http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/37273
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Alcântara, João Fernando Lima | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Henrique Viana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Henrique Viana. Propositional belief merging and distributive justice. 2018. 155 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Belief merging is a field from Artificial Intelligence which studies the fusion of independent and equally reliable sources of information and it is an important tool for decision making in multi-agent systems. On the other hand, Distributive Justice, which is presented in the areas of Economics, Ethics, Political Philosophy and Moral Psychology, is concerned in specifying what is meant by a just distribution of goods among members of a group. We propose to integrate both areas by introducing and studying the rationality of different operators from belief merging, that take into account some theories of distributive justice. The theories of egalitarianism and sufficientarianism are our central focus in this thesis. From egalitarianism, we study T-conorm and OWA operators from the Fuzzy Logic literature, and from sufficientarianism, we study headcount, shortfall and FGT operators. The aspect of rationality of these operators are measured by logical properties. Besides the original logical properties from belief merging, we consider other properties from social choice theory to describe the behavior of egalitarian and sufficientarian operators. Furthermore, we prove what are the conditions needed to be achieved for these operators satisfy some egalitarian or sufficientarian logical properties. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en_US | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Belief Merging | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Distributive Justice | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fuzzy Sets | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Egalitarianism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sufficientarianism | pt_BR |
dc.title | Propositional belief merging and distributive justice | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A Fusão de Crenças é um campo da Inteligência Artificial que estuda a fusão de fontes de informação independentes e igualmente confiáveis e é uma ferramenta importante para a tomada de decisões em sistemas multiagentes. Por outro lado, a Justiça distributiva, que é apresentada nas áreas de Economia, Ética, Filosofia Política e Psicologia Moral, preocupa-se em especificar o que se entende por distribuição justa de bens entre os membros de um grupo. Propomos integrar ambas as áreas, introduzindo e estudando a racionalidade de diferentes operadores de fusão de crenças, que levam em conta algumas teorias de justiça distributiva. As teorias do igualitarismo e do suficientismo são nosso foco central nesta tese. A partir do igualitarismo, estudamos os operadores de T-conorm e OWA da literatura da Lógica Difusa e, do suficientismo, estudamos os operadores headcount, shortfall e FGT. O aspecto da racionalidade desses operadores é medido por propriedades lógicas. Além das propriedades lógicas originais da fusão de crenças, consideramos outras propriedades da teoria da escolha social para descrever o comportamento de operadores igualitários e suficientistas. Provamos ainda quais são as condições necessárias para que esses operadores satisfaçam algumas propriedades lógicas igualitárias ou suficientistas. | pt_BR |