http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/87153Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Arthur Prudêncio de Araújo | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Elane Bezerra da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Elane Bezerra da. Microbioma associado à plantas de carnaúba (Copernicia prunifera): ecologia e aplicações biotecnológicas. 2026. 196 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência do Solo) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Carnauba (Copernicia prunifera ), an endemic palm tree of the Brazilian semi arid region, holds high ecological, social, and economic relevance, being widely exploited for wax extraction. Despite its importance, studies addressing soil microbial functioning and the functional potential of the microbiome associate d with this palm tree are still limited, especially under different management conditions and water regimes. In this context, this study aimed to investigate how leaf extraction management and variation in the soil water regime influence soil enzymatic act ivity, bacterial community structure, and the functional potential of microorganisms associated with carnauba. Initially, a bibliometric analysis performed on the Web of Science database (2007 2022; 658 publications) revealed a significant growth in public ations starting from 2014, peaking between 2019 and 2021, mostly focused on the properties and industrial applications of carnauba wax. The study confirmed that research integrating this palm tree into soil sciences is still incipient, validating the need for the experimental investigations conducted in this work. The study was carried out in natural occurrence areas of carnauba in the semi arid region of Ceará, in the municipality of Caucaia, selected based on the combination of two main factors: the presence or absence of leaf extraction management and different soil water regimes (flooded and unflooded). The evaluation of enzymatic activity and stoichiometric relationships showed that the water regime exerts strong control over soil dynamics, reducing total organic carbon, microbial biomass carbon, and the activities of ꞵ glucosidase, arylsulfatase, and acid phosphatase in flooded areas, while urease activity was favored by water saturation. Extractivist management acted as a mitigating factor for these va riations, reducing the variability of enzymatic stoichiometry (C:P ratio) and promoting greater functional stability, although the input of residual biomass intensified microbial phosphorus limitation in managed areas. At the molecular level, 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing revealed that management and water regime act as interdependent environmental filters, explaining 43.1% of the total variation in the bacterial community. The interaction between management and seasonal flooding promoted a significant reduction in richness (Chao1) and diversity (Shannon and Simpson), resulting in less complex co occurrence networks dominated by specialist taxa and stress tolerant groups (such as the Bacillota phylum). In contrast, unmanaged and unflooded areas sustained richer, more stable microbiomes with a higher proportion of generalist bacteria. Functional prediction (FAPROTAX) confirmed that preserved areas favor functions associated with phototrophy and nitrogen fixation, while management combined with flooding int flooding intensified anaerobic processes and sulfur cycling. Furthermore, the investigation of ensified anaerobic processes and sulfur cycling. Furthermore, the investigation of the culturable bacteriome showed that carnauba harbors bacteria with plant growththe culturable bacteriome showed that carnauba harbors bacteria with plant growth--promoting potential, especially in root and rhizospheric compartments. Functions such as bipotential, especially in root and rhizospheric compartments. Functions such as biological ological nitrogen fixation, phosphorus and potassium solubilization, and the production of indolenitrogen fixation, phosphorus and potassium solubilization, and the production of indole--33--acetic acid and exopolysaccharides were identified, with variations associated with acetic acid and exopolysaccharides were identified, with variations associated with management conditions and water availability. Integrated, the findings omanagement conditions and water availability. Integrated, the findings of this thesis indicate f this thesis indicate that leaf extraction management, when associated with natural water variations, does not that leaf extraction management, when associated with natural water variations, does not compromise the microbial functionality of carnauba lands and can contribute to the stability compromise the microbial functionality of carnauba lands and can contribute to the stability of soil ecological processes. However, seasonal floof soil ecological processes. However, seasonal flooding exerts the most pronounced oding exerts the most pronounced influence on the microbiome, acting as a critical filter that requires spatial and temporal influence on the microbiome, acting as a critical filter that requires spatial and temporal monitoring to ensure the sustainability of extractivism. In addition, the identification of monitoring to ensure the sustainability of extractivism. In addition, the identification of multifunctional native bacteria opens pmultifunctional native bacteria opens promising perspectives for the development of bioinputs romising perspectives for the development of bioinputs adapted to the edaphoclimatic conditions of the semiadapted to the edaphoclimatic conditions of the semi--arid region, establishing solid bases for arid region, establishing solid bases for future molecular validations and field trials aimed at the biotechnological valorization of future molecular validations and field trials aimed at the biotechnological valorization of carnauba ecosycarnauba ecosystems.stems. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Microbioma associado a plantas de carnaúba (Copernicia prunifera): ecologia e aplicações biotecnológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A carnaúba (Copernicia prunifera), palmeira endêmica do semiárido brasileiro, possui elevada relevância ecológica, social e econômica, sendo amplamente explorada para a extração de cera. Apesar de sua importância, ainda são limitados os estudos que abordam o funcionamento microbiano do solo e o potencial funcional do microbioma associado a essa palmeira, especialmente sob diferentes condições de manejo e regimes hídricos. Nesse contexto, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar como o manejo de extração foliar e a variação no regime hídrico influenciam a atividade enzimática do solo, a estrutura da comunidade bacteriana e o potencial funcional de microrganismos associados à carnaúba. Inicialmente, uma análise bibliométrica realizada na base Web of Science (2007–2022; 658 publicações) revelou um crescimento expressivo das publicações a partir de 2014, com pico entre 2019 e 2021, centralizado majoritariamente nas propriedades e aplicações industriais da cera de carnaúba. O estudo confirmou que pesquisas integrando a palmeira às ciências do solo ainda são incipientes, validando a necessidade das investigações experimentais conduzidas neste trabalho. O estudo foi conduzido em áreas de ocorrência natural de carnaúba no semiárido do Ceará, no município de Caucaia, selecionadas com base na combinação de dois fatores principais: presença ou ausência de manejo por extração de folhas e diferentes regimes hídricos do solo (alagadas e não alagadas). A avaliação da atividade enzimática e das relações estequiométricas evidenciou que o regime hídrico exerce um forte controle sobre a dinâmica do solo, reduzindo o carbono orgânico total, o carbono da biomassa microbiana e as atividades da ꞵ-glicosidase, arilsulfatase e fosfatase ácida nas áreas alagadas, enquanto a atividade da urease foi favorecida pela saturação hídrica. O manejo extrativista atuou como um fator atenuante dessas variações, reduzindo a variabilidade da estequiometria enzimática (relação C:P) e promovendo maior estabilidade funcional, embora o aporte de biomassa residual tenha intensificado a limitação microbiana por fósforo nas áreas manejadas. Em nível molecular, o sequenciamento de amplicons do gene 16S rRNA revelou que o manejo e o regime hídrico atuam como filtros ambientais interdependentes, explicando 43,1% da variação total da comunidade bacteriana. A interação entre o manejo e o alagamento sazonal promoveu uma redução significativa na riqueza (Chao1) e na diversidade (Shannon e Simpson), resultando em redes de coocorrência menos complexas, dominadas por táxons especialistas e grupos tolerantes ao estresse (como o filo Bacillota). Em contrapartida, as áreas não manejadas e não alagadas sustentaram microbiomas mais ricos, estáveis e com maior proporção de bactérias generalistas. A predição funcional (FAPROTAX) confirmou que as áreas preservadas favorecem funções associadas à fototrofia e fixação de nitrogênio, enquanto o manejo associado ao alagamento intensificou processos anaeróbios e a ciclagem de enxofre. Além disso, a investigação do bacterioma cultivável evidenciou que a carnaúba abriga bactérias com potencial promotor de crescimento vegetal, especialmente nos compartimentos radiculares e rizosféricos. Foram identificadas funções como fixação biológica de nitrogênio, solubilização de fósforo e potássio, produção de ácido indol acético e exopolissacarídeos, com variações associadas às condições de manejo e disponibilidade hídrica. De maneira integrada, os achados desta tese indicam que o manejo de extração de folhas, quando associado às variações hídricas naturais, não compromete a funcionalidade microbiana dos carnaubais e pode contribuir para a estabilidade de processos ecológicos edáficos. Contudo, o alagamento sazonal exerce a influência mais pronunciada sobre o microbioma, atuando como um filtro crítico que requer monitoramento espacial e temporal para garantir a sustentabilidade do extrativismo. Além disso, a identificação de bactérias nativas multifuncionais abre perspectivas promissoras para o desenvolvimento de bioinsumos adaptados às condições edafoclimáticas do semiárido, estabelecendo bases sólidas para futuras validações moleculares e ensaios de campo voltados à valorização biotecnológica dos ecossistemas de carnaubais. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Microbiome associated with carnauba plants (Copernicia prunifera): ecology and biotechnological applications | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Ecologia microbiana do solo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Estequiometria enzimática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Sequenciamento 16S rRNA | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Bactérias promotoras de crescimento vegetal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Semiárido brasileiro. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Soil microbial ecology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Enzymatic stoichiometry | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | 16S rRNA sequencing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Plant growth promoting bacteria | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Brazilian semi arid | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3224-7791 | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9402-3243 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2026-07-16 | - |