Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lucas, Ricardo Jorge de Lucena-
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Fernanda Luá Brandão-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Fernanda Luá Brandão. Os outros de Abbas Kiarostami. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação, Instituto de Cultura e Arte, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This work focuses on studying the issue of otherness in the cinematography of Iranian director Abbas Kiarostami. Most of the director's works have a strong self-referential trait, but little in depth in theoretical studies in the field of cinema and audiovisual. Therefore, this self-referentiality is configured into Kiarostami's other self and another self not similar to Kiarostami. Furthermore, in this otherness of the director there is a feeling of imposture that leads to a feeling of exile and death. Such characteristics are present in the films Close-Up (1990), Taste of Cherry (1997) and The Wind Will Take Us (1999). Kiarostami's first other is Hossein Sabzian, protagonist of Close-Up, a docufiction that portrays the case of Sabzian, a humble man who pretended to be Iranian director Mohsen Makhmalbaf to a middle-class family promising to make a film about them. Kiarostami stated in several interviews how much he identified with Sabzian, as he deceived others and was also deceived by them, in addition to the feeling of being an impostor and the desire to have an idealized self, just like Sabzian. Kiarostami's second other is Badii, the protagonist of Taste of Cherry, a middle-aged man who is looking for someone to help him in his suicide. What makes it different from the director is the way it was constructed, in order to be just a means to expose Kiarostami's reflections on autocide. Kiarostami's third and final other is Bezhad Dorani, protagonist of The Wind Will Take Us Away, a journalist who goes to the village of Siah Dareh in Iranian Kurdistan to document a funeral celebration held by local villagers. Bezhad is, like Sabzian, a character that Kiarostami assumes has many of his own characteristics and this causes him to be considered another of the director. To analyze these objects, a multiple and transversal perspective was necessary, which is why we decided to work with two methodologies at the same time. On the one hand, narrative film analysis, conceived through the analysis of interviews, speeches, and testimonies by Kiarostami about himself and his films. The use of these statements by the director fits into the Theory of Filmmakers, which will be the second methodological basis used in this research. From this interweaving, we believe we can construct a broad and multifaceted thought on the question of otherness in Kiarostami's cinema.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Os outros de Abbas Kiarostami
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Ribeiro, Marcelo Rodrigues Souza-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O presente trabalho centra-se em estudar a questão da outridade na cinematografia do diretor iraniano Abbas Kiarostami. A maioria das obras do diretor possuem um forte traço autorreferencial, porém pouco aprofundado nos estudos teóricos no campo do cinema e do audiovisual. Logo essa autorreferencialidade configura-se em um outro de si de Kiarostami e um outro de si não semelhante a Kiarostami. Além disso, há nessa outridade do diretor um sentimento de impostura que leva a um sentimento de exílio e morte. Tais características se fazem presentes nos filme Close-Up (1990), Gosto de Cereja (1997) e O Vento nos Levará (1999). O primeiro outro de Kiarostami é Hossein Sabzian, protagonista de Close-Up, uma docuficção que retrata o caso de Sabzian, um homem humilde que se fez passar pelo diretor iraniano Mohsen Makhmalbaf para uma família de classe média prometendo fazer um filme sobre eles. Kiarostami declarou em diversas entrevistas o quanto se identificava com Sabzian, pois enganava outros e também era enganado por eles, além do sentimento de impostor e a vontade de se ter um eu idealizado, assim como Sabzian. O segundo outro de Kiarostami é Badii, protagonista de Gosto de Cereja, um homem de meia idade que busca alguém para auxiliá-lo em seu suicídio. O que o faz ser um outro do diretor é o modo como foi construído, a fim de ser apenas um meio para expor as reflexões de Kiarostami sobre o autocídio. O terceiro e último outro de Kiarostami é Bezhad Dorani, protagonista de O Vento nos Levará, um jornalista que vai a vila de Siah Dareh no Curdistão Iraniano documentar uma celebração fúnebre realizada pelos aldeões locais. Bezhad é, assim como Sabzian, um personagem no qual Kiarostami assume ter bastantes características suas e isso ocasiona a este ser considerado um outro do diretor. Para a análise desses objetos foi necessário um olhar múltiplo e transversal, por isso decidimos trabalhar com duas metodologias ao mesmo tempo. De um lado, a análise fílmica narrativa, pensada a partir da análise de entrevistas, falas e depoimentos de Kiarostami sobre si e seus filmes. O uso destas declarações próprias do diretor se encaixa na Teoria dos Cineastas, que será a segunda base metodológica utilizada nesta pesquisa. A partir desse entrelace, acreditamos construir um pensamento amplo e multifacetado sobre a questão da outridade no cinema de Kiarostami.
dc.title.en: The others by Abbas Kiarostami
dc.subject.ptbr: Abbas Kiarostami
dc.subject.ptbr: Outro
dc.subject.ptbr: Impostor
dc.subject.ptbr: Estrangeiro
dc.subject.ptbr: Morte
dc.subject.en: Abbas Kiarostami
dc.subject.en: Other
dc.subject.en: Impostor
dc.subject.en: Foreigner
dc.subject.en: Death
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-6801-4797
local.co-advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-3675-6101