http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/38035
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Damasceno, Maria Nobre | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silveira, Maria Yolanda Perdigão | - |
dc.date.issued | 1990 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVEIRA, Maria Yolanda Perdigão. Formação da professora primária na escola pública: reprodução ou transformação social. 1990. 182f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Mestrado em Educação, Fortaleza (CE), 1990. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present work is an attempt to study the formation of elementary school teachers, taking into account an additional contribution to a better understanding about the formation of a teacher who qualifies in a public school. To reach our goal, we developed a study of the role of the discipline (the Historical and Philosophical FundamentaIs of Education) in the teacher's formation and he view of the student about to obtain his teachership in concern with the relationships between education and society, and his awareness of the political and pedagogical role of schools in our society. The adopted form of investigation was "The Study of Cases". The research was done with 52 concluding students of the "Curso de Habilitação para Magistério" of the "Instituto de Educação do Ceará" in 1988. This sample represents 22% of the researched universe (229 concluding students). Two questionnaires and an interview were used as instruments of data collect. The first questionnaire had as its objective to characterize the social and economical profile of the concluding students and their evaluation concerned the discipline the Historical and Philosophical FundamentaIs of Education. With the second questionnaire and the interview we tried to capt the concluding students perception about the social and political function of Education. As referencial to the analysis of the categories that establish a dialectical education were used. The obtained results reveal that the discipline the Historical and Philosophical FundamentaIs of Education deals with man and Education concepts in an idealistic and non-historical view not associated to the concrete situations. The researched group is not homogeneous in its view of the political and pedagogical role of school education in a class society: the majority sees Education as an adapting social funcion and ratifies the liberal thought postulates concerned Education; the minority has an incipient criticaI view of the possibilities of Education in the social change and reveals "good sense" when considering the concrete situation of the public school students; the majority revealed an interest in working with the public school clientage to contribute to a better learning, but it is shown as a priority, the teacher's affective reception and not the adoption of certain adequate technical and pedagogical measures; the concluding students proved to have a fragmentaI conscience when they did not articulate the educational problems with the wider social processes and also when they did not identify the structural relationships that maintain the "status quo". | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Curso Normal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Professora primária - Escola Pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedagogia Liberal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fundamentos do liberalismo | pt_BR |
dc.title | Formação da professora primária na escola pública: reprodução ou transformação social | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Machado, Antônio Carlos de Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Amorim, Maria Luisa de Aguiar | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente trabalho é uma tentativa de estudo sobre a formação da professora de séries iniciais, tendo em vista contribuir para uma melhor compreensão acerca da formação da professora que se habilita em escola pública. Para tanto, foi realizado estudo do papel da disciplina Fundamentos Históricos e Filosóficos da Educação nesta formação e da visão da professoranda no que concerne às relações entre educação e sociedade, e de sua consciência do papel politico-pedagógico da escola em nossa sociedade. A forma de investigação adotada foi o "Estudo de Caso". A pesquisa foi realizada com 52 alunas concludentes do Curso de Habilitação para Magistério do Instituto de Educação do Ceará, em 1988. Essa amostra representa 22% do universo pesquisado (229 concludentes). Utilizaram-se, como instrumentos de coleta de dados, dois questionários e entrevista. O primeiro questionário teve como objetivo a caracterização sócio-econômica da professoranda e sua avaliação acerca da disciplina Fundamentos Históricos e Filosóficos da Educação. No segundo e nas entrevistas buscou-se captar a percepção da professoranda a respeito da função sócio-política da Educação. Como referencial de análise dos dados empíricos foram utilizadas categorias que fundamentam uma concepção dialética da educação. Os resultados obtidos revelam que a disciplina Fundamentos Históricos e Filosóficos da Educação trabalha conceitos de homem e de Educação numa visão idealista, a-histórica e dissociada de situações concretas. O grupo pesquisado não é homogêneo quanto à visão do papel político-pedagógico da educação escolar na sociedade de classe: a maioria vê a Educação como uma função social adaptadora e ratifica os postulados do pensamento liberal no que concerne à Educação; a minoria tem uma visão crítica incipiente, das possibilidades da Educação na transformação social e revela "bom senso" ao considerar a situação concreta do alunado da escola pública; a maioria revelou interesse em trabalhar com a clientela da escola pública com vistas a contribuir para a melhoria da aprendizagem, mas prioriza, para tal, o acolhimento afetivo da professora e não a adoção de medidas técnico-pedagógicas adequadas; as professorandas demonstram ter uma consciência fragmentária: quando não articulam os problemas educacionais com processos sociais mais amplos e quando não identificam as relações estruturais mantenedoras do "status quo". | pt_BR |