Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Jerfson Moura-
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Nicolas Stênio Freire-
dc.date.issued: 2026-
dc.description.abstract: In recent decades, civil construction has advanced significantly, driven by the development of new technologies in the modern world. In this context, concern for sustainable practices has become increasingly prominent, as studies indicate the need to reduce the consumption of natural resources, whose scarcity has become ever more evident. Accordingly, the adoption of more efficient structural construction systems stands out, among which steel–concrete composite structures deserve special attention. This type of structure is formed by the combination of reinforced concrete and structural steel, which reduces the use of natural resources, generates less atmospheric pollution, requires lower material consumption, and produces fewer urban solid wastes, enabling lighter, faster, and more sustainable construction. In this context, the concept of shear connectors also emerges, which are mechanical devices whose function is to join structural elements so that they work together compositely. Numerical studies of steel–concrete composite beams are essential to more accurately understand their structural behavior. Thus, the choice of the geometry of structural elements directly influences the computational cost, since more complex models require a greater number of finite elements, degrees of freedom, and processing time. Therefore, this study aims to validate two numerical models of a proposed VCT-01 composite beam, experimentally investigated by Lima (2021), as well as to compare the computational cost and the influence on the results when the numerical model is validated using a truss-type shear connector modeled as a 3D element and as a linear element. The obtained results were validated according to the experimental test conducted by Lima (2021) and demonstrated that the model with a linear connector showed a significant reduction in computational cost and processing time, while maintaining good numerical accuracy when compared to the load (kN) versus displacement (mm) curve. This indicates that the linear element model achieved a processing time reduction of 96.15%, although it presented an error of 8.36% in the ultimate load, whereas the model with a 3D connector showed an error of 2.98%
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Estudo numérico de viga mista à flexão modelado com conectores de cisalhamento treliçado sólido e linear
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nas últimas décadas, a construção civil tem avançado de formada significativa, impulsionada pelo desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias do mundo moderno. Desse modo, a preocupação com práticas sustentáveis vigora atualmente, visto que estudos apontam a necessidade de redução no consumo de recursos naturais, cuja escassez torna-se cada vez mais evidente. Dessa forma, destaca-se a adoção de sistemas construtivos estruturais mais eficientes, dentre as quais as estruturas mistas aço-concreto. Esse tipo de estrutura é formado pela combinação de concreto armado e aço estrutural, no qual, reduz o uso de recursos naturais, gera menos poluição atmosférica, tem menor consumo de materiais e produz menos resíduos sólidos urbanos, possibilitando uma construção mais leve, rápida e sustentável. Nesse contexto, surge também o conceito de conectores de cisalhamento, que são dispositivos mecânicos com a função de unir os elementos estruturais de modo a trabalharem de forma conjunta. Estudos numéricos de vigas mistas aço-concreto são fundamentais para compreender com maior precisão seu comportamento estrutural. Desse modo, a escolha da geometria dos elementos estruturais influencia diretamente no custo computacional, uma vez que, modelos mais complexos exigem maior número de elementos finitos, graus de liberdade e tempo de processamento. Dessa forma, este trabalho tem como objetivo de realizar a validação de dois modelos numéricos de uma viga mista VCT-01 proposta, experimentalmente, por Lima (2021), além de uma comparação no custo computacional e influência nos resultados quando o modelo numérico é validado com conector de cisalhamento treliçado como elemento 3D e como elemento linear. Os resultados obtidos foram validados de acordo com o ensaio experimental de Lima (2021), e demonstraram que o modelo com conector linear apresentou uma redução significativa no custo computacional e no tempo de processamento, mantendo uma boa precisão numérica comparado à curva carga (kN) x deslocamento (mm). Isso evidencia que o elemento linear apresentou redução de tempo de processamento de 96,15%, embora apresente erro de 8,36% quanto à carga última, enquanto o modelo com conector 3D erro de 2,98%
dc.subject.ptbr: Viga mista aco-concreto
dc.subject.ptbr: Conector de cisalhamento
dc.subject.ptbr: Modelagem numérica
dc.subject.en: Steel-concrete composite beam
dc.subject.enshear connector
dc.subject.en: Numerical modeling
local.date.available2026-