http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/81866Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pompeu, Ana Maria César | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Danielle Motta | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Danielle Motta. Édipo Réi, uma comicotragédia: tramas entre o trágico e o cômico. Orientadora: Ana Maria César Pompeu. 2025. 150 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The primary purpose of this study is to disseminate and promote the theatrical genre of Animated Forms, commonly known as Puppet Theater, through the assembling of a play inspired by Greek drama from the Classical Period — mainly the tragedy Oedipus Rex, by Sophocles, and the Greek comedy Acharnians, by Aristophanes — aiming to unite tragedy and comedy, genres that seem very far apart, but that actually share many similarities. The play, Édipo Réi, was assembled in parallel with the thesis general studies and was articulated using several types of Animated Forms Theater: Puppet Theater, Masks, Shadow Theater, among others. Its main theme is a critique of the separation between Tragedy and Comedy and the fact that these genres are often treated as estranged, especially in academic research. To this end, an investigation was made into the possibilities of laughter in some Greek tragedies, based on their reception in individual or collective readings. When we talk about tragedy, we see, above all, a formal, serious and, why not, tragic tone (keeping in mind the current understanding of the word), but little is said about the possibilities of laughter, with the exception of a few works on some of Euripides' tragedies. In the study of these genres, since Aristotle, it is clear that comedy and tragedy have their well-defined differences, despite having some similarities, for example, in the context of staging. And these differences still distance these two genres in current theoretical studies: Tragedy and Comedy are researched separately, or at most, as the hybrid genre tragicomedy. However, despite the separation between Tragedy and Comedy, it is known that tragedians produced, in addition to the three tragic plays for festivals, a satirical drama (a genre much closer to comedy than to tragedy itself) that completed a tetralogy. Therefore, in order to advocate for the possibility of laughter in the tragedies, this thesis investigates passages that are able to provoke such laughter and, as a counterpoint, also analyzes moments of seriousness in comedies. To achieve this, it was necessary to reread all tragedies and comedies, in several translations, both individually and collectively, while seeking to find these scenes that evoke laughter in tragedy and seriousness in comedy. This investigation was undertaken from the perspective of reception, mainly on the studies of Lorna Hardwick and Anastacia Bakogianni, as well as on the work of the German philologist Bernd Seidensticker, Palintonus Harmony: Studies on Comic Elements in Greek Tragedy. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Édipo Réi, uma comicotragédia: tramas entre o trágico e o cômico | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O objetivo primordial deste trabalho é a divulgação e valorização do gênero Teatro de Formas Animadas, comumente conhecido como Teatro de Bonecos, a partir da produção de uma peça inspirada no drama grego do Período Clássico, principalmente na tragédia Édipo Rei, de Sófocles, e na comédia Acarnenses, de Aristófanes, com o intuito de unir tragédia e comédia, gêneros aparentemente muito diferentes, mas que possuem sim muitas semelhanças. A peça, intitulada Édipo Réi, é produzida paralelamente aos estudos da tese e utiliza-se de vários tipos de Teatro de Formas Animadas: Teatro de Bonecos, Máscaras, Teatro de Sombras, dentre outros. Tem como mote principal uma crítica sobre a separação entre tragédia e comédia e o fato de esses gêneros, na maioria das vezes, estarem separados, principalmente nas pesquisas acadêmicas. Para isso, é feita uma investigação sobre as possibilidades de riso em algumas tragédias gregas, a partir da recepção destas em leituras individuais ou coletivas. Quando se fala em tragédia, vê-se, sobretudo, um caráter formal, sério e por que não dizer trágico (na concepção atual da palavra), mas pouco se fala de possibilidades de riso, com exceção de trabalhos sobre algumas tragédias de Eurípides. No âmbito do estudo desses gêneros, desde Aristóteles, percebe-se que comédia e tragédia possuem suas diferenças bem definidas, apesar de terem algumas semelhanças, por exemplo, no contexto de encenação. E que essas diferenças ainda distanciam esses dois gêneros nos estudos teóricos da atualidade: pesquisa-se a tragédia ou a comédia, quando mais, o gênero híbrido tragicomédia. Contudo, apesar de toda essa separação entre trágico e cômico, sabe-se que os tragediógrafos produziam, além das três peças trágicas para os festivais, um drama satírico (gênero muito mais próximo da comédia do que propriamente da tragédia) que completava a tetralogia. Por isso, a fim de comprovar que há possibilidades de riso nas tragédias, esta tese investiga partes que geram riso a partir da leitura de tragédias e, para contraponto, analisa também o sério em comédias. Para alcançar este objetivo, foram necessárias releituras de todas as tragédias e comédias, em diversas traduções, tanto individual como coletivamente, buscando encontrar essas cenas de riso na tragédia e de sério na comédia, tanto sob o viés da recepção, principalmente nos estudos de Lorna Hardwick e Anastacia Bakogianni, quanto baseado nos estudos do filólogo alemão Bernd Seidensticker intitulado Harmonia de Palintono: Estudos sobre elementos cômicos na tragédia grega. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Teatro de Formas Animadas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Drama grego | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Riso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Recepção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Produção teatral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Animated Form Theater | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Greek drama | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Laughter | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Reception studies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Theatrical production | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-5688-7734 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-08-07 | - |