Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Teixeira, Claudener Souza-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Romério Rodrigues dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Romério Rodrigues dos Santos. The role of DVL, a lectin from Dioclea violacea seeds, in the inhibition of Candida spp.: a study of mechanisms of action and alteration of the proteomic profile. 2025. 194 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: The growth of antifungal resistance, accelerated by decades of extensive and inappropriate use of conventional drugs, projects an alarming scenario for global health by 2050, requiring the development of innovative and effective therapeutic alternatives as soon as possible. Plant lectins have been recognized for their ability to bind to specific carbohydrates, making them potential antifungal agents. In some cases, these interactions may involve components of the fungal cell wall, resulting in changes that compromise microbial growth. In this study, we investigated the antifungal activity and mechanisms of action of a lectin obtained from Dioclea violacea (DVL) seeds against Candida albicans, Candida krusei, and Candida parapsilosis, integrating growth inhibition assays and proteomic analyses. Our findings demonstrated that DVL, through its carbohydrate recognition domain (CRD), acts to inhibit these strains via multiple mechanisms, including damage to the membrane and cell wall, dysregulation of the redox system, inhibition of ergosterol biosynthesis, and promotion of cytochrome c release. Proteomic analysis deepened our understanding of these responses, revealing changes in proteins related to cell integrity, wall remodeling, energy metabolism, drug transport, DNA repair, oxidative stress, cell defense, and cell cycle regulation. Our results highlight the complexity of fungal adaptations to treatment and identify molecular targets that may support the rational development of new therapies.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: The role of DVL, a lectin from Dioclea violacea seeds, in the inhibition of Candida spp.: a study of mechanisms of action and alteration of the proteomic profile
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O crescimento da resistência antifúngica, acelerado por décadas de uso extensivo e inadequado de fármacos convencionais, projeta para 2050 um cenário alarmante de impacto à saúde global, exigindo o quanto antes o desenvolvimento de alternativas terapêuticas inovadoras e eficazes. Lectinas vegetais têm se destacado por sua capacidade de reconhecer carboidratos específicos, o que as torna potenciais agentes antifúngicos. Em alguns casos, essas interações podem envolver componentes da parede celular fúngica, resultando em alterações que comprometem o crescimento microbiano. Neste estudo, investigou-se a atividade antifúngica e os mecanismos de ação de uma lectina obtida das sementes de Dioclea violacea (DVL) contra Candida albicans, Candida krusei e Candida parapsilosis, integrando ensaios de inibição de crescimento e análises proteômicas. Nossos achados demonstraram que a DVL, através do domínio de reconhecimento a carboidrato (DRC), atua na inibição dessas cepas via múltiplos mecanismos, dentre eles, ocasiona danos na membrana e na parede celular, desregulação do sistema redox, inibição da biossíntese de ergosterol e promoção da liberação de citocromo c. A análise proteômica aprofundou a compreensão dessas respostas, revelando alterações em proteínas relacionadas à integridade celular, remodelamento da parede, metabolismo energético, transporte de drogas, reparo de DNA, estresse oxidativo, defesa celular e regulação do ciclo celular. Nossos resultados evidenciam a complexidade das adaptações fúngicas frente ao tratamento e identificam alvos moleculares que podem subsidiar o desenvolvimento racional de novas terapias.
dc.subject.ptbr: Terapia antifúngica
dc.subject.ptbr: Lectinas vegetais
dc.subject.ptbr: Terapias alternativas
dc.subject.ptbr: Desequilíbrio redox
dc.subject.en: Antifungal therapy
dc.subject.en: Plant lectins
dc.subject.en: Alternative therapies
dc.subject.en: Redox imbalance
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
local.date.available2027-10-29-
Aparece en las colecciones: DBBM - Teses defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2025_tese_rrssilva.pdf
  Until 2027-10-29
3,35 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.