Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Marcelo José Gomes da-
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Jorge Luiz-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, J. L. Evaluation of the precipitation of secondary phases on CO2 environment corrosion resistance of austenitic and super austenitic stainless steels. 2016. 133 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência de Materiais)–Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: Austenitic stainless steels are widely used in several applications including the manufacture of pipelines for the oil and gas industry. This work discusses the corrosion behavior of austenitic and super austenitic stainless steels in CO2-containing environments. The steels used in this work were the AL-6XN PLUS™ (UNS Designation N08367) and 904L (UNS Designation N08904) super austenitic stainless steels. Two conventional austenitic stainless steels, 316L (UNS S31600/ S31603) and 317L (UNS S31703) were also used for comparison purposes. Potentiodynamic polarization measurements were taken in CO2-saturated synthetic oil field formation water, deaerated with nitrogen to simulate some conditions in the pre-salt region. Potentiostatic measurements were also carried out to evaluate the corrosive level of the solution without the presence of CO2. Pressurized experiments using autoclave in CO2-containing environment and in synthetic air environment were also conducted to evaluate the corrosion resistance of the alloys when pressure and temperature act together. Heat treatments at high temperatures between 600 °C and 760°C in different ranges of time were also conducted to evaluate the possible sigma phase precipitation and its effect on the corrosion resistance. The AL-6XN PLUS™ and 904L super austenitic stainless steels showed a good performance in CO2-containing environment. The AL-6XN PLUS™ steel also exhibited the best performance in the pressurized experiments. The conventional 316L and 317L steels showed susceptibility to pitting and crevice corrosion. The results showed that the conventional alloys are not suitable for the use in CO2-containing environment under severe conditions. Pitting potential of the 316L alloy was affected by the pH of the solution in CO2-saturated solution. No sigma phase precipitated in the heat treatments for the range of time used indicating that its precipitation kinetics in austenitic stainless steels is very slow. This result is an advantage when working with austenitic stainless steels for long periods of exposure at high temperatures.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Ciência dos materiais
dc.subject: Resistência à corrosão
dc.subject: Aço inoxidável austenítico
dc.title: Evaluation of the precipitation of secondary phases on CO2 environment corrosion resistance of austenitic and super austenitic stainless steels
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Lima Neto, Pedro de-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os aços inoxidáveis austeníticos e super austenític os são amplamente utilizados na fabricação de tubulações na industria de petróleo e gás. Esse trabalho discute o comportamento da corrosão de aços inoxidáveis austeníticos e super a usteníticos em meio contendo CO 2 . Os aços usados nesse trabalho foram os aços super aust eníticos AL-6XN PLUS™ (Designação UNS N08367) e 904L (Designação UNS N08904). Dois aç os austeníticos convencionais, 316L (UNS S31600/ S31603) e 317L (UNS S31703), tamb ém foram usados para comparação. Foram realizadas medidas de polarização potenciodinâmica em água artificial de formação de poço de petróleo saturada com CO 2 e desaerada com nitrogênio para simular algumas condições do pré-sal. Foram também realizad as medidas potenciostáticas para avaliar o nível corrosivo da solução sem a presença de CO 2 . Experimentos pressurizados usando autoclaves em meio contendo CO 2 e ar sintético também foram realizados para avalia r a resistência à corrosão das ligas quando pressão e t emperatura agem juntas. Foram realizados tratamentos térmicos em altas temperaturas entre 60 0 °C e 760 °C em diferentes faixas de tempo para avaliar a formação de fase sigma e seu e feito na resistência à corrosão. Os aços super austeníticos AL-6XN PLUS™ e 904L mostraram um a boa performance em meio contendo CO 2 . O aço AL-6XN PLUS™ também exibiu uma boa performa nce nos experimentos pressurizados. Os aços convencionais 3 16L e 317L apresentaram susceptibilidade à corrosão por pites e frestas. Os resultados mostraram que os aços convencionais não são apropriados para uso em meio contendo CO 2 sob condições severas. O potencial de pite do aço 316L foi afetado pelo pH d a solução em meio saturado com CO 2 . Não houve precipitação de fase sigma nos tratamento s térmicos para as faixas de tempo usadas indicando que sua cinética de precipitação e m aços inoxidáveis austeníticos é muito lenta. Esse resultado é uma vantagem ao se trabalha r com aço inoxidáveis austeníticos em logos períodos de exposição em altas temperaturas.