http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/34962
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nogueira, Fabrício Gonzalez | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Thiago Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Thiago Alves. Contributions on the stability analysis of the simplified dead-time compensator with saturating actuators. 2018. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents nominal and robust stability analysis of the simplified dead-time compen- sator (SDTC) with actuator saturation for stable and integrative dead-time processes. Such analysis is carried out under LMI framework obtained from the Lyapunov stability and the sector boundedness conditions with performance analysis based on L2 gain. The main advantage of the SDTC is that an anti-windup strategy can be implemented just by addition of the actuator saturation model to the control structure. Tuning procedure along with comparison between the proposed strategy and other anti-windup DTC controllers, including constrained MPC, are discussed with simulation examples. In addition, experimental results on a neonatal intensive care unit are presented in order to validate the usefulness of the SDTC. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terapia Intensiva Neonatal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Actuator saturation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stability | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Simplified dead-time compensator | pt_BR |
dc.title | Contributions on the stability analysis of the simplified dead-time compensator with saturating actuators | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Torrico, Bismark Claure | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Essa dissertação apresenta análise de estabilidade robusta e nominal do Simplified Dead-time Compensator (SDTC) na presença de saturação do atuador para processos estáveis e integradores com atraso de transporte. Tal análise é concebida por meio de LMIs obtidas da condição de estabilidade de Lyapunov e da condição do setor, com análise de desempenho baseada no ganho L 2 . A principal vantagem do SDTC é que uma estratégia anti-windup pode ser implementada apenas pela adição do modelo da saturação do atuador à estrutura de controle. O procedimento de ajuste juntamente com comparações entre a estratégia proposta e outros controladores de tempo-morto anti-windup , incluindo um MPC com restrições, são apresentados nos exemplos de simulação. Em adição, resultados experimentais numa unidade de tratamento intensivo neonatal são apresentados para validar a utilidade do SDTC. | pt_BR |