http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/8241
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Aragão, Maria do Socorro Silva de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, Carlos Alberto de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Souza, C. A.; Aragão, M. S. S. (2013) | pt_BR |
dc.description | SOUZA, Carlos Alberto de. A linguagem regional-popular nos romances de Rachel de Queiroz. 2013. 256f. – Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Departamento de Letras Vernáculas, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza (CE), 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study uses the seven novels, by the author Rachel de Queiroz (1910-2003): O Quinze (1930), João Miguel (1932), Caminhos de Pedra (1937), as Três Marias (1939), O Galo de Ouro (1950), Dôra, Doralina (1975), and Memorial de Maria Moura (1992) with the objective of identifying and describing the regional lexicon from the Brazilian Northeast, especially, from Ceará, the state where she was born. Such objective was justified by the author's own words who said, in several occasions, that her characters, although they are fictional, they are representative of the Northeast culture, and that they also refer to characteristics of the people from her social life. The investigation of Rachel de Queiroz's work, in a linguistic perspective, is quite relevant due to the fact that this author presents in her writing a set of works composed greatly of ordinary language from the Northeast. This language is presented through countless regionalisms, which encompass words and expressions and proverbs. All this richness in ways of speaking may be found, mainly, in her novels, since it was exactly, through this literary genre, that Rachel de Queiroz expressed the dramatic situation of men in the dry and poor lands of the Northeast. In the composition of a literary work, the lexicon assumes an important role in the sense of that it provides us with a monitoring process of advance and transformation of language integrated in the culture of a people. For that, this research will be conducted in the prospect of theoretical principles of Lexicology and Lexicography, based on Aragão (2006), Krieger et al (2006), Biderman (2001), Isquerdo (1998), and Barbosa (1991), in order to produce a glossary with lexical regional unities presented in Rachel de Queiroz's novels. We believe that this perspective of research is relevant to Linguistic studies, since it treats of a social and ethnolinguistic research, which investigates the linguistic variation in its social context, more particularly, concerning the linguistic process and the Northeastern regional culture, inserted in the glossary, as a way of giving contribution to some gaps in the area of Lexicology and Lexicography, specially, the regional one, and to Rachel de Queiroz's literary criticism. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | www.teses.ufc.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regionalisms | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Regional Literature | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Queiróz,Rachel de,1910-2003–Crítica e interpretação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Regionalismos – Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Aspectos sociais – Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua portuguesa – Variação | pt_BR |
dc.title | A linguagem regional-popular nos romances de Rachel de Queiroz | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho utiliza os sete romances da escritora Rachel de Queiroz (1910-2003), O Quinze (1930), João Miguel (1932), Caminhos de Pedra (1937), as Três Marias (1939), O Galo de Ouro (1950), Dôra, Doralina (1975) e Memorial de Maria Moura (1992), e tem por objetivo identificar e descrever o léxico regional característico do Nordeste brasileiro, de modo especial, o do Ceará, terra natal da escritora. Tal objetivo é justificado a partir de diversas declarações da escritora, para quem seus personagens, embora fictícios, são representativos da cultura nordestina e também remetem a características de pessoas da sua convivência social. Estudar a obra de Rachel de Queiroz, numa perspectiva linguística, é bastante significativo, pelo fato de a escritora cearense apresentar, em sua escritura, um conjunto de obras construídas, sobremaneira, com a linguagem popular do Nordeste. Essa linguagem nos é apresentada através de inúmeros regionalismos, que vão desde vocábulos e expressões a provérbios. Toda essa riqueza dos modos de falar pode ser encontrada, principalmente, nos romances, pois foi exatamente nesse gênero literário que Rachel de Queiroz expressou o drama do homem das terras secas e pobres do Nordeste. Na composição de uma obra literária, o estudo do léxico assume um papel de suma importância no sentido de nos proporcionar um acompanhamento do processo de avanço e de transformação da língua integrada na cultura de um povo. Por isso, este estudo será desenvolvido à luz dos princípios teóricos da Lexicologia e da Lexicografia, que serão utilizados conforme Aragão (2006), Krieger et al (2006), Biderman (2001), Isquerdo (1998) e Barbosa (1991), para a elaboração de um glossário dos itens lexicais que constituem o regionalismo presente na obra romanesca de Rachel de Queiroz. Acreditamos que uma pesquisa, nestes moldes, está revestida de importância para os estudos linguísticos, por tratar-se de uma pesquisa sócio e etnolinguística, a qual investiga a variação da linguagem em seu contexto social, mais precisamente, no que diz respeito ao processo linguístico e à cultura regional nordestina, anotados no glossário a que nos propomos realizar, como forma de cooperar com algumas lacunas da Lexicologia e Lexicografia, mormente, a regional, para a fortuna crítica da obra de Rachel de Queiroz. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | The regional popular language in the novels of Rachel de Queiroz | pt_BR |