Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva Filho , José Carlos Lázaro da-
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Maria Mislene Rosado de-
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-06-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, M. M. R. A Certificação do comércio justo sob a ótica do desenvolvimento sustentável: o caso da Casa Apis. 2014. 152 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Logística e Pesquisa Operacional) – Pró-Reitoria de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: The present study examined Fairtrade certification from the perspective of sustainable development, with a focus on social, cultural, environmental, economic and political factors taking into account the perception of the actors in charge of the first part of the global value chain of the Central of Apicultural Cooperatives in Brazilian Semiarid - CASA APIS. Casa Apis is a solidary enterprise structured under PROMEL, a program to generate employment and income and combat poverty in the Northeast of Brazil. The Central aforementioned is located in the city of Picos-PI and currently gives assistance to about 960 beekeepers that are placed in 08 cooperatives in 52 municipalities in Piauí and Ceará. With a view to improving the competitiveness of cooperatives, Casa Apis seeks constantly to obtain the seals of the most important beekeeping industry certifications, including certification of Fair Trade, which was acquired in 2007 and made it the first certified apicultural exporter cooperative in Brazil. Fair-trade certification primarily aims at the sustainable development of small producers organizations by checking the fulfilling of policies and principles which value the small producer, who formerly had an unfair treatment in the traditional trade model, especially in relation to payment. These principles are supported by the Sustainable Development proposal. According to Sachs (2009), equity in social, cultural, environmental, economic, and political aspects, among others, is essential for Sustainable Development. We chose Casa Apis as an object of this study because of its importance for the sustainable development of the Brazilian semiarid region. Fairtrade certification requires sustainable development through production practices and trade which are socially fair, environmentally-oriented and economically ethical. This case study adopted content analysis and triangulation methods to analyze data (BARDIN, 2011; YIN (2011). We found out that Fairtrade certification promotes Sustainable Development from the perspective of the dimensions chosen for the study. Nevertheless, it was observed that the model of development within these dimensions are not equally developed as proposed in the model of Sachs (2009), but is still in process of development
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Logística
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.subject: Cooperativa de produtores
dc.title: A Certificação do comércio justo sob a ótica do desenvolvimento sustentável: o caso da Casa Apis
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O presente estudo analisou a certificação do Comércio Justo sob a ótica do Desenvolvimento Sustentável, com enfoque nas dimensões social, cultural, ambiental, econômica e política a partir da percepção dos atores envolvidos no início da cadeia global de valor da Central de Cooperativas Apícolas do Semiárido Brasileiro (CASA APIS). A Casa Apis é um empreendimento solidário, estruturado no âmbito do Programa de Geração de Emprego e Renda e Combate à Pobreza no Nordeste (PROMEL). A Central fica situada na cidade de Picos/PI e beneficia atualmente cerca de 960 apicultores distribuidos entre 08 cooperativas singulares em 52 municípios nos Estados do Piauí e Ceará, e com o intuito de melhorar a competitivade de suas cooperativas, vem buscando adquirir os selos das mais importantes certificações do setor apícola, entre eles a certificação do Comércio Justo, pelo qual adquiriu em 2007, tornando-se a primeira cooperativa apícola exportadora certificada no Brasil. A certificação do Comércio Justo visa, sobretudo, o desenvolvimento sustentável das organizações dos pequenos produtores através do cumprimento de suas políticas e princípios que oportunizam e valorizam o pequeno produtor, outrora injustiçado pelo modelo de comércio tradicional, principalmente em relação ao pagamento injusto. Esses princípios são sustentados pela proposta do Desenvolvimento Sustentável. Segundo Sachs (2009), para que haja Desenvolvimento Sustentável é necessário a equidade entre as dimensões social, cultural, ambiental, econômica, política, dentre outras. Optou-se pela Casa Apis enquanto objeto deste estudo pela sua importância para o desenvolvimento sustentável da região do semiárido brasileiro. Para haver certificação do Comércio Justo é necessário o desenvolvimento sustentável, através das práticas de produção e comercialização socialmente justo, ambientalmente correto e economicamente ético. Este estudo de caso adotou como método para a análise dos dados a análise de conteúdo e triangulação do dados (YIN, 2010; BARDIN, 2011). Inferiu-se que a certificação do Comércio Justo promove o Desenvolvimento Sustentável sob a ótica das dimensões escolhidas para o estudo. Contudo, observou-se que o modelo de desenvolvimento no âmbito dessas dimensões não estão equitativamente desenvolvidas conforme propõe o modelo de Sachs (2009), mas encontra-se ainda em processo de formação e desenvolvimento
dc.title.en: A Trade fair certification from the perspective of sustainable development: the case of the Casa Apis