DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Meireles, Antônio Jeovah de Andrade-
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Larissa Plutarco-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Larissa Plutarco. Vai dar praia! Análise integrada da paisagem para a sustentabilidade costeira. Estudo de caso: Caponga do peixe. 2025. 85 f. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The sustainability and conservation of beaches is the main motivation for the investigative nature of this research. Beaches have several attractions for the development of communities. They are ecosystems of interest not only for their scenic beauty. Structured into three articles, the thesis adopts a multidisciplinary perspective to explore both the ecological and socioeconomic benefits provided by beaches, which go beyond their aesthetics, encompassing the promotion of biodiversity, protection against adverse weather events and improved well-being human. The research highlights the urgency of public policies and coastal management practices that are not only effective, but also sustainable. Furthermore, the importance of evaluating environmental transformations and impacts as a strategy for mitigating and adapting to adverse changes is highlighted. As the empirical nucleus of the work, Praia da Caponga, located on the coast of Ceará, Brazil, is used as a case study. This investigation of signs of vulnerability across borders through a geosystemic analysis provided insights for the development of sustainable strategies at the municipal level. This study makes it possible to understand the perspectives and challenges in implementing practices that integrate the promotion of sustainability on the beach.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Vai dar praia! Análise integrada da paisagem para a sustentabilidade costeira. Estudo de caso: Caponga do peixe
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A sustentabilidade e conservação de praias é a principal motivação para o caráter investigativo desta pesquisa. As praias possuem diversos atrativos para o desenvolvimento das comunidades. São ecossistemas de interesse não somente por sua beleza cênica. Estruturado em três artigos, a tese adota uma perspectiva multidisciplinar para explorar tanto os benefícios providos pelas praias, que vão além de sua estética, englobando a promoção da biodiversidade, a proteção contra eventos climáticos adversos e a melhoria do bem-estar humano. A pesquisa destaca a urgência de políticas públicas e práticas de manejo costeiro que sejam não apenas eficazes, mas também sustentáveis. Ademais, ressalta-se a importância de avaliar as transformações e impactos ambientais como estratégia de mitigação e adaptação a mudanças adversas. Como núcleo empírico do trabalho, a Praia da Caponga do Peixe, situada no município de Cascavel, no litoral do Ceará, Brasil, é utilizada como um estudo de caso. A tese investiga sinais de vulnerabilidade costeira através de uma análise geossistêmica, fornecendo insights para o desenvolvimento de estratégias sustentáveis no âmbito municipal. Esse estudo possibilita a compreensão das perspectivas e dos desafios na implementação de práticas que integram a promoção da sustentabilidade na praia.
dc.title.en: Let's go to the beach! Integrated lanscape analysis for coastal sustainability: Caponga do peixe
dc.subject.ptbr: Praias arenosas
dc.subject.ptbr: Serviços ecossistêmicos
dc.subject.ptbr: Gestão costeira
dc.subject.en: Sandy beaches
dc.subject.en: Ecosystem services
dc.subject.en: Coastal management
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
local.date.available2025-07-30-