Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro, Patrick de Rezende-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Ana Leticia Cruz e-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Ana Leticia Cruz e. An analysis of “Babel: or the necessity of violence” by R.F. Kuang as a metaphor for postcolonial translation studies. 2025. 41 f. TCC (Licenciatura em Letras/Inglês) - Curso de Licenciatura em Letras/Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on the intersection between postcolonial translation theories and contemporary literature, analyzing how translation can serve both as a tool of oppression and a means of resistance. The novel “Babel: Or the Necessity of Violence: An Arcane History of the Oxford Translators’ Revolution” by R. F. Kuang is explored as a metaphor for understanding postcolonial translation theories. The story follows Robin Swift, a Cantonese boy brought to London to study translation at the University of Oxford, where he becomes involved in colonial exploitation and magical silver-working. The research problem arises from the need to reinforce critical reflections on the role of translation in maintaining or subverting power dynamics within colonial contexts, while also considering the importance of contemporary literature in expanding these debates beyond academia. The objective is to analyze how Kuang’s narrative reflects and exemplifies the articulation of postcolonial theory and translation studies, drawing on the works of Campos (1981), Lefevere (1992), Niranjana (1992), Bhabha (1998), Bassnett and Trivedi (1999), and Rajagopalan (2001), as well as the notion of “orientalism” discussed by Said (1979) and the concept of “minor literature” coined by Deleuze and Guattari (2003). Methodologically, the study is classified as descriptive research and it includes a literature review of the principal postcolonial translation theories to support the analysis of selected passages from Kuang’s novel. The study shows that “Babel” portrays translation’s dual function, both as a colonial instrument of control and as a means of resistance, while it also embodies Deleuze and Guattari’s “minor literature.” Its international success demonstrates how contemporary fiction can bring complex postcolonial debates into wider public conversation.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: An analysis of “Babel: or the necessity of violence” by R.F. Kuang as a metaphor for postcolonial translation studies
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta pesquisa se concentra na interseção entre as teorias da tradução pós-colonial e a literatura contemporânea, analisando como a tradução pode servir tanto como uma ferramenta de opressão quanto como um meio de resistência. O romance “Babel: Ou a Necessidade de Violência” de R. F. Kuang é explorado como uma metáfora para a compreensão das teorias de tradução pós-coloniais. A história segue Robin Swift, um menino cantonês trazido para Londres para estudar tradução na Universidade de Oxford, onde se envolve na exploração e no trabalho mágico com prata. O problema de pesquisa surge da necessidade de reforçar as reflexões críticas sobre o papel da tradução na manutenção ou subversão das dinâmicas de poder nos contextos coloniais, considerando também a importância da literatura contemporânea na expansão desses debates para além da academia. O objetivo é analisar como a narrativa de Kuang reflete e exemplifica a articulação entre as teorias pós-coloniais e os estudos de tradução, com base nos trabalhos de Campos (1981), Lefevere (1992), Niranjana (1992), Bhabha (1998), Bassnett e Trivedi (1999) e Rajagopalan (2001), além da noção de “orientalismo” discutida por Said (1979), bem como o conceito de “literatura menor” de Deleuze e Guattari (2003). Metodologicamente, o estudo é classificado como uma pesquisa descritiva e inclui uma revisão de literatura das principais teorias da tradução pós-colonial para apoiar a análise de passagens selecionadas do livro de Kuang. O estudo mostra que “Babel" retrata a função dupla da tradução, tanto como instrumento colonial de controle quanto como meio de resistência, ao mesmo tempo em que incorpora a noção de “literatura menor” de Deleuze e Guattari. Seu sucesso internacional demonstra como a ficção contemporânea pode levar debates pós-coloniais complexos ao público em geral
dc.title.en: An analysis of “Babel: or the necessity of violence” by R.F. Kuang as a metaphor for postcolonial translation studies
dc.subject.ptbr: Pós-colonialismo
dc.subject.ptbr: Estudos da Tradução
dc.subject.ptbr: Babel
dc.subject.en: Postcolonialism
dc.subject.en: Translation Studies
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-2916-6541
local.date.available2025-12-11-
Aparece en las colecciones: LETRAS - INGLÊS - Monografias
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2025_tcc_alcsilva.pdf535,51 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.