Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrade Júnior, José Soares de-
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Hygor Piaget Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, H. P. M. Nonlinear scaling in social Physics. 2016. 66 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: The applications of statistical mechanics in the study of collective human behavior is not a novelty. However, in the past few decades we shaw a huge spike of interest on the study of society using physics. In this thesis we explore nonlinear scaling laws in social systems using physical techniques. First we perform data analysis and modeling applied to elections. We show that the number of votes of a candidate scales nonlinear with the money spent at the campaign. To our surprise, the correlation revealed a sublinear scaling, which means that the average “price” of one vote grows as you increase the number of votes. Using a mean-field model we find that the sublinearity emerges from the competition and the distribution of votes is causally determined by the distribution of money campaign. Moreover, we show that the model is able to reasonably predict the final number of valid votes through a simple heuristic argument. Lastly, we present our work on allometric scaling of social indicators. We show how homicides, deaths in car crashes, and suicides scales with the population of Brazilian cities. Differently from homicides (superlinear) and fatal events in car crashes (isometric), we find sublinear scaling behavior between the number of suicides and city population, which reveal a possible evidence for social influence on suicides occurrences.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Sociofísica
dc.subject: Mecânica estatística
dc.subject: Alometria
dc.title: Nonlinear scaling in social Physics
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As aplicações da mecânica estatística no estudo do comportamento humano coletivo não são uma novidade. No entanto, nas últimas décadas vimos um aumento enorme do interesse no estudo da sociedade usando a física. Nesta tese, utilizando técnicas da física, nós estudamos leis de escala não-lineares em sistemas sociais. Na primeira parte da tese realizamos a análise de dados e modelagem de eleições públicas. Mostramos que o número de votos de um candidato escala não-linearmente com o dinheiro gasto na campanha. Para nossa surpresa, a correlação revelou uma relação de escala sublinear, o que significa que o "preço" médio de um voto cresce à medida que o número de votos aumenta. Usando um modelo de campo médio descobrimos que a não-linearidade emerge da concorrência e a distribuição de votos é causalmente determinada pela distribuição do dinheiro gasto na campanha. Além disso, mostramos que o modelo é capaz de prever razoavelmente o número final de votos válidos através de um argumento heurístico simples. Por fim, apresentamos o nosso trabalho sobre alometria de indicadores sociais. Nós mostramos como homicídios, mortes em acidentes de carro e suicídios crescem com a população das cidades brasileiras. Diferentemente de homicídios (superlinear) e eventos fatais em acidentes de carro (isométrico), encontramos um comportamento sublinear entre o número de suicídios e a população de cidades, o que revela uma possível evidência de influência social na ocorrência de suicídios.