Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Plantin, Rosemeire Selma Monteiro-
dc.contributor.author: Martins, Vicente de Paula da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: Martins, V. P. S.; Plantin, R. S. M. (2013)
dc.description: MARTINS, Vicente de Paula da Silva. Estratégias de compreensão de expressões idiomáticas por não nativos do português brasileiro. 2013. 412f. – Tese (Doutorado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Departamento de Letras Vernáculas, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza (CE), 2013.
dc.description.abstract: This research general objective was to investigate tactics and strategies of idiomatic comprehension used by 20 Lusophone African university students, from Cape Verde and Guinea-Bissau, non-native speakers of Brazilian Portuguese (BP). For the construction of the research hypotheses, psycholinguistic theories of phraseological processing, such as the ones promoted by Bobrow and Bell (1973), Irujo (1986), Cacciari & Tabossi (1993), Flores d'Arcais (1993), Cooper (1999), Crespo and Caceres (2006) and Detry ( 2010) and, in the phraseological field, Casares (1950) 1969), Gross(1996); Corpas-Pastor (1996), Iñesta Mena and Pamies Pertrán (2002), Mellado Blanco (2004), Montoro Del Arco (2006); García-Page Sánchez (2008); Olza Moreno (2011); Alvarado Ortega (2010) and Luque Nadal (2012). A verbal protocol think aloud through which were carried out three experiments that have contemplated 18 idiomatic expressions of frequent use in Brazil, divided into three phraseological categories was designed from models of experiments developed by psycholinguists was elaborated and applied to the subjects of the research: (1) zoomorphisms; (2) somatics: and (3) Special (botanics, clothins, gastronomic) results of the research have confirmed the hypotheses that expressions designate names of animals (zoomorphisms) and parts of the body (somatics) favored the weak idiomatic expression (transparency) by its semantical analysis or semantical compositionality, except for the mum’s the word (fazer boca de siri) which word siri is not found in the vocabulary of Creole languages (Cape Verdean and Guinean). Between the special expressions, fazer boca de siri was considered opaque since the informants have ignored the meaning given by Brazilians to the expression. It has confirmed a hypothesis that the strategies related to the use of context are the most commonly used by non-natives of PB, to reach at the meaning of the expressions. Among the special expressions, rasgar seda was considered opaque since the informants have ignored the meaning given by Brazilians to the expression. It has confirmed a hypothesis that the strategies related to the use of context are the most commonly used by non-natives of PB, to reach at the meaning of the expressions. The results also indicate that the phraseological processing does not follow a single upward direction (bottom-up) or downward (top-down), but that exist a constant inter-relationship between tactics and strategies in comprehension of idiomatic expressions
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Phraseological theories
dc.subject: Comprehension strategies
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Estudo e ensino – Falantes estrangeiros
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Palavras e expressões
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Fraseologia
dc.subject: Psicolinguística
dc.title: Estratégias de compreensão de expressões idiomáticas por não nativos do português brasileiro
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo geral investigar táticas e estratégias de compreensão de expressões idiomáticas utilizadas por 20 estudantes universitários africanos lusófonos, oriundos de Cabo Verde e Guiné-Bissau, falantes não nativos do Português Brasileiro (PB). Para a construção das hipóteses da pesquisa, recorreu-se a teorias Psicolinguísticas do processamento fraseológico, nomeadamente Bobrow e Bell (1973), Irujo(1986), Cacciari e Tabossi (1993), Flores d’Arcais (1993), Cooper (1999), Crespo e Caceres (2006) e Detry (2010) e, no campo fraseológico, Casares ([1950] 1969), Gross ( 1996); Corpas-Pastor (1996), Iñesta Mena e Pamies Pertrán (2002), Mellado Blanco (2004), Montoro Del Arco (2006); García-Page Sánchez (2008); Olza Moreno (2011); Alvarado Ortega (2010) e Luque Nadal (2012). A partir de modelos de experimentos desenvolvidos por psicolinguistas foi elaborado e aplicado aos sujeitos da pesquisa um Protocolo Verbal think aloud através do qual foram realizados três experimentos que contemplaram 18 expressões idiomáticas de uso frequente no Brasil, divididas em três categorias fraseológicas: (1) zoomorfismos; (2) somatismos; e (3) Especiais (botanismos; indumentismos; gastronomismos). Os resultados da pesquisa confirmaram hipóteses de que expressões que designam nomes de animais (zoomorfismos) e partes do corpo (somatismos) favorecem a idiomaticidade fraca (transparência) por sua analisabilidade ou composicionalidade semântica, com exceção da expressão fazer boca de siri cuja palavra siri não é encontrada no vocabulário das línguas crioulas (cabo-verdiana e guineense). Entre as expressões especiais, rasgar seda foi considerada opaca por os informantes desconheceram o sentido dado pelos brasileiros à expressão. Foi confirmada a hipótese de que estratégias relacionadas ao uso de contexto são as mais utilizadas pelos não nativos do PB, para chegar ao sentido das expressões. Os resultados apontam também que o processamento fraseológico não segue uma única direção ascendente (bottom-up) ou descendennte (top-down), mas que existe uma inter-relação constante entre táticas e estratégias na compreensão das expressões idiomáticas.
dc.title.en: Comprehension strategies idioms by not native brazilian portuguese