultados de cada projeto e enfatizando a importância da interação entre cientistas de diferentes áreas no estudo das ciências socioeconômicas. | pt_BR |