http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/32939Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lemos, José de Jesus Sousa | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Paes, Fernando Henrique Brandão Castanho | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | PAES, Fernando Henrique Brandão Castanho. Exclusão social no Maranhão. 2013. 34 f. TCC (graduação em Ciências Econômicas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Faculdade de Economia, Administração, Atuária e Contabilidade, Fortaleza/CE, 2013. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This Monograph analyzes the socioeconomic data from Maranhão State located in the Brazilian Northeast region. It analyzes some characteristics of Maranhão, how is its development or non-development and activities potential. The instruments used to assess the pattern of social exclusion and development was the Index of Social Exclusion (IES) and the Human Development Index (HDI). In order to to measure these indexes it was collected PNAD data provided by IBGE from 2001 to 2012. However the State of Maranhão steel having great potential in natural resources it steel being the poorest Brazilian State as we have demonstrated in this Monograph. It was caused by absence of education politics, access to income, and to other social assets. As the study shows Maranhão State presents high level of social exclusion facing by the majority of its population in all the analyzed periods. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marginalidade socia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento Humano | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Exclusão social no Maranhão | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente trabalho analisa a condição socioeconômica do estado do Maranhão localizado na região Nordeste do país. Analisa algumas características do Maranhão, como se dá seu desenvolvimento ou não desenvolvimento e as atividades potenciais. Os instrumentos utilizados para aferir o padrão de exclusão social e de desenvolvimento foram o Índice de Exclusão Social (IES) e o Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH). Para aferição dos índices foram coletados os dados da PNAD fornecidos pelo IBGE. Contudo o estado maranhense tem grande potencial e estrutura para agregar novos investimentos. No entanto a ausência de incentivos e políticas públicas colaboram para que o estado do Maranhão se encontre uma situação de considerável nível de exclusão social, um dos maiores do país, e com baixo padrão de desenvolvimento humano. | pt_BR |