Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Simonassi, Andrei Gomes-
dc.contributor.author: Mayorga, Rodrigo de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: MAYORGA, Rodrigo de Oliveira. An application of value at risk and expected shortfall / Rodrigo de Oliveira Mayorga. - 2016. 60f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós Graduação em Economia, CAEN, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: The last two decades have been characterized by significant volatilities in financial world marked by few major crises, market crashes and bankruptcies of large corporations and liquidations of major financial institutions. In this context, this study considers the Extreme Value Theory (EVT), which provides well established statistical models for the computation of extreme risk measures like the Value at Risk (VaR) and Expected Shortfall (ES) and examines how EVT can be used to model tail risk measures and related confidence interval, applying it to daily log-returns on four market indices. These market indices represent the countries with greater commercial trade with Brazil for last decade (China, U.S. and Argentina). We calculate the daily VaR and ES for the returns of IBOV, SPX, SHCOMP and MERVAL stock markets from January 2nd 2004 to September 8th 2014, combining the EVT with GARCH models. Results show that EVT can be useful for assessing the size of extreme events and that it can be applied to financial market return series. We also verified that MERVAL is the stock market that is most exposed to extreme losses, followed by the IBOV. The least exposed to daily extreme variations are SPX and SHCOMP.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Value at risk
dc.subject: Expected shortfall
dc.title: An application of value at risk and expected shortfall
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Farias, Rafael Bráz Azevedo-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As duas últimas décadas têm sido caracterizadas por volatilidades significativas no mundo financeiro em grandes crises, quebras de mercado e falências de grandes corporações e liquidações de grandes instituições financeiras. Neste contexto, este estudo considera a evolução da Teoria do Valor Extremo (EVT), que proporciona modelos estatísticos bem estabelecidos para o cálculo de medidas de risco extremos, como o Value at Risk (VaR) e Espected Shortfall (ES) e examina como a EVT pode ser usada para modelar medidas de risco raros, estabelecendo intervalos de confiança, aplicando-a aos log-retornos diários a quatro índices de mercado. Estes mercados representam os países com maior intercâmbio comercial com o Brasil (China, U.S. e Argentina). Calculamos o VaR e ES diários dos índices IBOV, SPX, SHCOMP e MERVAL, com dados diários entre de 02 de janeiro de 2004 e 08 de setembro de 2014, combinando a EVT com modelos GARCH. Os resultados mostram que EVT pode ser útil para avaliar o tamanho de eventos extremos e que ele pode ser aplicado a séries de retorno do mercado financeiro. Verifica-se ainda que MERVAL é o mercado de ações que está mais exposta a perdas extremas, seguido do IBOV. Os menos expostos a variações extremas diárias são SPX e SHCOMP.
dc.title.en: An application of value at risk and expected shortfall