http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/28732
Tipo: | TCC |
Título: | Prevalência de calcificações da artéria carótida entre 2,500 radiografias panorâmicas digitais de uma população adulta do Nordeste brasileiro |
Título em inglês: | Prevalence of carotid artery calcifications among 2,500 digital panoramic radiographs of an adult population of Northeast Brazil |
Autor(es): | Santos, Juliana Mara Oliveira |
Orientador: | Costa, Fábio Wildson Gurgel |
Data do documento: | 2017 |
Citação: | SANTOS, J. M. O.Prevalência de calcificações da artéria carótida entre 2,500 radiografias panorâmicas digitais de uma população adulta do Nordeste brasileiro. 2017. 42 f. TCC (Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Odontologia) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho objetivou realizar um estudo epidemiológico sobre o perfil demográfico de indivíduos com imagens sugestivas de calcificações da artéria carótida (CAC) em uma subpopulação do nordeste brasileiro. Foi realizado um estudo observacional, transversal, retrospectivo, com 2500 radiografias panorâmicas provenientes de um centro de referência imaginológica odontológica (Fortaleza, Ceará, Brasil). Foram incluídas imagens de indivíduos de ambos os sexos e com idade superior a 18 anos. Do total inicial, 96 (4%) apresentavam imagens sugestivas de CAC. Dessas, 40,4% das imagens sugestivas de CAC foram encontradas bilateralmente, 37,6% unilateralmente no lado direito e 22% unilateralmente no lado esquerdo. O sexo feminino (p=0,003) e as faixas etárias até 70 anos (p=0,002) foram de prevalência significantemente altas. Maioria significante das radiografias exibiam CAC sugestivas no lado direito (p<0,001). |
Abstract: | Objectives: The aim of the present study was to analyze the epidemiological data of digital panoramic radiographs revealing suggestive images of carotid artery calcifications (CAC) from a Northeast Brazilian population. Materials and methods: A cross-sectional retrospective study was conducted with 2,500 digital panoramic radiographs obtained from a single imaging reference center in Northeast Brazil. Images from individuals of both sexes and older than 18 years were included and those that did not cover the region of cervical vertebrae or presented low radiographic quality were excluded. Data were analyzed regarding prevalence, location (bilateral, right or left), sex, and age using the Chi-square test at the significance level of 5%. Results: An amount of 96 (4%) patients presented suggestive images of CAC. The female sex (p=0.003) and individuals aged up to 70 years (p=0.002) were statically significant. 40.4% were found bilaterally, 37.6% on the right side (p<0.001) and 22% on the left side. Conclusion: In conclusion, this study showed a low prevalence of suggestive images of CAC in digital panoramic radiographs from a Northeast Brazilian population. It was observed a higher prevalence of CAC associated with female sex, older patients, and right side location. |
URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/28732 |