http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/85893Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Marques Júnior, William Paiva | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Marcos Vinícius de Sousa Rocha | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Marcos Vinícius de Sousa Rocha. Direito participativo-democrático: critérios para avaliação da democraticidade de instrumentos normativo-participativos na perspectiva municipal. 2026. 400 f. : Tese (Doutorado). Universidade Federal do Ceará, Faculdade de Direito. Fortaleza, 2026. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In the Brazilian municipal context, the formal expansion of mechanisms for social participation, driven by the 1988 Constitution, coexists with institutional obstacles that limit the influence of civil society on public decision-making. It is within this mismatch between normative openness and decisional effectiveness that this research is situated, dedicated to examining the democratic quality of normative-participatory instruments, with particular attention to public policy councils. The research problem consists in assessing to what extent the legal-institutional design of these mechanisms, in the Municipality of Fortaleza, fosters or constrains their concrete realization, taking the local case as a unit of analysis capable of shedding light on dynamics observable in other large municipal arrangements. The empirical scope focuses on the local regulation of participation, from the Organic Law to the internal bylaws of the collegiate bodies. The thesis is linked to the concentration area “Constitution, Society and Legal Thought,” within the Research Line “Social Relations and Legal Thought,” in articulation with the broader project “Political Participation in the Democratic State.” The study adopts the hypotheticaldeductive method, with a qualitative approach supported by quantitative data, through bibliographic, jurisprudential, and documentary research, encompassing normative acts and meeting minutes. As an original contribution, the work organizes the concept of ParticipatoryDemocratic Law into four dimensions, procedural, substantive, interpretative, and dialectical, and, based on this framework, develops the Index of Democraticity of Municipal Participatory Instruments (IDPM), structured around 47 binary indicators distributed across five dimensions: inclusion and plurality; institutional autonomy; deliberation and agenda-setting; transparency and publicity; and procedural regularity. Applied to 30 councils in Fortaleza, the index demonstrates that broad normative provision coexists with deficits in autonomy and transparency. From this diagnosis emerges the analytical category of tutelary inclusion, understood as a pattern in which the presence of civil society is admitted, although its capacity to exert influence remains constrained by bureaucratic dependencies and low procedural visibility. The research also presents a proposal for a municipal model law to regulate participatory democracy, with the aim of translating analytical findings into objective parameters for institutional improvement, both in the local system and in other municipalities subject to analogous legal regimes. It concludes that the effectiveness of participatory democracy requires overcoming administrative tolerance and the model of tutelary inclusion, since citizen presence only acquires deliberative density when supported by a binding institutional design capable of preventing procedural capture and projecting participation as a structuring element of public policies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Direito participativo-democrático: critérios para avaliação da democraticidade de instrumentos normativo-participativos na perspectiva municipal | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | No cenário municipal brasileiro, a expansão formal dos mecanismos de participação social, impulsionada pela Constituição de 1988, convive com obstáculos institucionais que limitam a incidência da sociedade civil sobre as decisões públicas. É nesse descompasso entre abertura normativa e eficácia decisória que se insere esta investigação, dedicada ao exame da qualidade democrática dos instrumentos normativo-participativos, com atenção particular aos conselhos gestores de políticas públicas. O problema de pesquisa consiste em aferir em que medida o desenho jurídico-institucional desses mecanismos, no Município de Fortaleza, favorece ou restringe sua realização concreta, tomando o caso local como unidade de análise capaz de lança luz sobre dinâmicas observáveis em outros arranjos municipais de grande porte. O recorte empírico concentra-se na disciplina local da participação, desde a Lei Orgânica até os regimentos internos dos colegiados. A tese vincula-se à área de concentração “Constituição, Sociedade e Pensamento Jurídico”, no âmbito da Linha de Pesquisa “Relações Sociais e Pensamento Jurídico”, em articulação com o projeto geral “Participação política no Estado democrático”. Adota-se o método hipotético-dedutivo, com abordagem qualitativa apoiada por dados quantitativos, mediante levantamento bibliográfico, jurisprudencial e documental, abrangendo atos normativos e atas de reuniões. Como elaboração autoral, o trabalho organiza o conceito de Direito Participativo-Democrático em quatro dimensões, procedimental, substantiva, interpretativa e dialética, e, com base nesse referencial, desenvolve o Índice de Democraticidade dos Instrumentos Participativos Municipais (IDPM), estruturado em 47 indicadores binários, distribuídos em cinco dimensões: inclusão e pluralidade; autonomia institucional; deliberação e agenda; transparência e publicidade; e regularidade procedimental. Aplicado a 30 conselhos de Fortaleza, o índice demonstra que a ampla previsão normativa convive com déficits de autonomia e transparência. Desse diagnóstico deriva a categoria analítica de inclusão tutelada, entendida como padrão em que a presença da sociedade civil é admitida, embora sua capacidade de incidência permaneça comprimida por vínculos de dependência burocrática e por baixa visibilidade procedimental. A pesquisa apresenta, ainda, uma proposta de lei-modelo municipal para a regulação da democracia participativa, com o propósito de converter os achados analíticos em parâmetros objetivos de aperfeiçoamento institucional, tanto no sistema local quanto em outras municipalidades submetidas a regimes jurídicos análogos. Conclui-se que a efetividade da democracia participativa reclama a superação da tolerância administrativa e do modelo de inclusão tutelada, uma vez que a presença cidadã somente adquire densidade deliberativa quando amparada por desenho institucional cogente, apto a conter a captura procedimental e a projetar a participação como elemento estruturante das políticas públicas. | pt_BR |