http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/83904Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Daloso, Danilo de Menezes | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Morais, Eva Gomes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORAIS, Eva Gomes. Cell-type-specific metabolism in plants and metabolic plasticity of C3 and C4 leaves subjected to 13C labelling under dark and light conditions. 2025. 122 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Plants with C3 and C4 metabolisms differ in biochemical, anatomical and physiological aspects. Several factors related to the photosynthesis of these two groups of plants have been well elucidated. However, the distribution of metabolic fluxes after CO2 assimilation is still poorly understood, especially regarding flux distribution through the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle and associated metabolic pathways. Considering the primary role of nitrogen assimilation in plant growth and productivity, our hypothesis is that the greater photosynthetic efficiency of C4 plants can also be explained by a differential regulation of metabolic fluxes through the TCA and glutamine synthetase/glutamate synthase (GS/GOGAT) cycles. In this work, we conducted isotopic labelling experiments by subjecting leaves of C4 plants (maize and sorghum) and a representative species of the C3 group (cowpea) to 13C-HCO3 labelling in the absence and presence of light. The results reported that illuminated leaves of all species showed a significant increase in 13C-labeled metabolites, probably reflecting the activation and increase in the carboxylative activities of the enzymes ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (RuBisCO) and phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase (PEPc), respectively. However, TCA cycle metabolites showed lower 13C enrichment in cowpea leaves in darkness and light. 13C positional labelling data on malate demonstrate that C4 plants have greater CO2 assimilation mediated by PEPc in light and darkness. According to our hypothesis, 13C enrichment in glutamate was higher in illuminated C4 plants than in cowpea, indicating that C4 plants have a higher carbon flux derived from PEPc activity towards the GS/GOGAT cycle in the light. Furthermore, metabolites related to the TCA cycle and associated pathways presented higher 13C enrichment in C4 plants, especially citrate, which showed enrichment in illuminated and dark exposed C4 leaves. Our results also highlight differences among C4 species. For example, in the presence of light, sorghum displayed higher 13C enrichment in sugars, while maize presented higher enrichment in malate and aspartate, indicating a differential carbon flux mode among C4 species. Our results suggest that C4 plants have greater metabolic flux through the TCA cycle under light and dark conditions and that the distribution of photosynthetic carbon throughout primary metabolism is species- and time-dependent, especially under light conditions. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Cell-type-specific metabolism in plants and metabolic plasticity of C3 and C4 leaves subjected to 13C labelling under dark and light conditions | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Plantas com metabolismos C3 e C4 se diferenciam em aspectos bioquímicos, anatômicos e fisiológicos. Diversos fatores relacionados à fotossíntese desses dois grupos de plantas já estão bem elucidados. Contudo, a distribuição dos fluxos metabólicos posteriormente à assimilação de CO2 ainda é pouco compreendida, especialmente no que concerne a distribuição dos fluxos através do ciclo do ácido tricarboxílico (TCA) e vias metabólicas associadas. Considerando a função primordial da assimilação de nitrogênio no crescimento e produtividade das plantas, nossa hipótese é que a maior eficiência fotossintética das plantas C4 pode também ser explicada por uma regulação diferencial dos fluxos metabólicos através dos ciclos TCA e glutamina sintetase/ glutamato sintase (GS/GOGAT). Neste trabalho, nós conduzimos experimentos de marcação isotópica submetendo folhas de plantas C4 (milho e sorgo) e uma espécie representativa do grupo C3 (feijão-caupi) à marcação com 13C-HCO3 na ausência e presença de luz. Os resultados demonstraram que as folhas iluminadas de todas as espécies apresentaram aumentos significativos de metabólitos marcados com 13C, provavelmente refletindo a ativação e aumento das atividades carboxilativas das enzimas ribulose-1,5-bifosfato carboxilase/oxigenase (RuBisCO) e fosfoenolpiruvato carboxilase (PEPc), respectivamente. Entretanto, metabólitos do ciclo TCA apresentaram menor enriquecimento com 13C nas folhas de feijão-caupi na presença e na ausência de luz. Dados de marcação posicional de 13C em malato demonstram que plantas C4 possuem maior assimilação de CO2 mediada pela PEPc na luz e no escuro. De acordo com a nossa hipótese, o enriquecimento com 13C em glutamato foi maior nas folhas iluminadas das plantas C4 do que em feijão-caupi, sugerindo que as plantas C4 possuem um maior fluxo de carbono derivado da atividade da PEPc em direção ao ciclo GS/GOGAT na luz. Adicionalmente, metabólitos do ciclo TCA e de vias associadas a este ciclo demonstraram maior enriquecimento com 13C nas plantas C4, especialmente citrato, que apresentou enriquecimento nas folhas iluminadas e nas folhas C4 expostas ao escuro. Nossos resultados ressaltam, também, diferenças entre as espécies C4. Por exemplo, na presença de luz, sorgo demonstrou maior enriquecimento de 13C nos açúcares, enquanto milho teve maior enriquecimento em malato e aspartato, indicando um modo de fluxo de carbono diferencial entre espécies C4. Nossos resultados sugerem que as plantas C4 possuem maior fluxo metabólico pelo ciclo TCA sob condições de luz e escuro e que a distribuição do carbono fotossintético pelo metabolismo primário é dependente da espécie e do tempo, especialmente sob condição luminosa. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Análise de marcação com ¹³C | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Metabolismo do carbono | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Glutamato | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Regulação metabólica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | PEPc | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | ¹³C-labelling analysis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Carbon metabolism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Glutamate | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Metabolic regulation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | PEPc | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-12-17 | - |