http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/32843Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Cavalcante, Charles Casimiro | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Ana Flávia Paiva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-28 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, A. F. P. Deformed exponentials and financial markets: applications to portfolio selection and asset pricing. 2018. 115 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Teleinformática)–Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, we propose a portfolio selection model based on a mean-divergence criteria, adapted to financial returns distributed according deformed exponential probability densities. Fixed a desired expected return, the method reduces to the minimization of a risk premium defined in terms of a statistical divergence, In the particular case of Gaussian returns, we recover the classical mean-divergence model by H. Markowitz. Next, we reformulate the projection pricing theory by Luenberger in the context of divergences as risk measures. This allowed us to define single factor models, including a variant of the CAPM whose beta coefficients depend on a Fisher metric that plays the role of a generalized covariance matrix. The eigenvalues of this matrix are used to define an extended notion of principal curves that adapts the work by Hastie and Stuetzle to the case of deformed exponentials and their correspondent Bregman divergences. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teleinformática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mercado financeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Processos Gaussianos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Portfolio selection | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Single factor models | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Statistical divergences | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Deformed exponentials | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Deformed exponentials and financial markets: applications to portfolio selection and asset pricing | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Propomos, neste trabalho, modelo de seleção de carteiras de ativos financeiros via um critério de média-divergência, adaptado a retornos com distribuições dadas por exponenciais deformadas. Fixado o retorno esperado desejado, trata-se de minimizar o prêmio de risco definido em termos de uma divergência estatística. No caso de retornos gaussianos, a abordagem proposta reduz-se ao clássico modelo de média-variância concebido por H. Markowitz. Na sequência, reformulamos o método de apreçamento por projeções ortogonais desenvolvido por Luenberger para o contexto de mínima divergência, o que nos permite propor modelos de fator único, dentre os quais uma variante do CAPM com betas dependendo de uma matriz de covariância generalizada. Os valores principais dessa matriz nos permitem, por fim, definir e aplicar uma noção estendida de curvas principais, o que adapta os conceitos desenvolvidos por Hastie e Stuetzle ao caso de exponenciais deformadas e divergências de Bregman. | pt_BR |