DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Rafael Ferreira da-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Vanessa da-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Vanessa da. De Louisa May Alcott à sétima arte: a tradução dos aspectos feministas de Amy March para o cinema. Orientador: Rafael Ferreira da Silva. 2025. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Tradução) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Tradução, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: Starting from the research field of Intersemiotic Translation, with a feminist approach, this research aims to analyze the three film translations of the books written by Louisa May Alcott, Little Women and Good Wives, 1949, 1994 and 2019, directed respectively by Mervyn LeRoy, Gillian Armstrong and Greta Gerwig, with a focus on the character Amy March. The first book Little Women (1868) and its sequel Good Wives (1869) are considered classics of American literature and present explicit criticism of patriarchal society of the nineteenth century. Amy March is one of the characters that most favor a social critique to the patriarchal system and, for this reason, the character was the focus of this research. In this work, I analyze how the cinematographic translations represent the character Amy March, with emphasis on the translation strategies used by the directors to favor or attenuate a feminist interpretation of literary works for the screens. This is a bibliographic research, with emphasis on Intersemiotic Translation and the interrelationship between Literature, Cinema and Feminism. The analysis focuses on scenes and dialogues of the character in focus, with emphasis on the set of translation strategies employed by the directors and translators, having support in the theoretical elaborations of Roman Jakobson (1959), André Lefevere (1992), Toury (1995), Even-Zohar (1997), Plaza (2003), among others; in the perspectives of Literature and Cinema by Ismail Xavier (2003), Linda Hutcheon (2013) and Diniz (2003) and; in the Feminist Studies of Translation and Cinema, as in Lori Chamberlain (1998), Olga Castro (2017), Laura Mulvey (1975) and Kaplan (2001). The comparative study between adaptive works reveals different ways of approaching social issues according to the current context of each production. The adaptation carried out by Greta Gerwig is the one that most evidences a critical symbolic perspective in relation to the character Amy March, emphasizing a feminist reading of the character and approaching it to the literary representation of Alcott.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: De Louisa May Alcott à sétima arte: a tradução dos aspectos feministas de Amy March para o cinema
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Matos, Naylane Araújo-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Situando-se no campo da Tradução Intersemiótica, com abordagem feminista, esta pesquisa teve o objetivo de analisar as três traduções fílmicas dos livros escritos por Louisa May Alcott, Little Women e Good Wives, de 1949, 1994 e 2019, dirigidas respectivamente por Mervyn LeRoy, Gillian Armstrong e Greta Gerwig, com foco na personagem Amy March. O primeiro livro Little Women (1868) e a sua sequência Good Wives (1869) são obras consideradas clássicas da literatura estadunidense e apresentam críticas explícitas à sociedade patriarcal do século XIX. Amy March é uma das personagens que mais favorecem uma crítica social ao sistema patriarcal e, por esta razão, a personagem foi o foco desta pesquisa. Neste trabalho, analiso como as traduções cinematográficas representam a personagem Amy March, com ênfase nas estratégias de tradução utilizadas pelos(as) diretores(as) para favorecer ou atenuar uma interpretação feminista das obras literárias para as telas. Esta é uma pesquisa de cunho bibliográfico, com ênfase na Tradução Intersemiótica e na inter-relação entre Literatura, Cinema e Feminismo. A análise se centra-se em cenas e diálogos da personagem em foco, com ênfase no conjunto de estratégias de tradução empregadas pelos(as) diretores(as) e tradutores(as), tendo respaldo nas elaborações teóricas de Roman Jakobson (1959), André Lefevere (1992), Toury (1995), Even-Zohar (1997), Plaza (2003), dentre outros; nas perspectivas de Literatura e Cinema de Ismail Xavier (2003), Linda Hutcheon (2013) e Diniz (2003) e; nos Estudos Feministas da Tradução e do Cinema, a exemplo de Lori Chamberlain (1998), Olga Castro (2017), Laura Mulvey (1975) e Kaplan (2001). O estudo comparativo entre as obras adaptativas revela diferentes maneiras de abordar as questões sociais de acordo com o contexto vigente de cada produção, sendo a adaptação realizada por Greta Gerwig a que mais evidencia uma perspectiva crítica simbólica em relação à personagem Amy March, enfatizando uma leitura feminista da personagem e aproximando-a da representação literária de Alcott
dc.subject.ptbr: Estudos da Tradução
dc.subject.ptbr: Tradução Intersemiótica
dc.subject.ptbr: Estudos Culturais
dc.subject.ptbr: Estudos Feministas da Tradução
dc.subject.en: Translation Studies
dc.subject.en: Intersemiotic Translation
dc.subject.en: Cultural Studies
dc.subject.en: Feminist Translation Studies
local.date.available2025-08-01-