http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/35141
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ricarte, Gleydson Chaves | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Janielly Gonçalves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Janielly Gonçalves. Singular perturbation methods and optimal regularity for degenerate equations. 2018. 78 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | In the first part of this work we prove interior and up to boundary Lipschitz regularity of the viscosity solutions to a singular perturbation problem for a reaction-diffusion equation related to the normalized p-Laplacian equation |∇u | 2−p · div |∇u | p−2 ∇u = β (u ), where the reaction term is of combustion type. We obtain the precise geometric behavior of solutions near -level surfaces, by means of optimal regularity and sharp geometric nondegeneracy. We pass to the limit we investigate Hausdorff measure properties of the limit function. In the second part the aim is to obtain sharp regularity estimates for locally bounded solutions of the degenerate doubly nonlinear equation u t − div(m|u| m−1 |∇u| p−2 ∇u) = f, where m > 1, p > 2 and f ∈ L q,r . More precisely, we show that solutions are locally of class C 0,β , where β depends explicitly only on the optimal H¨older exponent for solutions of the homogeneous case, the integrability of f, the constants p, m and the space dimension n. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Perturbações singulares (Matemática) | pt_BR |
dc.subject | P-Laplaciano normalizado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regularidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equação duplamente não linear | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Degenerada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regularidade ótima | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Singularly perturbed | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Normalized p-Laplacian | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regularity theory | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doubly nonlinear | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Degenerate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sharp regularity | pt_BR |
dc.title | Singular perturbation methods and optimal regularity for degenerate equations. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Na primeira parte desse trabalho nós provamos regularidade Lipschitz interior e até a fronteira de soluções do problema de perturbação singular para uma equação reação/difusão governada pela equação p-Laplaciano normalizado |∇u | 2−p · div |∇u | p−2 ∇u = β (u ), onde o termo de reação é do tipo combustão. Nós obtemos o comportamento geométrico de soluções próximo as superfícies -níveis, pela regularidade ótima e geométrica não degenerada. Passamos o limite e investigamos propriedades da medida de Hausdorff da função limite. Na segunda parte obtemos estimativas de regularidade ótima para soluções localmente limitada da equação duplamente não linear degenerada u t − div(m|u| m−1 |∇u| p−2 ∇u) = f, onde m > 1, p > 2 e f ∈ L q,r . Mais precisamente, mostramos que soluções são localmente de classe C 0,β , onde β depende explicitamente somente do expoente Hölder ótimo para soluções do caso homogêneo, da integrabilidade da f, das constantes p, m e da dimensão n. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Singular perturbation methods and optimal regularity for degenerate equations. | pt_BR |